Release – CoreCivic Announces New Contract Award At Prairie Correctional Facility

CoreCivic

Research News and Market Data on CXW

August 4, 2026

PDF Version

BRENTWOOD, Tenn., Aug. 04, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CoreCivic, Inc. (NYSE: CXW) (“CoreCivic”) announced today that it has been awarded a new contract with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”) to utilize the Company’s 1,600-bed Prairie Correctional Facility located in Appleton, Minnesota, a facility that has been idle since 2010.  

The new contract commences on August 11, 2026, for a term of five years. The agreement provides for a fixed monthly payment plus an incremental per diem payment based on detainee populations.   Taking into account start-up activities and the phased commencement of intake operations, we currently expect an immaterial impact to earnings for the remainder of 2026. Once the facility is fully activated, we expect this facility to generate total annual revenue of approximately $75 million. We expect to begin receiving detainees in the fourth quarter of 2026, with the full ramp estimated to be complete in the second quarter of 2027.

Patrick D. Swindle, CoreCivic’s Chief Executive Officer, commented, “We are pleased to announce the new contract at our Prairie Correctional Facility. While this facility has been idle since 2010, we have made investments to help ensure an efficient reactivation in the event of a new contract. The geographic location of this facility, similar to our other recent contract awards, improves our ability to support our government partner throughout the United States.”

About CoreCivic

CoreCivic is a diversified, government-solutions company with the scale and experience needed to solve tough government challenges in flexible, cost-effective ways. CoreCivic provides a broad range of solutions to government partners that help build safer, healthier, and more productive communities one person at a time through residential corrections, detention, and reentry management, complementary service offerings to the corrections industry that include pharmaceutical, transportation, and alternatives to incarceration, and government real estate solutions. CoreCivic is the nation’s largest owner of partnership correctional, detention and residential reentry facilities, and one of the largest operators of such facilities in the United States. CoreCivic has been a flexible and dependable partner for government for more than 40 years. CoreCivic’s employees are driven by a deep sense of service, high standards of professionalism and a responsibility to help government better the public good. Learn more at www.corecivic.com.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release includes statements as to our beliefs and expectations of the outcome of future events that are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. These forward-looking statements may include such words as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “expect,” “project,” “plan,” “intend,” “believe,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “can have,” “likely,” and other words and terms of similar meaning in connection with any discussion of the timing or nature of future operating or financial performance or other events. Such forward-looking statements may be affected by risks and uncertainties in CoreCivic’s business and market conditions. These forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the statements made. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ are described in the filings made from time to time by CoreCivic with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and include the risk factors described in CoreCivic’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on February 20, 2026. Except as required by applicable law, CoreCivic undertakes no obligation to update forward-looking statements made by it to reflect events or circumstances occurring after the date hereof or the occurrence of unanticipated events.

Contact:Investors: Jeb Bachmann – Managing Director, Investor Relations – (615) 263-3024
 Media: Steve Owen – Vice President, Communications – (615) 263-3107

Release – CVG Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

CVG-Corporate

Research News and Market Data on CVGI

August 3, 2026

Second quarter revenues of $195 million, EPS of $(0.25), Adjusted EBITDA of $5.4 million
Strong revenue growth across all three business segments
Raises full-year 2026 guidance

NEW ALBANY, Ohio, Aug. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CVG (NASDAQ: CVGI), a diversified industrial products and services company, today announced financial results for its second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Second Quarter 2026 Highlights (Results from Continuing Operations; compared with prior year, where comparisons are noted)

  • Revenues of $195.2 million, up 13.5%, primarily driven by increased demand across all three segments.
  • Gross margin expansion of 140 basis points versus Q2 2025 and 120 basis points sequentially versus Q1 2026 primarily from increased revenues and operational efficiency improvements.
  • Operating income of $1.6 million, up $0.8 million, compared to $0.8 million. Adjusted operating income of $2.6 million, compared to $1.9 million.
  • Net loss from continuing operations of $8.7 million, or $(0.25) per diluted share and adjusted net loss of $4.6 million, or $(0.13) per diluted share, compared to net loss from continuing operations of $4.1 million, or $(0.12) per diluted share and adjusted net loss of $2.9 million, or $(0.09) per diluted share. Net loss includes a $3.4 million pre-tax warrant liability revaluation expense.
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $5.4 million, compared to $5.2 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 2.8%, down from 3.0%.
  • Net proceeds of approximately $11.6 million from the at-the-market equity issuance program used to pay down term loan.

James Ray, President and Chief Executive Officer, said, “We are encouraged by the strong revenue growth and gross margin expansion we delivered in the second quarter. All three segments generated year-over-year revenue growth, driven by the continued ramp of new business and increased customer demand. North American Class 8 truck production began to improve late in the quarter. We continued to deliver sequential gross margin expansion, reflecting the improvements from our operational efficiency and footprint rationalization initiatives and position CVG to benefit from increased demand.”

Mr. Ray continued, “Our Trim Systems & Components segment returned to year-over-year growth despite a lower Class 8 build rate compared with the prior-year quarter, driven in part by new business ramping in our wiper systems business. Global Seating continued to benefit from customer demand growth in international markets. Global Electrical Systems benefited from the ramp of new business, including the Zoox robotaxi program and a more diversified end market mix driving consistent growth. As we look to the second half of 2026, we remain focused on disciplined execution, continued margin improvement, and free cash generation. We expect CVG to be positioned to capitalize on improving market conditions.”

Angie O’Leary, Interim Chief Financial Officer, added, “During the second quarter, we continued to strengthen our balance sheet and execute our capital allocation priorities. Building on the progress from earlier this year, we further reduced outstanding debt with proceeds from our recently executed at-the-market equity offering program, which we expect to contribute to lower cash interest expense going forward. We also continue to make targeted investments in working capital to support key program launches and the growth opportunities across our businesses. SG&A expense increased from the prior year driven by higher incentive compensation and advisory service fees. We remain focused on driving profitable growth, generating free cash flow, and advancing toward our long-term net leverage objective of approximately two times. Based on our first-half revenue performance, and the momentum we see across all three segments, we are raising our revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance ranges for the year.”

Second Quarter Financial Results from Continuing Operations
(amounts in millions except per share data and percentages)

Consolidated Results from Continuing Operations

Second Quarter 2026 Results

  • Second quarter 2026 revenues were $195.2 million, compared to $172.0 million in the prior year period, an increase of 13.5%. The overall increase in revenues was primarily due to increased customer demand in international markets and the ramp of previously awarded new business wins across all three of our segments.
  • Operating income in the second quarter 2026 was $1.6 million, up $0.8 million compared to the prior year period. Second quarter 2026 adjusted operating income was $2.6 million, compared to adjusted operating income of $1.9 million in the prior year period. The increase in adjusted operating income was primarily attributable to higher sales and improved gross margin performance, partially offset by higher SG&A expense that was driven by higher incentive compensation and advisory service fees.
  • Interest associated with debt and other expenses was $2.9 million and $2.3 million for the second quarter 2026 and 2025, respectively, with the increase for the second quarter 2026 due to higher interest rates.
  • Net loss from continuing operations was $8.7 million, or $(0.25) per diluted share, for the second quarter 2026 compared to net loss of $4.1 million, or $(0.12) per diluted share, in the prior year period. Net loss includes a $3.4 million pre-tax warrant liability revaluation expense. Second quarter 2026 adjusted net loss from continuing operations was $4.6 million, or $(0.13) per diluted share, compared to adjusted net loss of $2.9 million, or $(0.09) per diluted share.

On June 30, 2026, the Company had $24.8 million of outstanding borrowings on its U.S. revolving credit facility and $2.9 million outstanding borrowings on its China credit facility, $36.0 million of cash and $91.2 million of availability from the credit facilities (subject to customary borrowing base and other conditions), resulting in total liquidity of $127.2 million.

Second Quarter 2026 Segment Results

Global Seating Segment

  • Revenues were $80.0 million compared to $74.5 million for the prior year period, an increase of 7.5%, due primarily to increased customer demand in international markets.
  • Operating income was $3.0 million, compared to $2.7 million in the prior year period, an increase of $0.3 million, driven by higher sales and improved gross margin performance. Second quarter 2026 adjusted operating income was $4.0 million compared to $3.1 million in the prior year period.

Global Electrical Systems Segment

  • Revenues were $62.0 million compared to $53.6 million in the prior year period, an increase of 15.8%, primarily as a result of ramping new business wins.
  • Operating income was $1.7 million compared to operating income of $0.7 million in the prior year period. The increase in operating income was primarily attributable to higher revenues.

Trim Systems and Components Segment

  • Revenues were $53.2 million compared to $43.9 million in the prior year period, an increase of 21.1%, primarily due to higher sales volume as a result of increased customer demand in North America, including improved product mix.
  • Operating income was $2.2 million compared to operating income of $0.1 million in the prior year period. The increase in operating income was primarily attributable to higher demand and improved operational efficiencies.

Outlook

CVG updated the Company’s outlook for the full year 2026, based on current market conditions:

MetricPrior 2026 Outlook ($ millions)Updated 2026 Outlook ($ millions)
Revenues$660 – $700$725 – $755
Adjusted EBITDA$24 – $30$26 – $31
Free Cash FlowPositivePositive
   

This outlook reflects, among others, current industry forecasts for North America Class 8 truck builds. According to ACT Research, 2026 North American Class 8 truck production levels are expected to be at 274,111 units, up 9% versus the 2025 actual Class 8 truck builds of 251,251 units.

The outlook for the Construction end market reflects mid-single digit growth in 2026.

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation

A reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures referenced in this release is included as Appendix A to this release.

Conference Call

A conference call to discuss this press release is scheduled for Tuesday, August 4, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. ET. Management intends to reference the Q2 2026 Earnings Call Presentation during the conference call. To participate, dial (833) 461-5787 using conference code 592968497. International participants dial (585) 542-9983 using conference code 592968497.

This call is being webcast and can be accessed through the “Investors” section of CVG’s website at ir.cvgrp.com, where it will be archived and available for replay for one year.

