Research energy fuels uuuu relief is in sight

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Energy Fuels Inc. (UUUU)

Relief is in Sight

Energy Fuels Inc together with its subsidiary is engaged in the extraction and recovery of uranium properties in the United States. The company operates in two segments, ISR Uranium and Conventional Uranium. It conducts its ISR activities through its Nichols Ranch Project, located in northeast Wyoming. It conducts its conventional uranium extraction and recovery activities through its White Mesa Mill. In addition, the group also owns uranium and uranium, vanadium properties and projects in various stages of exploration, permitting, and evaluation. Energy Fuels derives most of the income through the sale of Uranium.

Mark Reichman, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Government purchase program. President Trump’s 2021 budget proposal includes $150 million to fund a strategic uranium reserve to provide assurance of uranium supplies and to support U.S. nuclear fuel cycle capabilities through the domestic production and conversion of uranium. Assuming no changes by the time an appropriations bill is signed into law by September 30, purchases could begin in fiscal year 2021 which begins October 1.

Step in the right direction. A government purchase program is consistent with several proposals by various industry groups, including the Nuclear Energy Institute (NEI) which were discussed in our research note dated…



Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research helix biopharma pioneer in cancer therapy targeting tumor microenvironment tme

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Helix Biopharma (HBP: CA)

Pioneer in Cancer Therapy Targeting Tumor Microenvironment (TME)

Helix BioPharma Corp is a Canada-based clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on cancer drug development. It develops therapies in the field of immuno-oncology based on its proprietary technology mainly in the areas of cancer prevention and treatment. The company has Tumor Defense Breakers (L-DOS47), and Tumor Attackers (CAR-T) product candidates in the pipeline.

Cosme Ordonez, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Unique Technology Targeting Tumor Microenvironment (TME). We view Helix Biopharma as a pioneer in the cancer area as the company is developing a platform technology targeting the tumor microenvironment. Helix’s technology is designed to reduce tumor acidity, an escape mechanism which cancer cells utilize to evade the anti-tumor immune response. Tumor acidity has been shown to correlate with resistance to anti-cancer treatment and poor prognosis for cancer patients.

Lead drug L-DOS47 for the Treatment of Cancer. Helix Biopharma’s lead drug, L-DOS47, is in Phase II clinical trials for the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and pancreatic cancer. In a clinical trial using L-DOS47 as a mono-therapy for the treatment of NSCLC, treated patients showed reductions in tumor size and…


Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research seanergy ship scrubber program complete- adjusting estimates for dry bulk market weakness

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Seanergy (SHIP)

Scrubber Program Complete. Adjusting Estimates for Dry Bulk Market Weakness.

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp., an international shipping company, provides marine dry bulk transportation services through the ownership and operation of dry bulk vessels. Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. is the only pure-play Capesize shipping company listed in the US capital markets. Seanergy provides marine dry bulk transportation services through a modern fleet of 10 Capesize vessels, with total capacity of approximately 1,748,581 dwt and an average fleet age of about 9.8 years. The Company is incorporated in the Marshall Islands with executive offices in Athens, Greece and an office in Hong Kong. The Company’s common shares trade on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol “SHIP” and class A warrants under “SHIPW”.

Poe Fratt, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

IMO 2020 compliance plan implemented. Scrubbers were installed on five Capes, with the last one on December 19, 2019. The $12 million cost of the scrubber program was largely funded by charterers. Additional scrubber installations will be dependent upon customer support and funding.

4Q2019 operating results will be out before the market opens tomorrow (February 13th). There will be an earnings call at 11am EST and the call number is 877-553-9962 with a code of Seanergy. In advance of the call, we are fine-tuning our estimates. Our 4Q2019 estimates are EBITDA of $11.6 million based on TCE rates of $22.7k/day and…



Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research – ACCO Brands (ACCO) – ACCO Reports Record Full Year Sales and Adjusted EPS

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

ACCO Brands Corporation (ACCO)

ACCO Reports Record Full Year Sales and Adjusted EPS

ACCO Brands Corporation designs, manufactures, sources, markets, and sells office products, academic supplies, and calendar products primarily in the United States, Canada, Northern Europe, Brazil, Australia, and Mexico. It operates through three segments: ACCO Brands North America, ACCO Brands EMEA, and ACCO Brands International. The company offers office products, such as stapling, binding and laminating equipment, and related consumable supplies, as well as shredders and whiteboards; and academic products, including notebooks, folders, decorative calendars, and stationery products. It also provides private label products, as well as business machine maintenance and repair services. The company offers its business, academic, and calendar product lines under the Artline, AT-A-GLANCE, Derwent, Esselte, Five Star, GBC, Hilroy, Leitz, Marbig, Mead, NOBO, Quartet, Rapid, Rexel, Swingline, Tilibra, Wilson Jones, and other brand names. In addition, it designs, sources, distributes, markets, and sells accessories for laptop and desktop computers, and tablets comprising security products; input devices, such as presenters, mice, and trackballs; ergonomic aids, including foot and wrist rests; docking stations; and other personal computers and tablet accessories under the Kensington, Microsaver, and ClickSafe brand names. The company sells its products to consumers and commercial end-users primarily through resellers, including traditional office supply resellers, wholesalers, mass merchandisers, and retailers, as well as directly to consumers through on-line and direct mail. ACCO Brands Corporation is headquartered in Lake Zurich, Illinois.