Company Contact
Michelle Hards
Vice-President, Investor Relations / Corporate Financial Planning & Analysis
CVG
[email protected]

Investor Relations Contact
Ross Collins or Nathan Skown
Alpha IR Group
[email protected]

About CVG

CVG is a global provider of systems, assemblies and components to global commercial vehicle markets and electric vehicle markets. We deliver real solutions to complex design, engineering and manufacturing problems while creating positive change for our customers, industries and communities we serve. Information about the Company and its products is available on the internet at www.cvgrp.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties. These statements often include words such as “believe”, “anticipate”, “plan”, “expect”, “intend”, “will”, “should”, “could”, “would”, “project”, “continue”, “likely”, and similar expressions. In particular, this press release may contain forward-looking statements about the Company’s expectations for future periods with respect to its plans to improve financial results, the future of the Company’s end markets, including, but not limited to, global commercial vehicle markets and electric vehicle markets, changes in the North America Class 8 and Class 5-7 truck build rates, performance of the global construction and agricultural equipment businesses, the Company’s prospects in the global commercial vehicle markets and electric vehicle markets, the Company’s initiatives to address customer needs, organic growth, the Company’s strategic plans and plans to focus on certain segments, competition faced by the Company, volatility in and disruption to the global economic environment including global supply chain constraints, inflation and labor shortages, tariffs and counter-measures, financial covenant compliance, anticipated effects of acquisitions or divestitures, production of new products, plans for capital expenditures, and the Company’s financial position or other financial information. These statements are based on certain assumptions that the Company has made in light of its experience as well as its perspective on historical trends, current conditions, expected future developments and other factors it believes are appropriate under the circumstances. Actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results because of certain risks and uncertainties, including those included in the Company’s filings with the SEC. There can be no assurance that statements made in this press release relating to future events will be achieved. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements to reflect changed assumptions, the occurrence of unanticipated events or changes to future operating results over time. All subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements attributable to the Company or persons acting on behalf of the Company are expressly qualified in their entirety by such cautionary statements.

Other Information

Throughout this document, certain numbers in the tables or elsewhere may not sum due to rounding. Rounding may have also impacted the presentation of certain year-on-year percentage changes.

View full release here.

Primary Logo

Source: Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.

Release – FreightCar America, Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

FreightCar America

Research News and Market Data on RAIL

08/03/2026

Exceptional Order Intake and Increasing Market Share Drive Sequential Backlog Growth of 121%

Aftermarket Revenue Growth of 13% Year over Year; Second Aftermarket Acquisition Completed Following Quarter End

Operating Cash Flow of $12.1 Million and Free Cash Flow of $11.3 Million, Up 43% Year over Year

CHICAGO, Aug. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — FreightCar America, Inc. (NASDAQ: RAIL) (“FreightCar America” or the “Company”), a diversified manufacturer and supplier of railroad freight cars, railcar parts and components, today reported results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Second Quarter 2026 Highlights

  • Revenues of $113.1 million, compared to $118.6 million in the second quarter of 2025, with railcar deliveries of 927 units compared to 939 units in the prior year period
  • Aftermarket revenues grew 13% year over year, reflecting continued organic growth in parts and components and the contribution from our recent acquisition
  • Gross margin of 5.5% with gross profit of $6.2 million, inclusive of $2.2 million of workforce realignment costs, compared to gross margin of 15.0% with gross profit of $17.8 million in the second quarter of 2025
  • Recorded a $24.9 million non-cash loss related to share price appreciation accounting on the warrant liability, resulting in a net loss of $30.1 million, or $(0.94) per diluted share, and adjusted net loss of $0.8 million, or $(0.02) per diluted share, compared to adjusted net income of $3.8 million, or $0.11 per diluted share, in the prior year period
  • Holder exercised outstanding warrants during the quarter, reducing the warrant liability to $14.0 million at June 30, 2026 from $119.4 million at March 31, 2026 and resulting in positive stockholders’ equity of $36.2 million
  • Adjusted EBITDA of $1.2 million, representing a margin of 1.0%, compared to $9.3 million and a margin of 7.8% in the second quarter of 2025
  • Ended the quarter with a backlog of 3,972 units valued at $344 million, reflecting a diversified mix of new railcar builds, conversions and retrofits

“Our second-quarter results reflect two different realities,” said Nick Randall, President and Chief Executive Officer of FreightCar America. “Commercially, we delivered one of the strongest order quarters in our recent history, with backlog value increasing 121% sequentially and our share of industry new-railcar orders reaching approximately 45%. Operationally, the production ramp began later than planned due to customer delivery timing, reducing fixed-cost absorption and shifting a portion of expected 2026 deliveries into early 2027.”

Randall continued, “We realigned our Castaños operating footprint to the productivity improvements achieved over the past two years, while preserving the installed capacity and critical capabilities required to scale. As a result, we expect to generate approximately $12 million of annualized structural savings, with benefits beginning in the third quarter. Combined with 13% growth in aftermarket revenue and the addition of our second acquisition following quarter-end, we enter the second half with a substantially larger backlog, a lower cost base and a broader presence across the railcar lifecycle.”

Fiscal Year 2026 Outlook

The Company has updated its outlook for fiscal year 2026 as follows:

 Updated Fiscal 2026
Outlook
Year-over-Year
Change at Midpoint
of Range
Railcar Deliveries3,500 – 3,900 railcars(10.3)%
Revenue$410 – $460 million(13.2)%
Adjusted EBITDA1$36 – $44 million(2.9)%

1. The Company does not provide a reconciliation of forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA guidance due to the inherent difficulty in forecasting and quantifying adjustments necessary to calculate such non-GAAP measure without unreasonable effort. Material changes to such adjustments, including warrant liability and non-core operating items, could affect future GAAP results.

Mike Riordan, Chief Financial Officer of FreightCar America, added, “Free cash flow rose 43% year over year to $11.3 million, while we maintained solid balance sheet flexibility. We also closed our second aftermarket acquisition in under a year, an immediately accretive addition to our business as we continue to execute on our capital allocation priorities. While our updated full-year outlook reflects the shift in new railcar delivery timing, our lower cost structure and robust order intake support stronger results in the back half. Our long-term growth trajectory and value we are building for the years ahead remain firmly on track.”

Second Quarter 2026 Conference Call & Webcast Information

The Company will host a conference call and live webcast on Tuesday, August 4, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. (Eastern Time) to discuss its second quarter 2026 financial results. FreightCar America invites shareholders and other interested parties to listen to its financial results conference call. Teleconference details are as follows:

An audio replay of the conference call will be available beginning at 3:00 p.m. (Eastern Time) on Tuesday, August 4, 2026, until 11:59 p.m. (Eastern Time) on Tuesday, August 18, 2026. To access the replay, please dial (844) 512-2921 or (412) 317-6671. The replay passcode is 13761654. An archived version of the webcast will also be available on the FreightCar America Investor Relations website.

About FreightCar America

FreightCar America, headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is a leading designer, producer and supplier of railroad freight cars, railcar parts and components. We also specialize in railcar repairs, complete railcar rebody services and railcar conversions that repurpose idled rail assets back into revenue service. Since 1901, our customers have trusted us to build quality railcars that are critical to economic growth and instrumental to the North American supply chain. To learn more about FreightCar America, visit www.freightcaramerica.com

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains statements relating to our expected financial performance, financial condition, and/or future business prospects, events and/or plans that are “forward-looking statements” as defined under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements represent our estimates and assumptions only as of the date of this press release. Our actual results may differ materially from the results described in or anticipated by our forward-looking statements due to certain risks and uncertainties. These risks and uncertainties relate to, among other things, the cyclical nature of our business; adverse geopolitical, economic and market conditions, including inflation; material disruption in the movement of rail traffic for deliveries; fluctuating costs of raw materials, including steel and aluminum; delays in the delivery of raw materials; our ability to maintain relationships with our suppliers of railcar components; our reliance upon a small number of customers that represent a large percentage of our sales; the variable purchase patterns of our customers and the timing of completion; delivery and customer acceptance of orders; the highly competitive nature of our industry; the risk of lack of acceptance of our new railcar offerings; potential unexpected changes in laws, rules, and regulatory requirements, including tariffs and trade barriers (including recent United States tariffs imposed or threatened to be imposed on China, Canada, Mexico and other countries and any retaliatory actions taken by such countries); and other competitive factors. The factors listed above are not exhaustive. New factors emerge from time to time that may cause our business not to develop as we expect, and it is not possible for us to predict all of them. We expressly disclaim any duty to provide updates to any forward-looking statements made in this press release, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

This press release includes measures not derived in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), such as EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted net income (loss), Adjusted EPS, and Free cash flow. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for any measure derived in accordance with GAAP and may also be inconsistent with similar measures presented by other companies. Reconciliations of these measures to the applicable most closely comparable GAAP measures, and reasons for the Company’s use of these measures, are presented in the attached pages.

Investor Contact:[email protected]

View full release here.

Primary Logo

Source: FreightCar America, Inc.

Release – V2X Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

V2X

Research News and Market Data on VVX

August 03, 2026

Second Quarter Financial Highlights

  • Revenue of $1.26 billion, up 17% year-over-year
  • Net income of $25.5 million; Adjusted net income1 of $51.6 million, up 22% year-over-year
  • Adjusted EBITDA1 of $89.8 million; Adjusted EBITDA1 margin of 7.1%
  • Diluted EPS of $0.81; Adjusted diluted EPS1 of $1.64, up 23% year-over-year
  • Increasing full-year 2026 revenue, adjusted EBITDA1, and adjusted diluted earnings per share1 guidance

RESTON, Va., Aug. 3, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — V2X, Inc. (NYSE:VVX) today announced second quarter 2026 financial results and increased 2026 guidance for revenue, adjusted EBITDA1, and adjusted diluted earnings per share1.

“With double-digit top and bottom-line growth, our strong second quarter performance reflects consistent strategic execution, robust demand for our differentiated capabilities and continued alignment to national security priorities,” said Jeremy C. Wensinger, President and Chief Executive Officer. “Recent awards across modernization, global training, aerospace and mission readiness reinforce the value of our end-to-end solutions, ability to support global no-fail missions, and pursuit of profitable growth opportunities that increase the value of our backlog. Our solid first-half performance and current backlog position us well as we enter the second half of 2026 and as such are increasing our 2026 outlook for revenue, adjusted EBITDA1 and adjusted EPS1. We remain focused on advancing our Go Towards Tomorrow strategy, prioritizing investments that accelerate innovation across the enterprise and strengthen our competitive solutions, and delivering differentiated value for customers and shareholders.”

Second Quarter 2026 Results

In the second quarter, V2X reported revenue of $1.26 billion, representing 17% year-over-year growth. The Company reported solid topline growth and strong operating performance, yielding double-digit growth in adjusted net income1 and adjusted EPS1. Net income for the quarter was $25.5 million. Adjusted net income1 was $51.6 million, an increase of 22%, year-over-year. Second quarter GAAP diluted EPS was $0.81. Adjusted diluted EPS1 for the quarter increased 23% year-over-year to $1.64.

V2X delivered adjusted EBITDA1 of $89.8 million, with a margin1 of 7.1%, representing an increase of 9%, from the prior year.

1  See “Key Performance Indicators and Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for descriptions and reconciliations.

Second quarter net cash provided by operating activities was $21.6 million. Adjusted net cash provided by operating activities1 was $71.8 million.

At the end of the second quarter, net debt for V2X was $876.1 million, representing an improvement of $71.4 million year-over-year and a 2.4x net leverage ratio1. The Company expects to achieve a net leverage ratio1 of approximately 2.0x by the end of 2026.

As of July 3, 2026, total backlog1 was $12.7 billion and funded backlog1 was $2.5 billion. Book-to-bill1 in the second quarter was approximately 0.5x. Trailing twelve-month book-to-bill1 was approximately 1.4x.

2026 Guidance

The Company is increasing its 2026 guidance ranges for revenue, adjusted EBITDA1, and adjusted diluted earnings per share1 as follows:

$ millions, except for per share amountsPrior 2026 GuidanceUpdated 2026 Guidance
Revenue$4,825$4,975$4,875$5,025
Adjusted EBITDA1$345$360$347.5$362.5
Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share1$5.75$6.15$5.90$6.30
Adjusted Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities1$160$180$160$180

The Company is not providing a quantitative reconciliation with respect to the foregoing forward-looking non-GAAP measures in reliance on the “unreasonable efforts” exception set forth in SEC rules because certain financial information, the probable significance of which cannot be determined, is not available and cannot be reasonably estimated. For example, unusual, one-time, non-ordinary, or non-recurring costs, which relate to M&A, integration and related activities cannot be reasonably estimated. Forward-looking statements are based upon current expectations and are subject to factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested here, including those factors set forth in the Safe Harbor Statement below. 

1 See “Key Performance Indicators and Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for descriptions and reconciliations.

Second Quarter Conference Call

Management will conduct a conference call with analysts and investors at 4:30 p.m. ET on Monday, August 3, 2026. U.S.-based participants may dial in to the conference call at 877-300-8521, while international participants may dial 412-317-6026. A live webcast of the conference call as well as an accompanying slide presentation will be available here: https://app.webinar.net/9LeOmbNmDjb  

A replay of the conference call will be posted on the V2X website shortly after completion of the call and will be available for one year. A telephonic replay will also be available through August 17, 2026, at 844-512-2921 (domestic) or 412-317-6671 (international) with passcode 10210672.  

Presentation slides that will be used in conjunction with the conference call will also be made available online in advance on the “investors” section of the company’s website at https://gov2x.com. V2X recognizes its website as a key channel of distribution to reach public investors and as a means of disclosing material non-public information to comply with its obligations under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) Regulation FD.

About V2X

V2X builds innovative solutions that integrate physical and digital environments by aligning people, actions, and technology. V2X is embedded in all elements of a critical mission’s lifecycle to enhance readiness, optimize resource management, and boost security. The company provides innovation spanning national security, defense, civilian, and international markets. With a global team of approximately 16,200 professionals, V2X enables mission success by injecting AI and machine learning capabilities to meet today’s toughest challenges across all operational domains.

Investor ContactMedia Contact
Mike Smith, CFAAngelica Spanos Deoudes
[email protected] [email protected] 
719-637-5773571-338-5195

Safe Harbor Statement

Safe Harbor Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (the “Act”): Certain material presented herein includes forward-looking statements intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Act.

Forward-looking statements generally can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “intend,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “potential,” “continue” or similar terminology. These statements are based on the beliefs and assumptions of the management of the Company based on information currently available to management. Forward-looking statements in this press release, include, but are not limited to our future performance and capabilities; all of the statements and items listed under “2026 Guidance” above and other assumptions contained therein for purposes of such guidance; our belief that prior performance provides substantial visibility for future performance; market trends; product development; capital deployment; future net leverage ratio; and our belief that our innovation strategy, visibility, and targeted growth opportunities provide substantial demand for our services and opportunities for value creation.

These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, conditions, or results, and involve a number of known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and other important factors, many of which are outside our management’s control, which could cause actual results to differ materially from the results discussed in the forward-looking statements.  In addition, forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the Company’s historical experience and our present expectations or projections. For a discussion of some of the risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from such forward-looking statements, see the risks and other factors detailed from time to time in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and other filings with the SEC.

We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.

View full release here.

Cision View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/v2x-reports-second-quarter-2026-results-302841476.html

SOURCE V2X, Inc.

Release – The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. to Host Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call and Webcast at 4:30 PM ET on August 5, 2026

The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc.

Research News and Market Data on STKS

 Download as PDF

August 03, 2026

DENVER–(BUSINESS WIRE)– The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. (“The ONE Group” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: STKS) today announced that Emanuel “Manny” Hilario, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Nicole Thaung, Chief Financial Officer, will host a conference call and webcast to discuss second quarter 2026 financial results on Wednesday, August 5, 2026, at 4:30 PM ET. A press release containing the second quarter 2026 financial results will be issued after market close that same afternoon.

The conference call can be accessed live over the phone by dialing 201-389-0908. A replay will be available after the call and can be accessed by dialing 412-317-6671; the passcode is 13760695. The replay will be available until Wednesday, August 19, 2026.

The webcast can be accessed from the Investor Relations tab of The ONE Group’s website at http://www.togrp.com/ under “News / Events”.

About The ONE Group

The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. (Nasdaq: STKS) is an international restaurant company that develops and operates upscale and polished casual, high-energy restaurants and lounges and provides hospitality management services for hotels, casinos and other high-end venues both in the U.S. and internationally. The ONE Group is recognized as one of “America’s Greatest Companies” (NEWSWEEK, 2025), and the Benihana brand was honored in Forbes Best Brands for Value in 2025. The ONE Group’s focus is to be the global leader in Vibe Dining, and its primary restaurant brands and operations are:

  • STK, a modern twist on the American steakhouse concept with restaurants in major metropolitan cities in the U.S., Europe and the Middle East, featuring premium steaks, seafood and specialty cocktails in an energetic upscale atmosphere.
  • Benihana, an interactive dining destination with highly skilled chefs preparing food right in front of guests and served in an energetic atmosphere alongside fresh sushi and innovative cocktails. The Company franchises Benihanas in the U.S., Caribbean, Central America, and South America.
  • Samurai, an interactive dining experience located in sunny Miami, FL, provides a distinctive dining experience where skilled personal chefs masterfully perform the ancient art of teppanyaki right before your eyes.
  • Kona Grill, a polished casual, bar-centric grill concept with restaurants in the U.S., featuring American favorites, award-winning sushi, and specialty cocktails in an upscale casual atmosphere.
  • Salt Water Social is your gateway to the seven seas, featuring an array of signature and unique fresh seafood items, complemented by the highest quality beef dishes and elegant, delicious cocktails.
  • Benihana Express, a small footprint casual concept showcasing the best of Benihana but without teppanyaki tables or bar.
  • RA, a Japanese fusion cuisine concept that offers a fun-filled, bar-forward, upbeat, and vibrant dining atmosphere with restaurants in the U.S. anchored by creative sushi, inventive drinks, and outstanding service.
  • ONE Hospitality, The ONE Group’s food and beverage hospitality services business develops, manages and operates premier restaurants and turnkey food and beverage services within high-end hotels and casinos currently operating venues in the U.S. and Europe.

Additional information about The ONE Group can be found at www.togrp.com.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260803177258/en/

Investors:
ICR
Michelle Michalski or Raphael Gross
[email protected]

Media:
ICR
Judy Lee
[email protected]

Source: The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc.

Released August 3, 2026

Release – GeoVax Highlights Newly Published Independent Research Supporting Broader Filovirus Vaccine Strategies and Strategic Value of Its MVA-Based Vaccine Portfolio

GeoVax

Research News and Market Data on GOVX

Recent Third-Party Research Reinforces Scientific Rationale for Evaluating Broad-Spectrum Filovirus Preparedness Approaches

ATLANTA, GA – August 3, 2026 – GeoVax Labs, Inc. (Nasdaq: GOVX), a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing vaccines and immunotherapies for infectious diseases and solid tumors, today highlighted recently published independent scientific research that reinforces growing interest in vaccine strategies capable of providing broader protection across multiple ebolavirus species.

A recent independent study, discussed by MedPage Today (July 23, 2026) and released as a scientific preprint by independent investigators, reported that immune responses generated by licensed vaccines against Zaire ebolavirus (EBOV) recognized Bundibugyo ebolavirus (BDBV), an emerging ebolavirus species responsible for recent outbreaks in Central Africa. The investigators concluded that these findings support further evaluation of existing and next-generation vaccine strategies against Bundibugyo virus and other related filoviruses.

While the vaccines included in the study do not demonstrate protection against Bundibugyo virus, it provides additional scientific support for the concept that vaccine-induced immune responses may extend across related ebolavirus species and underscores the importance of developing broadly applicable filovirus vaccine platforms.

GeoVax has previously demonstrated significant protective efficacy in published non-human primate studies with separate Modified Vaccinia Ankara (MVA)-based vaccine candidates targeting both Zaire Ebola virus (EBOV) and Sudan Ebola virus (SUDV). Together with the Company’s Marburg virus vaccine program, these vaccine candidates comprise a differentiated filovirus vaccine portfolio built upon GeoVax’s proprietary MVA platform.

David A. Dodd, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of GeoVax, commented: “Independent scientific validation plays an important role in advancing preparedness strategies for emerging infectious diseases. These newly reported findings reinforce the growing recognition that future outbreak preparedness will benefit from platform technologies capable of addressing multiple related pathogens rather than individual viruses. GeoVax has extensive institutional experience in developing MVA-based vaccines against several of the world’s highest-consequence filoviruses, and we believe our technology platform is well positioned to support future preparedness initiatives.”

Mark J. Newman, Ph.D., Chief Scientific Officer of GeoVax, added: “The recently published findings provide encouraging support for an important scientific hypothesis – that immune responses against one ebolavirus may extend to related viruses. GeoVax’s MVA-VLP, multi-antigen experimental vaccines, which have been evaluated in animal models and shown to provide significant protective efficacy, are designed to induce broadly protective immune responses, invoking both the antibody and cellular arms of the immune system. These independent findings demonstrate the potential of the GeoVax MVA-VLP platform.”

GeoVax’s filovirus vaccine portfolio currently includes vaccine candidates targeting:

  • Zaire Ebola virus (EBOV)
  • Sudan Ebola virus (SUDV)
  • Marburg virus (MARV)

Each program utilizes the Company’s Modified Vaccinia Ankara (MVA) platform, providing a common development and manufacturing foundation for addressing multiple high-consequence infectious diseases.

As governments and global health organizations continue strengthening preparedness against emerging infectious diseases, GeoVax believes platform technologies capable of supporting multiple biodefense and public health applications will become increasingly important.

The Company will continue evaluating strategic opportunities for its filovirus vaccine portfolio, including government collaborations, global health partnerships, and potential licensing opportunities, while maintaining its primary strategic focus on advancing GEO-MVA, its lead vaccine candidate for the prevention of mpox and smallpox, and Gedeptin®, its clinical-stage immuno-oncology program.

Reference

The scientific findings discussed in this release are based on recent independent research evaluating cross-reactive immune responses following licensed Ebola vaccination, as reported by MedPage Today (July 23, 2026) and described in a 2026 scientific preprint in The New England Journal of Medicine by the study investigators. GeoVax was not involved in conducting the study, and the findings should not be interpreted as demonstrating efficacy of GeoVax vaccine candidates against Bundibugyo ebolavirus.

About GeoVax

GeoVax Labs, Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on the development of vaccines and immunotherapies addressing high-consequence infectious diseases and solid tumor cancers. GeoVax’s priority program is GEO-MVA, a Modified Vaccinia Ankara (MVA)–based vaccine targeting mpox and smallpox. The program is advancing under an expedited regulatory pathway, with plans to initiate a pivotal Phase 3 clinical trial in the second half of 2026, to address critical global needs for expanded orthopoxvirus vaccine supply and biodefense preparedness. In oncology, GeoVax is developing Gedeptin®, a gene-directed enzyme prodrug therapy (GDEPT) designed to enhance immune checkpoint inhibitor activity. Gedeptin has completed a multicenter Phase 1/2 clinical trial in advanced head and neck cancer and is being advanced into combination strategies, including planned neoadjuvant and first-line settings. GeoVax maintains a global intellectual property portfolio supporting its infectious disease and oncology programs and continues to evaluate strategic partnerships and funding opportunities aligned with its development priorities. For more information, visit www.geovax.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This release contains forward-looking statements regarding GeoVax’s business plans. The words “believe,” “look forward to,” “may,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “should,” “plan,” “could,” “target,” “potential,” “is likely,” “will,” “expect” and similar expressions, as they relate to us, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. We have based these forward-looking statements largely on our current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Actual results may differ materially from those included in these statements due to a variety of factors, including whether: GeoVax is able to obtain acceptable results from ongoing or future clinical trials of its investigational products, GeoVax’s immuno-oncology products and preventative vaccines can provoke the desired responses, and those products or vaccines can be used effectively, GeoVax’s viral vector technology adequately amplifies immune responses to cancer antigens, GeoVax can develop and manufacture its immuno-oncology products and preventative vaccines with the desired characteristics in a timely manner, GeoVax’s immuno-oncology products and preventative vaccines will be safe for human use, GeoVax’s vaccines will effectively prevent targeted infections in humans, GeoVax’s immuno-oncology products and preventative vaccines will receive regulatory approvals necessary to be licensed and marketed, GeoVax raises required capital to complete development, there is development of competitive products that may be more effective or easier to use than GeoVax’s products, GeoVax will be able to enter into favorable manufacturing and distribution agreements, and other factors, over which GeoVax has no control.

Further information on our risk factors is contained in our periodic reports on Form 10-Q and Form 10-K that we have filed and will file with the SEC. Any forward-looking statement made by us herein speaks only as of the date on which it is made. Factors or events that could cause our actual results to differ may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for us to predict all of them. We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as may be required by law.

Company Contact:

[email protected]

678-384-7220

Media Contact:

Jessica Starman

[email protected] 

Release – Conduent Appoints Anna Novoseletsky as Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

Research News and Market Data on CNDT

August 03, 2026

Corporate

FLORHAM PARK, N.J.—Conduent Incorporated (Nasdaq: CNDT), a global technology-driven business solutions and services company, today announced the appointment of Anna Novoseletsky as Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary.

Anna Novoseletsky

In this role, Novoseletsky will lead Conduent’s global legal, compliance, risk and HR functions and serve as a member of the company’s executive leadership team.

“Anna is an accomplished legal executive with deep expertise in public company governance, global payments, regulatory affairs and strategic transactions,” said Harsha Agadi, Chief Executive Officer of Conduent. “She has built and led high-performing legal organizations, partnered closely with executive teams and boards, and successfully guided companies through periods of growth and transformation. Her strategic perspective and commitment to strong governance make her an outstanding addition to our leadership team as we continue executing our strategy and positioning Conduent for long-term success.”

Prior to joining Conduent, Novoseletsky served as Chief Legal Officer, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary of Cantaloupe, Inc., where she led the company’s legal, governance and compliance functions and supported strategic growth initiatives, including mergers and acquisitions. Previously, she spent more than a decade at Discover Financial Services, serving as General Counsel for its global payments business across more than 20 countries, advising on strategic transactions, product innovation and complex regulatory matters.

“Conduent serves governments, health plans and commercial clients in highly regulated industries while reshaping its portfolio,” said Novoseletsky. “That requires legal to move at the speed of the business. I’m excited to join Conduent at a pivotal moment and help advance its transformation.”

Before Discover, Novoseletsky practiced mergers and acquisitions, securitization and capital markets law at Latham & Watkins. She earned a Juris Doctor, cum laude, from Northwestern Pritzker School of Law and Bachelor and Master of Laws degrees, magna cum laude, from the National Law Academy of Ukraine. She is admitted to practice law in Illinois.

About Conduent

Conduent delivers digital business solutions and services spanning the commercial, government and transportation spectrum – creating valuable outcomes for its clients and the millions of people who count on them. The Company leverages cloud computing, artificial intelligence, machine learning, automation and advanced analytics to deliver mission-critical solutions. Through a dedicated global team of approximately 48,000 associates, process expertise and advanced technologies, Conduent’s solutions and services digitally transform its clients’ operations to enhance customer experiences, improve performance, increase efficiencies and reduce costs. Conduent adds momentum to its clients’ missions in many ways including disbursing approximately $80 billion in government payments annually, enabling approximately 2.0 billion customer service interactions annually, empowering millions of employees through HR services every year and processing over 14 million tolling transactions every day. Learn more at www.conduent.com.

Note: To receive RSS news feeds, visit www.news.conduent.com. For open commentary, industry perspectives and views, visit https://x.com/Conduenthttp://www.linkedin.com/company/Conduent or http://www.facebook.com/Conduent.

Trademarks

Conduent is a trademark of Conduent Incorporated in the United States and/or other countries. Other names may be trademarks of their respective owners.

Media Contacts

Remy Kaul

Conduent

[email protected]

Release – Cadrenal Therapeutics Solidifies Multi-Indication Strategy for CAD-1005 in Cardiac Acute Critical Care Following Competitor’s Phase 3 Discontinuation

Research News and Market Data on CVKD

  • Urgent Need for Novel Targets – Recent clinical failure of a competing mechanism highlights urgent need for novel upstream targets, such as 12-LOX, that are being studied to address the root causes of cardio-renal injury
  • Dual-Indication Development and Commercialization Strategy Expands the Clinical Advancement of CAD-1005 to target both Heparin-Induced Thrombocytopenia (HIT) and Cardiac Surgery-Associated Acute Kidney Injury (CSA-AKI)
  • Addresses High-Value Gap in the Acute Care Market -First-in-class positioning in the $1 billion+ U.S. CSA-AKI market following the recent discontinuation of a competitor’s late-stage Phase 3 clinical trial for lack of efficacy
  • Global Partnering Potential – Leverages shared in-hospital ICU infrastructure and intravenous (IV) presentation to deliver a critical care asset package

PONTE VEDRA, Fla., Aug. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cadrenal Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: CVKD), a late-stage biopharmaceutical company advancing specialized therapies for critical care cardiology and orphan cardiovascular conditions, announced a consolidation of its multi-indication strategy for its Cardiac Acute Critical Care (CACC) Franchise, with a focus on CAD-1005 for both HIT and CSA-AKI.

Following a competitor’s recent Phase 3 failure in CSA-AKI, Cadrenal is highlighting the potential of its 12-LOX inhibitor to address a $1 billion+ market opportunity in this critical care space. CAD-1005 is being studied as a “Post-Operative Shield” that uses 12-lipoxygenase (12-LOX) inhibition intended to target platelet hyperactivation in HIT while simultaneously reducing inflammation-driven injury in patients with CSA-AKI. This dual-mechanism approach is supported by CAD-1005 clinical data presented last month at the International Society on Thrombosis and Haemostasis (ISTH) 2026 Congress in Paris. The late-breaking Phase 2 data for CAD-1005 demonstrated a compelling medical profile, with an absolute reduction in thrombotic events greater than 25% and a favorable safety and renal-protective baseline.

“The recent clinical failure of a competing late-stage mechanism highlights the urgent need for novel upstream targets, such as 12-LOX, that address the root causes of cardio-renal injury,” said Quang X. Pham, Chief Executive Officer of Cadrenal Therapeutics. “This trial termination underscores the ongoing clinical challenge of identifying targeted pharmacologic strategies for the treatment of CSA-AKI, as no single drug class has yet demonstrated clear preventive efficacy for the condition. The company is actively pursuing strategic partnerships, including out-licensing or co-development, to leverage its transaction-ready, Phase 3-ready asset.

About CAD-1005
CAD-1005 is a novel investigational therapeutic in development for the treatment of heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT) and Cardiac Surgery-Associated Acute Kidney Injury (CSA-AKI). CAD-1005 is designed to selectively inhibit 12-lipoxygenase (12-LOX), an enzyme central to platelet immune activation and thrombo-inflammatory signaling in HIT. CAD-1005 is intended to be used alongside existing standards of care and is being developed to address the underlying biological mechanisms that drive disease progression. CAD-1005 has received Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and orphan drug status from the European Medicines Agency. Second-generation 12-LOX oral therapeutics are also being evaluated for chronic indications. To view how CAD-1005 is intended to work in patients with HIT, visit https://vimeo.com/1209382706/7dde06dc08?share=copy&fl=sv&fe=ci

About Cadrenal Therapeutics, Inc.
Cadrenal Therapeutics, Inc. is a late-stage biopharmaceutical company advancing specialized therapies for critical care cardiology and orphan cardiovascular conditions. Its lead program, CAD-1005, is being investigated as a first-in-class 12-LOX inhibitor for the treatment of heparin-induced thrombocytopenia (HIT), a deadly immune-mediated thrombotic disorder, and Cardiac Surgery-Associated Acute Kidney Injury (CSA-AKI). The Company’s Cardiac Acute Critical Care (CACC) portfolio also includes frunexian, an investigational intravenous Factor XIa inhibitor intended to provide anticoagulation for patients undergoing major cardiac surgery.

The Company’s broader pipeline includes tecarfarin, a late-stage oral vitamin K antagonist designed to prevent heart attacks, strokes, and deaths from blood clots in patients requiring chronic anticoagulation, including those with end-stage kidney disease and atrial fibrillation, those with left ventricular assist devices, and potentially those with Kawasaki disease (KD), an acute, self-limited, febrile illness that primarily affects children under 5 years old and is the leading cause of acquired heart disease in developed countries. The Company recently submitted a request for Rare Pediatric Disease Designation (RPDD) to the FDA for tecarfarin for “Prevention of the Formation of Life-Threatening Blood Clots Inside Coronary Artery Aneurysms in Children with Kawasaki Disease”. Tecarfarin has also received Orphan Drug and Fast Track designations from the FDA.

Safe Harbor

Any statements in this press release about future expectations, plans, and prospects, as well as any other statements regarding matters that are not historical facts, may constitute “forward-looking statements.” The words “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potentially,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. These statements include, without limitation, statements such as the ability of the Company’s Cardiac Acute Critical Care Franchise to address a crucial unmet need; the Company leveraging shared in-hospital ICU infrastructure and identical intravenous (IV) formulations to deliver a critical care asset package; the Company advancing specialized therapies for critical care cardiology and orphan cardiovascular conditions; the potential of CAD-1005 to address a $1B+ market gap; CAD-1005 potentially using 12-LOX inhibition to target platelet hyperactivation in HIT while simultaneously reducing inflammation-driven injury in patients with CSA-AKI; 12-LOX addressing the root causes of cardio-renal injury; identifying targeted pharmacologic strategies for the treatment of CSA-AKI; the company’s pursuit of strategic partnerships, including out-licensing or co-development, to leverage its Phase 3-ready asset; CAD-1005 addressing the underlying biological mechanisms that drive disease progression; the development of second-generation 12-LOX oral therapeutics for the treatment of chronic indications; frunexian potentially providing anticoagulation for patients undergoing major cardiac surgery; tecarfarin potentially treating patients requiring chronic anticoagulation, including those with end-stage kidney disease and atrial fibrillation, those with left ventricular assist devices, and potentially those with Kawasaki disease; and the FDA’s determination with respect to the Company’s request for RPDD for tecarfarin. Actual results may differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements as a result of various important factors, including the ability to advance specialized therapies for critical care cardiology and orphan cardiovascular conditions; the ability to enter into strategic partnerships, including out-licensing or co-development, to leverage its Phase 3-ready asset; the ability of CAD-1005 to address a $1B+ market gap; the ability of 12-LOX inhibition to target platelet hyperactivation in HIT while simultaneously reducing inflammation-driven injury in patients with CSA-AKI; the ability of 12-LOX to address the root causes of cardio-renal injury; the ability to develop second-generation 12-LOX oral therapeutics for the treatment of chronic indications; the ability of frunexian to provide anticoagulation for patients undergoing major cardiac surgery; the ability of tecarfarin to treat patients requiring chronic anticoagulation, including those with end-stage kidney disease and atrial fibrillation, those with left ventricular assist; the ability of the Company to raise sufficient capital to continue the clinical development of its product candidates; and the other risk factors described in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and the Company’s subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including subsequent periodic reports on Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and Current Reports on Form 8-K. Any forward-looking statements contained in this press release speak only as of the date hereof and, except as required by federal securities laws, the Company specifically disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

For more information, visit https://www.cadrenal.com/ and connect with the Company on LinkedIn.

For more information, please contact:

Lytham Partners, LLC, Robert Blum, Managing Partner, 602-889-9700, [email protected]

Primary Logo

Release – Cocrystal Pharma Announces $5 Million Private Placement with OPKO Health

Cocrystal Pharma, Inc.

Research News and Market Data on COCP

August 03, 2026

 Download as PDF

Longtime investor OPKO Health increases its position as Cocrystal advances toward norovirus Phase 1b data in late 2026

BOTHELL, Wash., Aug. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cocrystal Pharma, Inc. (Nasdaq: COCP) (“Cocrystal” or the “Company”), a biotechnology company developing novel antiviral therapeutics, today announced a $5 million investment from OPKO Health, Inc. (Nasdaq: OPK) (“OPKO”), a longtime investor in the Company, has increased its position through a $5 million investment as the Company advances its lead norovirus program toward Phase 1b topline data later this year.

Under the terms of the agreement, Cocrystal sold 5,474,053 shares of its common stock to OPKO at a price per share of $0.9134, the Nasdaq Consolidated Bid Price on the trading day of closing, for proceeds to the Company of $5.0 million. No warrants or other derivative securities were included in the transaction.

“OPKO’s increased investment reflects the confidence of one of our most steadfast supporters as we approach a defining moment for Cocrystal,” said James Sapirstein, Chief Executive Officer of Cocrystal Pharma. “We expect to report topline data from our Phase 1b norovirus trial by the end of the fourth quarter of 2026, and we’re grateful for OPKO’s continued conviction in the value of our lead asset, CDI-988, and our broader antiviral pipeline spanning influenza, coronaviruses and hepatitis C.”

“As a longtime investor in Cocrystal, we’ve watched the Company build a differentiated antiviral platform with real clinical potential,” said Dr. Phillip Frost, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of OPKO Health and co-founder, director and principal stockholder of the Company. “This additional investment reflects our continued conviction in Cocrystal’s science and its path forward.”

About the Offering

The unregistered securities described above were offered in a private placement under Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Regulation D promulgated thereunder and have not been registered under the Securities Act, or applicable state securities laws. Accordingly, the unregistered shares may not be offered or sold in the United States except pursuant to an effective registration statement or an applicable exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act and such applicable state securities laws.

This press release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities, nor will there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation, or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.

About Cocrystal Pharma, Inc.

Cocrystal Pharma, Inc. is a clinical stage biotechnology company discovering and developing novel antiviral therapeutics that target the replication of noroviruses, influenza viruses, coronaviruses (including SARS-CoV-2), and hepatitis C viruses. The Company’s lead program, CDI-988, is currently in a Phase 1b clinical trial for norovirus, with topline data expected in late 2026. Cocrystal employs unique structure-based technologies to create differentiated antiviral drug candidates. For more information, visit www.cocrystalpharma.com.

About OPKO Health, Inc.

OPKO is a multinational biopharmaceutical and diagnostics company that seeks to establish industry leading positions in large, rapidly growing markets by leveraging its discovery, development, and commercialization expertise and novel and proprietary technologies. For more information, visit www.opko.com.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements regarding the private placement, the Company’s progress, anticipated timeline and expectations for topline data from its norovirus Phase 1b clinical trial, and the continued development of its influenza, coronaviruses, and hepatitis C, and other antiviral programs and the results thereof. Words such as “believe,” “may,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “should,” “plan,” “could,” “target,” “potential,” “is likely,” “will,” and “expect,” as they relate to the Company, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. We have based these forward-looking statements largely on our current expectations and projections about future events. Some or all of the events anticipated by these forward-looking statements may not occur. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ from those in the forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, the risks and uncertainties arising from inflation, affordability, the possibility of a recession, increases or other developments with respect to interest rates, uncertainty surrounding the impacts arising from imposed and threatened tariffs and developments with respect thereto, and wars and geopolitical conflicts including those in Ukraine and with Iran on our Company, our collaboration partners, and on the U.S. and global economies, including manufacturing and research delays arising from raw materials and labor shortages, supply chain disruptions and other business interruptions including any adverse impacts on our ability to obtain raw materials and test subjects, including animals as well as similar problems with our vendors our and our collaboration partners’ technology and software performing as expected, financial difficulties experienced by certain partners, risks arising from research into a related virus that was not done in animals and was necessarily early stage, the results of the Phase 1b clinical trial and future preclinical and clinical trials including the potential for adverse findings, general risks arising from clinical trials, receipt of regulatory approvals, regulatory changes and potential litigation challenging initiatives and actions taken by the Trump Administration which could, among other things, result in delays in regulatory approvals or limit access to federal funding for our programs, development of effective treatments and/or vaccines by competitors, including as part of the programs financed by the U.S. government, potential mutations in a virus we are targeting which may result in variants that are resistant to a product candidate we develop, and our liquidity and ability to raise necessary capital on acceptable terms or at all. Further information on our risk factors is contained in our filings with the SEC, including the “Risk Factors” in Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Any forward-looking statement made by us herein speaks only as of the date on which it is made. Factors or events that could cause our actual results to differ may emerge from time to time, and it is not possible for us to predict all of them. We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as may be required by law.

Investor Contact:
Nic Johnson
Russo Partners
[email protected]
(303) 482-6405

Media Contact:
David Schull
Russo Partners
[email protected]
(858) 717-2310

Release – T3 Defense Inc. Subsidiaries Rimon and Tiltan Deliver Strong Year-to-Date Operating Performance

Research News and Market Data on DFNS

Both subsidiaries report record year-to-date revenue, new order intake, and backlog levels

July 31, 2026 10:39 ET  | Source: T3 Defense Inc.

NEW YORK and NETANYA, Israel, July 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — T3 Defense Inc. (Nasdaq: DFNS) (“T3 Defense” or the “Company”), a defense technology holding company, today announced that its wholly owned subsidiaries Rimon and Tiltan each reported record year-to-date revenue, new orders received, and total backlog.

Photo

“With July being a milestone month for T3 Defense, both Rimon and Tiltan posted the strongest year-to-date revenue, order intake, and backlog levels. We believe that reflects the growing demand for their capabilities and the strength of the customer relationships each team has built. We remain focused on converting this momentum into durable, long-term growth across the platform,” said Menny Shalom, Chief Executive Officer of T3 Defense.

Rimon

  • $2.6 million revenue recorded for July 2026, an all-time monthly high
  • ~$5.25 million in year-to-date revenue, already above full-year 2025 revenue of $4.6 million
  • $2.1 million backlog as of July 31, 2026, scheduled for delivery through year-end
  • $0.9 million in additional outstanding proposals not yet converted to orders

Rimon currently anticipates full-year 2026 revenue to exceed $7.2 million.

Rimon’s performance is driven by significant growth in activity volumes, deliveries, and orders supporting leading companies and entities in Israel’s defense industry. The growth reflects rising customer confidence in Rimon’s product quality, engineering and manufacturing capabilities, service levels, and ability to meet tight schedules and complex demands.

To support the increasing demand and an expanding project backlog, Rimon is preparing for meaningful operational expansion, hiring additional personnel, developing advanced operational systems and management software, and evaluating a move to a larger production facility to increase capacity.

Tiltan

  • ~$1.0 million in year-to-date revenue
  • $2.5 million in total purchase orders received year-to-date
  • $1.5 million backlog, as of July 31, 2026
  • $3.5 million in additional outstanding proposals not yet converted to orders

Tiltan currently anticipates full-year 2026 revenue to exceed 4.0 million.

Tiltan’s performance is driven by orders from a top leading global defense customers for the development of advanced aerial sensors.

Customers selected Tiltan’s solutions after evaluating multiple alternatives, citing unique capabilities not available elsewhere for high-fidelity external-world simulation of day and thermal sensors. These systems enable customers to shorten development cycles, reduce technical risk, and lower costs by minimizing the need for extensive field testing, effectively bringing the real world into the laboratory.

About Backlog and Other Operating Metrics

* Total pipeline, as used in this release, refers to the aggregate value of proposals and quotations submitted by Rimon and Tiltan to customers that have not yet been approved, awarded, or converted into binding purchase orders or contracts as of the date indicated. Backlog is an internal operating metric, is unaudited, has not been prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), and should not be construed as a guarantee of future revenue. Backlog is inherently uncertain, is subject to change (including reduction, cancellation, or non-conversion) without notice, and there can be no assurance that any portion of reported backlog will result in actual orders, revenue, or cash flow in any future period. Revenue and new order figures presented in this release are preliminary, unaudited, and subject to adjustment in connection with the Company’s regular financial closing and review procedures, including in the Company’s periodic reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”).

About T3 Defense Inc.

T3 Defense Inc. (Nasdaq: DFNS) is a defense technology holding company pursuing an active acquisition and value-creation strategy across the defense technology sector. The Company’s wholly owned subsidiaries include Rimon, Tiltan, Nimbus, and Nukk Picolo Ltd. [Placeholder — confirm current subsidiary list and standard boilerplate language against most recent SEC filings.]

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and other applicable securities laws. Forward-looking statements are statements that are not historical facts and may include statements regarding the Company’s expectations, beliefs, plans, or intentions, including statements regarding anticipated future revenue, orders, backlog conversion, growth trends, and the future performance of Rimon, Tiltan, and the Company’s other subsidiaries. Words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “project,” “will,” “would,” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words.

These forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and assumptions that are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated, including, without limitation: the fact that reported backlog consists of unapproved proposals that may not convert into binding orders or revenue; the risk that record monthly results may not be indicative of future or sustained performance; risks associated with the Company’s liquidity, capital resources, and ability to access funding under its equity line of credit facility; risks relating to the Company’s pending and future acquisitions, dispositions, and corporate restructuring transactions; competitive, regulatory, and geopolitical conditions affecting the defense sector, including conditions in Israel; the Company’s ability to maintain compliance with Nasdaq listing requirements; and other risks and uncertainties described in the Company’s filings with the SEC, including its Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and Current Reports on Form 8-K. Except as required by law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

Contact Us:
T3 Defense Inc.
575 5th Avenue
New York, NY 10017
[email protected]
www.t3dfns.com

Investor Relations
The Equity Group Inc.
Lena Cati
[email protected]
+1 212 836-9611

Val Ferraro
[email protected]
+1 212 836-9612

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/5608a898-3bd3-4548-bbda-16416e860d43

Release – EuroDry Ltd. Sets Date for the Release of Second Quarter 2026 Results, Conference Call and Webcast

Research News and Market Data on EDRY

July 31, 2026 08:30 ET  | Source: EuroDry Ltd.

ATHENS, Greece, July 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — EuroDry Ltd. (NASDAQ: EDRY, the “Company” or “EuroDry”), an owner and operator of drybulk vessels and provider of seaborne transportation for drybulk cargoes, announced today that it will release its financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026, on August 6, 2026, before market opens in New York.

On the same day, Thursday, August 6, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. Eastern Time, the Company’s management will host a conference call and webcast to discuss the results.

Conference Call details:
Participants should dial into the call 10 minutes before the scheduled time using the following numbers: 800-717-1738 (US Toll-Free Dial In) or +1 646-307-1865 (US and Standard International Dial In). Please quote “EuroDry” to the operator and/or conference ID 13762074.

Alternatively, participants can register for the call using the call me option for a faster connection to join the conference call. You can enter your phone number and let the system call you right away. Click here for the call me option.

Audio Webcast-Slides Presentation:
There will be a live and then archived webcast of the conference call and accompanying slides, available on the Company’s website. To listen to the archived audio file, visit our website http://www.eurodry.gr and click on Company Presentations under our Investor Relations page. Participants to the live webcast should register on the website approximately 10 minutes prior to the start of the webcast.

The slide presentation for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026, will also be available in PDF format 10 minutes prior to the conference call and webcast, accessible on the company’s website (www.eurodry.gr) on the webcast page. Participants to the webcast can download the PDF presentation.

About EuroDry Ltd.
EuroDry Ltd. was formed on January 8, 2018, under the laws of the Republic of the Marshall Islands to consolidate the drybulk fleet of Euroseas Ltd into a separate listed public company. EuroDry was spun off from Euroseas Ltd on May 30, 2018; it trades on the NASDAQ Capital Market under the ticker EDRY.

EuroDry operates in the dry cargo, drybulk shipping market. EuroDry’s operations are managed by Eurobulk Ltd., an ISO 9001:2008 and ISO 14001:2004 certified affiliated ship management company and Eurobulk (Far East) Ltd. Inc., which are responsible for the day-to-day commercial and technical management and operations of the vessels. EuroDry employs its vessels on spot and period charters.

The Company has a fleet of 11 vessels, including 3 Panamax drybulk carriers, 5 Ultramax drybulk carriers, 2 Kamsarmax drybulk carriers and 1 Supramax drybulk carrier. EuroDry’s 12 drybulk carriers have a total cargo capacity of 766,420 dwt. After the delivery of two Ultramax vessels in 2027 and the delivery of the two Kamsarmax vessels in 2028, the Company’s fleet will consist of 15 vessels with a total carrying capacity of 1,050,420 dwt.

Visit our website www.eurodry.gr

Company ContactInvestor Relations / Financial Media
Tasos Aslidis
Chief Financial Officer
EuroDry Ltd.
10 Canterbury Lane, Watchung, NJ 07069
Tel. (908) 301-9091
E-mail:[email protected]
Nicolas Bornozis
Markella Kara
Capital Link
230 Park Avenue, Suite 1540, New York, NY 10169
Tel. (212) 661-7566
E-mail:[email protected]

Release – Summit Midstream Corporation Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Call

Summit Midstream Partners Logo. (PRNewsFoto/Summit Midstream Partners)

Research News and Market Data on SMC

PDF Version

HOUSTON, July 30, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Summit Midstream Corporation (NYSE: SMC) (“Summit”, “SMC” or the “Company”) announced today that it will report operating and financial results for the second quarter of 2026 on Monday, August 10, 2026, after the close of trading on the New York Stock Exchange.

Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Call

SMC will host a conference call at 10:00 a.m. Eastern on August 11, 2026, to discuss its quarterly operating and financial results. The call can be accessed via teleconference at: Q2 2026 Summit Midstream Corporation Earnings Conference Call (https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI8cebf785fce846a9bb80ae80660d3cbc). Once registration is completed, participants will receive a dial-in number along with a personalized PIN to access the call. While not required, it is recommended that participants join 10 minutes prior to the event start. The conference call, live webcast and archive of the call can be accessed through the Investors section of SMC’s website at www.summitmidstream.com.

About Summit Midstream Corporation

SMC is a value-driven corporation focused on developing, owning and operating midstream energy infrastructure assets that are strategically located in the core producing areas of unconventional resource basins, primarily shale formations, in the continental United States. SMC provides natural gas, crude oil and produced water gathering, processing and transportation services pursuant to primarily long-term, fee-based agreements with customers and counterparties in five unconventional resource basins: (i) the Williston Basin, which includes the Bakken and Three Forks shale formations in North Dakota; (ii) the Denver-Julesburg Basin, which includes the Niobrara and Codell shale formations in Colorado and Wyoming; (iii) the Fort Worth Basin, which includes the Barnett Shale formation in Texas; (iv) the Arkoma Basin, which includes the Woodford and Caney shale formations in Oklahoma; and (v) the Piceance Basin, which includes the Mesaverde formation as well as the Mancos and Niobrara shale formations in Colorado. SMC has an equity method investment in Double E Pipeline, LLC, which provides interstate natural gas transportation service from multiple receipt points in the Delaware Basin to various delivery points in and around the Waha Hub in Texas. SMC is headquartered in Houston, Texas.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release includes certain statements concerning expectations for the future that are forward-looking within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Forward-looking statements include, without limitation, any statement that may project, indicate or imply future results, events, performance or achievements and may contain the words “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “believe,” “will be,” “will continue,” “will likely result,” and similar expressions, or future conditional verbs such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “would” and “could.” In addition, any statement concerning future financial performance (including future revenues, earnings or growth rates), payment of dividends on any series of stock, ongoing business strategies and possible actions taken by SMC or its subsidiaries are also forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements also contain known and unknown risks and uncertainties (many of which are difficult to predict and beyond management’s control) that may cause SMC’s actual results in future periods to differ materially from anticipated or projected results. An extensive list of specific material risks and uncertainties affecting SMC is contained in its 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 16, 2026, as amended and updated from time to time. Any forward-looking statements in this press release are made as of the date of this press release and SMC undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements to reflect new information or events.

Cision View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/summit-midstream-corporation-schedules-second-quarter-2026-earnings-call-302839502.html

SOURCE Summit Midstream Corporation

[email protected]

Release – Seanergy Maritime Reports Second Quarter and First-Half 2026 Financial Results

Research News and Market Data on SHIP

July 30, 2026 08:45 ET  | Source: Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.

Delivers Record Q2 Net Income of $26.2 Million and EPS/ Adjusted EPS of $1.21/ $1.32; Declares Quarterly Dividend of $0.35 Per Share, Representing the Company’s 19th Consecutive Distribution

Expands Fleet Renewal Program to $591 Million Across Eight Modern Capesize & Newcastlemax Vessels; Completes €100 Million Unsecured Bond Offering

MV FRIENDSHIP

______________________________
1 Adjusted earnings / (loss) per share, Adjusted Net Income / (loss), EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP measures. Please see the reconciliation below of Adjusted earnings / (loss) per share, Adjusted Net Income / (loss), EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to net income, the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure.
2 Time Charter Equivalent (“TCE”) rate is a non-GAAP measure. Please see the reconciliation below of TCE rate to net revenues from vessels, the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measure.

Highlights and Developments:

Exceptional Financial Performance & Consistent Shareholder Returns — $108.4 Million Returned Since Program Inception

  • Record Q2 and H1 profit of $26.2 million and $35.9 million, respectively, up from $2.9 million net income and $4.0 million loss in the prior-year periods
  • Quarterly cash dividend of $0.35 per share, the Company’s 19th consecutive cash dividend; payout of approx. 27% of Q2 Adjusted EPS
  • $108.4 million of total capital returned to shareholders, comprising $63.2 million of cash dividends ($3.19 per share) and $45.2 million of share, warrant and convertible note repurchases

Disciplined Fleet Growth and Renewal – $591 million Aggregate Investment Plan

  • Entered into an agreement to acquire two Japanese-built Capesize vessels – a newbuilding and a modern 2022-built vessel – for aggregate consideration of approximately $130 million, both scheduled to join the fleet in early 2029
  • Expanded fleet renewal and growth program from six to eight modern vessels comprising seven newbuildings and one 2022-built Capesize, for an aggregate investment of approximately $591 million; four vessels to be delivered in 2027
  • Completed the profitable sale of the 2010-built M/V Squireship, generating approximately $13.8 million of net liquidity and a gain on sale of approximately $4.6 million, while continuing to provide technical and management services to the vessel
  • Secured long-term time charters with leading counterparties for the three China-built 2027 newbuildings with floor rates covering expected cash breakeven, as well as potentially significant index-linked market upside

Diversified Capital Resources — €100 Million Bond and $296.5 Million of Facilities Secured

  • Successfully completed a €100 million 5-year unsecured corporate bond offering in Greece, further diversifying the Company’s capital resources and supporting its fleet growth and renewal program
  • Fleet renewal program substantially funded: $72.6 million advanced from own funds and approximately $296.5 million of pre- and post-delivery facilities secured, alongside the €100 million bond

Strong Commercial Performance

  • Q2 2026 fleet TCE of $32,355 per day, an increase of 63% year over year
  • Estimated Q3 2026 TCE of approximately $31,0003 per day – increased H2 earnings visibility

ATHENS, Greece, July 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (“Seanergy” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: SHIP), a leading pure-play Capesize owner and operator, today reported its financial results for the second quarter and six months ended June 30, 2026, and declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.35 per common share. This marks Seanergy’s 19th consecutive quarterly dividend under its capital return policy and reflects the Company’s strong earnings generation and disciplined approach to capital allocation.

For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the Company generated Net Revenues of $55.7 million, compared to $37.5 million in the second quarter of 2025. Net Income and Adjusted Net Income for the quarter increased to $26.2 million and $28.5 million, respectively, compared to $2.9 million and $3.8 million, respectively, in the prior-year period. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter reached $39.3 million and $41.5 million, respectively, compared to $17.4 million and $18.3 million, respectively, for the same period of 2025. The fleet achieved a daily TCE of $32,355 for the second quarter of 2026, representing a 63% year-over-year increase.

For the six months ended June 30, 2026, Seanergy generated Net Revenues of $97.8 million, Net Income of $35.9 million and Adjusted Net Income of $42.0 million, compared to Net Revenues of $61.7 million, a Net Loss of $4.0 million and Adjusted Net Loss of $1.7 million in the first half of 2025. Adjusted EBITDA increased by 165% to $69.6 million, while Adjusted EPS reached $1.96, compared to an adjusted loss per share of $0.09 in the prior-year period. Fleet TCE increased by 69% to $28,244 per day.

Cash and cash-equivalents and restricted cash, as of June 30, 2026, stood at $59.5 million. Long-term debt (senior loans and other financial liabilities) net of deferred charges amounted to $294.9 million, compared with a fleet book value of $542.3 million, including advances paid for vessels under construction and a vessel under sales-type lease, resulting in a fleet loan-to-book value ratio of approximately 55%. Stockholders’ equity increased by $31.7 million, or 11% to $313.1 million, over the six-month period.

______________________________
3 Blended Q3 TCE estimated on approx. 71% of Q3 available days already fixed and FFA rates as of July 28, 2026.


Stamatis Tsantanis, the Company’s Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, stated:

“Seanergy delivered record results in the second quarter with Net Income of $26.2 million and Adjusted EPS of $1.32, bringing first-half Adjusted EPS to $1.96, and underscoring the strong earnings power and operating leverage of our pure-play Capesize platform.”

“Building on our solid performance, we continued to execute on our disciplined capital return policy. Our board of directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.35 per share, our 19th consecutive distribution, bringing cumulative dividends to $3.19 per share, or approximately $63.2 million in aggregate. In total, we have returned $108.4 million to shareholders since program inception, through dividends and the repurchases of shares, warrants and convertible notes.”

“We further advanced our fleet renewal strategy by agreeing to acquire two additional high-quality Japanese Capesize vessels for an aggregate consideration of approximately $130 million. These transactions consist of a scrubber-fitted newbuilding and a modern 2022-built vessel, both expected to join our fleet in 2029. These acquisitions lock in modern, fuel-efficient tonnage and scarce 2029 delivery slots ahead of an anticipated tightening in Capesize supply.”

“Our fleet renewal and growth program now comprises eight modern vessels, including seven newbuildings and one 2022-built Capesize, and represents an aggregate investment of approximately $591 million. Four of the eight vessels are scheduled to deliver in 2027, accelerating fleet renewal and earnings contribution from 2027 onward. We continue to execute selectively, pairing scarce delivery slots with disposals of older tonnage at firm valuations, while maintaining a disciplined balance sheet.”

“We have also secured multi-year employment for our three Chinese-built 2027 newbuildings with leading global counterparties, at floor rates covering expected cash breakeven plus a premium index-linked formula and profit sharing above an upper threshold. This approach materially de-risks the first phase of the program from day one of delivery while maintaining the upside potential central to our investment thesis.”

“Our successful issuance of a €100 million unsecured corporate bond in Greece diversifies our capital base and complements our existing secured financings. Its five-year non-amortizing structure provides non-dilutive, long-term capital precisely matched to the construction phase of our program, before the new vessels begin generating revenues.”

“The Capesize market continued to perform strongly during the second quarter, supported by record quarterly China iron ore imports and continued growth in bauxite trade against low fleet supply growth. Looking ahead, the market outlook remains constructive: a low orderbook against a rapidly ageing fleet, strong iron ore export growth, and resilient coal and bauxite volumes. In this context, we have fixed about 55% of our ownership days for the second half of the year at a daily rate of $30,800, providing significant earnings visibility while preserving meaningful index-linked exposure in a strong Capesize market. Additionally, based on the current FFA curve, our estimated 3Q 2026 daily TCE of approximately $31,000 further reinforces our positive earnings outlook and our ability to continue generating attractive returns in the quarters ahead.”

“Our strategic direction remains clear: deliver consistent shareholder distributions, invest strategically in modern tonnage, and preserve financial flexibility. We believe this balanced approach positions Seanergy to create meaningful long-term shareholder value.”

Company Fleet:

Fleet Data: 

(U.S. Dollars in thousands)

(In thousands of U.S. Dollars, except operating days and TCE rate)

(In thousands of U.S. Dollars, except ownership days and Daily Vessel Operating Expenses)

Net income / (loss) to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation:

(In thousands of U.S. Dollars)


Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization (“EBITDA”) represents the sum of net income / (loss), net interest and finance costs, depreciation and amortization and, if any, income taxes during a period. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not recognized measurements under U.S. GAAP. Adjusted EBITDA represents EBITDA adjusted to exclude stock-based compensation, (gain) / loss on forward freight agreements, net, loss on extinguishment of debt, and (gain) / loss on FX derivatives. which the Company believes are not indicative of the ongoing performance of its core operations.

EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA are presented as we believe that these measures are useful to investors as a widely used means of evaluating operating profitability from period to period. Management also uses these non-GAAP financial measures in making financial, operating and planning decisions and in evaluating the Company’s performance. EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA as presented here may not be comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered in isolation from, as a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP.

Adjusted Net Income / (Loss) Reconciliation and calculation of Adjusted Earnings / (Loss) Per Share

(In thousands of U.S. Dollars, except for share and per share data)


To derive Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings / (loss) Per Share, a non-GAAP financial measure, from Net Income / (loss), we adjust for dividends and undistributed earnings to non-vested participating securities and exclude non-cash items, as provided in the table above. We believe that Adjusted Net Income / (loss) and Adjusted Earnings / (loss) Per Share assist our management and investors by increasing the comparability of our performance from period to period since each such measure eliminates the effects of such non-cash items as loss on extinguishment of debt, stock based compensation, (gain) / loss on FX derivatives and other items which may vary from year to year, for reasons unrelated to overall operating performance. In addition, we believe that the presentation of the respective measure provides investors with supplemental data relating to our results of operations, and therefore, with a more complete understanding of factors affecting our business than with GAAP measures alone. Our method of computing Adjusted Net Income / (loss) and Adjusted Earnings / (loss) Per Share may not necessarily be comparable to other similarly titled captions of other companies due to differences in methods of calculation.

Third Quarter 2026 TCE Rate Guidance:

As of the date hereof, approximately 71% of the Company fleet’s expected operating days in the third quarter of 2026 have been fixed at an estimated TCE rate of approximately $30,112. Assuming that for the remaining operating days of our index-linked time charters, the BCI-180 rate will be equal to $33,980 (based on the FFA curve as of July 28, 2026), our estimated TCE rate for the third quarter of 2026 will be approximately $30,9984. The following table provides the breakdown of index-linked charters and fixed-rate charters in the third quarter of 2026:

______________________________
This guidance is based on certain assumptions and the Company cannot provide assurance that these TCE rate estimates, or projected utilization rates will be realized. TCE estimates include certain floating (index) to fixed rate conversions concluded in previous periods. For vessels on index-linked T/Cs, the TCE rate realized will vary with the underlying index, and for the purposes of this guidance, the BCI 5TC 180 rate assumed for the remaining operating days of the quarter for an index-linked T/C is equal to $33,980 (based on the FFA curve as of July 28, 2026). Spot estimates are provided using the load-to-discharge method of accounting. The rates quoted are for days currently contracted. Increased ballast days at the end of the quarter will reduce the additional revenues that can be booked based on the accounting cut-offs and therefore the resulting TCE rate will be reduced accordingly.


Second Quarter and Recent Developments:

Dividend Distribution for Q1 2026 and Declaration of Q2 2026 Dividend

On July 10, 2026, the Company paid a quarterly cash dividend of $0.20 per common share for the first quarter of 2026 to all shareholders of record as of June 29, 2026.

The Company has declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.35 per common share for the second quarter of 2026 payable on or about October 9, 2026, to all shareholders of record as of September 25, 2026.

Vessel Improvements – Environmental Investments – Dry-Dockings

The Company is renewing its fleet through the addition of advanced eco-design newbuildings and modern secondhand tonnage, while selectively divesting older vessels. The seven newbuildings under the Company’s fleet renewal and growth program are designed to meet International Maritime Organization requirements for Phase 3 greenhouse gas emissions reduction (“IMO GHG Phase 3”) and Tier III nitrogen oxide emissions (“IMO NOx Tier III”) and are scrubber-fitted.

In parallel, the Company continues to implement the environmental upgrade program across its existing fleet, having invested approximately $37.3 million since 2024 in environmental upgrades, vessel improvements and dry-dockings.

Together, the fleet renewal and environmental upgrade initiatives are expected to improve fuel efficiency and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Having completed the majority of the scheduled upgrades in prior quarters, the Company expects approximately 50 off-hire days for the remainder of 2026 in connection with scheduled dry-dockings, vessel repairs and environmental upgrades.

Fleet Update

Acquisition of Two Japanese-Built Capesize Vessels for 2029 Delivery

The Company has entered into an agreement with unaffiliated third parties to acquire two Japanese Capesize vessels for aggregate consideration of approximately $130.0 million.

The acquisitions comprise:

  • a 181,000 dwt scrubber-fitted Capesize newbuilding, expected to be delivered between the first and second quarters of 2029; and
  • a 182,162 dwt Capesize vessel built in 2022, with forward delivery expected between the fourth quarter of 2028 and the second quarter of 2029.

The Company has already paid a deposit of 5% of the purchase price for the Capesize newbuilding. The remaining balance of the purchase price shall be payable as follows: 35% in three instalments by November 2028, and the remaining 60% upon delivery of the vessel. Concerning the 2022-built Capesize vessel, the agreement involves a 10% advance payment, while the remaining 90% of the purchase price will be payable upon the vessel’s delivery.

The newbuilding vessel will incorporate advanced eco-design features, intended to enhance fuel efficiency and reduce emissions. Together, the two acquisitions will add modern high-quality tonnage at a delivery point, which is aligned with the next phase of the Company’s fleet renewal strategy and expected requirements.

To date, the Company has already paid $72.6 million for its newbuilding and fleet renewal program while maintaining a strong liquidity position.

Sale of M/V Squireship

In June 2026, the Company delivered to United Maritime Corporation, a related party, the 170,018 dwt M/V Squireship, built in 2010. The gross sale price was approximately $29.5 million, generating net proceeds of about $13.8 million. Seanergy continues to provide technical and management services to the vessel, facilitating the continuation of the vessel’s existing commercial employment.

Commercial Updates

Long-Term Time Charters for Three 2027-Delivery Newbuildings

In July 2026, the Company entered into multi-year time charter agreements for three scrubber-fitted Capesize newbuildings scheduled for delivery between the second and fourth quarters of 2027.

Two of our vessels to be delivered in 2027, to be named M/V Primeship and M/V Chrysship, have each been chartered for a period of five years to a leading European operator, with three optional extension periods of minimum 10 to maximum 14 months each. The third vessel, a 181,000 dwt Capesize vessel scheduled for delivery in the fourth quarter of 2027 has been chartered for four years to a major mining company, with two optional extension periods of about 11 to about 13 months. The charters are expected to commence upon the respective delivery of each vessel.

The agreements provide for average floor rates of approximately $23,100 per day, designed to cover the vessels’ estimated cash breakeven levels. Above the floor, hire is calculated at a significant premium over the BCI-180 up to an average upper threshold of approximately $29,750 per day. Above the upper threshold, incremental earnings based on the same premium over the BCI-180 are shared equally between Seanergy and the respective charterer.

M/V Kaizenship – New Time Charter agreement

In July 2026, the Company entered into a new time charter agreement with Oldendorff Carriers GmbH & Co. KG (“Oldendorff”) for the M/V Kaizenship, for a period of about 18 to about 28 months. The new time charter agreement with Oldendorff is expected to commence in August 2026. The daily hire is based on the 5 T/C routes of the BCI, with an option for the Company to fix the rate for 1 to 16 months based on the prevailing Capesize FFA curve.

M/V Blueship – New Time Charter agreement

In June 2026, the Company entered into a new time charter agreement with Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha (“NYK”) for the M/V Blueship, for a period of about minimum 14 to about maximum 17 months. The new time charter agreement with NYK is expected to commence in November 2026, in direct continuation of the maximum period of the current charter. The daily hire is based on the 5 T/C routes of the BCI along with a fixed daily premium, with an option for the Company to fix the rate for 2 to 12 months based on the prevailing Capesize FFA curve.

M/V Fellowship – Time Charter Extension

In July 2026, the existing charterer exercised its option to extend the time charter agreement for the M/V Fellowship until a minimum of January 2028 and a maximum of March 2028, with the extension commencing immediately upon the expiration of the current charter period.

M/V Friendship – Time Charter Extension

In June 2026, the existing charterer of the vessel exercised its option to extend the time charter agreement for M/V Friendship by six months beyond the current minimum/maximum charter period, in direct continuation from the previous agreement.

Financing Updates

Successful Completion of €100 Million Five-Year Unsecured Corporate Bond Offering

In July 2026, Seanergy successfully completed a €100 million unsecured bond offering to investors in Greece (ATHEX: SHIPB1). The bonds were admitted to trading on the Fixed Income Securities Segment of Euronext Athens Holding S.A. on July 13, 2026.

The bonds were issued at par, mature in July 2031 and carry a coupon of 4.90% per annum, payable semi-annually. The five-year bullet structure involves no scheduled principal amortization before maturity, preserving liquidity during the construction phase of the Company’s newbuilding program.

Newbuilding Capesize vessel – Sale and Leaseback agreement

The Company has agreed to enter into a $60.0 million sale and leaseback agreement to partially finance the acquisition of the Capesize vessel scheduled for delivery in the fourth quarter of 2027. The agreement also provides pre-delivery financing for certain instalments under the shipbuilding contract. Upon delivery, the vessel will be sold and chartered back for a period of 84 months. The Company will have continuous purchase options at predetermined prices as set forth in the agreement, commencing two years after the charter commencement date. The charterhire principal will amortize in 28 quarterly instalments of $0.7 million along with a purchase option of $40.0 million at the expiry of the bareboat charter. The pre-delivery financing amounts will accrue interest, payable quarterly in arrears.

Conference Call:

The Company’s management will host a conference call to discuss financial results on July 30, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time.

Audio Webcast and Earnings Presentation:

There will be a live, and then archived, webcast of the conference call and accompanying presentation available through the Company’s website. To access the presentation and listen to the archived audio file, visit our website, following the Webcast & Presentations section under our Investor Relations page. Participants to the live webcast should register on Seanergy’s website approximately 10 minutes prior to the start of the webcast, following this link.

Conference Call Details:

Participants have the option to register for the call using the following link. You can use any number from the list or add your phone number and let the system call you right away.

About Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. is a prominent pure-play Capesize shipping company publicly listed in the U.S. Seanergy provides marine dry bulk transportation services through a modern fleet of Capesize vessels. The Company owns or operates under finance leases 19 vessels (2 Newcastlemax and 17 Capesize) with an average age of approximately 15.1 years and an aggregate cargo carrying capacity of 3,463,843 dwt. Upon the sale of the M/V Dukeship and the delivery of the seven newbuilding vessels and one secondhand Capesize vessel, the Company will own or operates under finance lease 26 vessels (3 Newcastlemax and 23 Capesize), with an aggregate cargo carrying capacity of approximately 4,763,552 dwt.

The Company is incorporated in the Republic of the Marshall Islands and has executive offices in Glyfada, Greece. The Company’s common shares trade on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol “SHIP”.

Please visit our Company website at: www.seanergymaritime.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements (as defined in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) concerning future events, including with respect to declaration of dividends, market trends and shareholder returns. Words such as “may”, “should”, “expects”, “intends”, “plans”, “believes”, “anticipates”, “hopes”, “estimates” and variations of such words and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. These statements involve known and unknown risks and are based upon a number of assumptions and estimates, which are inherently subject to significant uncertainties and contingencies, many of which are beyond the control of the Company. Actual results differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially include, but are not limited to, the Company’s operating or financial results; the Company’s liquidity, including its ability to service its indebtedness; competitive factors in the market in which the Company operates; shipping industry trends, including charter rates, vessel values and factors affecting vessel supply and demand; future, pending or recent acquisitions and dispositions, business strategy, impacts of litigation, areas of possible expansion or contraction, and expected capital spending or operating expenses; risks associated with operations outside the United States; risks arising from trade disputes between the U.S. and China, including the re-imposition of reciprocal port fees; broader market impacts arising from trade disputes or war (or threatened war) or international hostilities, such as between the U.S. and Israel and Iran, the U.S. and Venezuela, China and Taiwan and Russia and Ukraine; risks associated with the length and severity of pandemics; and other factors listed from time to time in the Company’s filings with the SEC, including its most recent annual report on Form 20-F. The Company’s filings can be obtained free of charge on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except to the extent required by law, the Company expressly disclaims any obligations or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained herein to reflect any change in the Company’s expectations with respect thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any statement is based.

For further information please contact:

Seanergy Investor Relations
Tel: +30 213 0181 522
E-mail: [email protected]

Capital Link, Inc.
Paul Lampoutis
230 Park Avenue Suite 1540
New York, NY 10169
Tel: +1 212 661 7566
E-mail: [email protected]

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/4e1f170b-2bb8-4229-946a-e1063cd8f000