Joe Gomes, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Record 2019 Results. ACCO reported record net sales of $1.96 billion for 2019 and record adjusted EPS of $1.20. Full year revenues and comparable sales were both up 1%, Adjusted EPS benefited from a reduction in shares outstanding as adjusted net income of $121.6 million was flat with 2018’s $122.0 million.

North America the Driver Once Again. North American revenues were up 2.8% for the year and 3.1% on a comparable basis. EMEA sales were down 5.9%, mostly driven by foreign exchange, with comparable sales off 0.3%. International sales increased 6.1% due to acquisitions, while…




Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research – Energy Fuels (UUUU) – Relief is in Sight

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Energy Fuels Inc. (UUUU)

Relief is in Sight

Energy Fuels Inc together with its subsidiary is engaged in the extraction and recovery of uranium properties in the United States. The company operates in two segments, ISR Uranium and Conventional Uranium. It conducts its ISR activities through its Nichols Ranch Project, located in northeast Wyoming. It conducts its conventional uranium extraction and recovery activities through its White Mesa Mill. In addition, the group also owns uranium and uranium, vanadium properties and projects in various stages of exploration, permitting, and evaluation. Energy Fuels derives most of the income through the sale of Uranium.

Mark Reichman, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Government purchase program. President Trump’s 2021 budget proposal includes $150 million to fund a strategic uranium reserve to provide assurance of uranium supplies and to support U.S. nuclear fuel cycle capabilities through the domestic production and conversion of uranium. Assuming no changes by the time an appropriations bill is signed into law by September 30, purchases could begin in fiscal year 2021 which begins October 1.

Step in the right direction. A government purchase program is consistent with several proposals by various industry groups, including the Nuclear Energy Institute (NEI) which were discussed in our research note dated…



Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research – Helix Biopharma – Pioneer in Cancer Therapy Targeting Tumor Microenvironment (TME)

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Helix Biopharma (HBP: CA)

Pioneer in Cancer Therapy Targeting Tumor Microenvironment (TME)

Helix BioPharma Corp is a Canada-based clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on cancer drug development. It develops therapies in the field of immuno-oncology based on its proprietary technology mainly in the areas of cancer prevention and treatment. The company has Tumor Defense Breakers (L-DOS47), and Tumor Attackers (CAR-T) product candidates in the pipeline.

Cosme Ordonez, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Unique Technology Targeting Tumor Microenvironment (TME). We view Helix Biopharma as a pioneer in the cancer area as the company is developing a platform technology targeting the tumor microenvironment. Helix’s technology is designed to reduce tumor acidity, an escape mechanism which cancer cells utilize to evade the anti-tumor immune response. Tumor acidity has been shown to correlate with resistance to anti-cancer treatment and poor prognosis for cancer patients.

Lead drug L-DOS47 for the Treatment of Cancer. Helix Biopharma’s lead drug, L-DOS47, is in Phase II clinical trials for the treatment of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and pancreatic cancer. In a clinical trial using L-DOS47 as a mono-therapy for the treatment of NSCLC, treated patients showed reductions in tumor size and…


Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research – Seanergy (SHIP) – Scrubber Program Complete. Adjusting Estimates for Dry Bulk Market Weakness.

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

Seanergy (SHIP)

Scrubber Program Complete. Adjusting Estimates for Dry Bulk Market Weakness.

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp., an international shipping company, provides marine dry bulk transportation services through the ownership and operation of dry bulk vessels. Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. is the only pure-play Capesize shipping company listed in the US capital markets. Seanergy provides marine dry bulk transportation services through a modern fleet of 10 Capesize vessels, with total capacity of approximately 1,748,581 dwt and an average fleet age of about 9.8 years. The Company is incorporated in the Marshall Islands with executive offices in Athens, Greece and an office in Hong Kong. The Company’s common shares trade on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol “SHIP” and class A warrants under “SHIPW”.

Poe Fratt, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

IMO 2020 compliance plan implemented. Scrubbers were installed on five Capes, with the last one on December 19, 2019. The $12 million cost of the scrubber program was largely funded by charterers. Additional scrubber installations will be dependent upon customer support and funding.

4Q2019 operating results will be out before the market opens tomorrow (February 13th). There will be an earnings call at 11am EST and the call number is 877-553-9962 with a code of Seanergy. In advance of the call, we are fine-tuning our estimates. Our 4Q2019 estimates are EBITDA of $11.6 million based on TCE rates of $22.7k/day and…



Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research grindrod shipping grin acquisition of ivs bulk jv interest set to close

Tuesday, February 11, 2020

Grindrod Shipping (GRIN)

Acquisition of IVS Bulk JV Interest Set to Close

Grindrod Shipping, originated in South Africa with roots dating back to 1910. The company is based in Singapore, with offices around the world including, London, Durban, Cape Town, Tokyo and Rotterdam. Its primary listing is on Nasdaq and secondary listing on the JSE.
Grindrod Shipping owns and operates a diversified fleet of owned, long-term chartered and joint-venture dry-bulk and liquid-bulk vessels across the globe.

Poe Fratt, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Acquisition of IVS Bulk minority interest should close shortly. The $44.1 million acquisition will consolidate the joint venture and enhance the dry bulk fleet profile. Secured debt of $127 million refinances existing JV debt and a GRIN sub will borrow ~$36 million to complete the acquisition.

Sale of small tanker also announced for $9 million. The sale increases liquidity by ~$4.5 million and enhances the fleet profile. Adjusting estimates to reflect the acquisition, asset sale and dry bulk market weakness. Our new 2020 EBITDA estimate drops to $59 million from $65 million. We expect to introduce a…



Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research inplay oil ipo ca canadian producer is growing through the drill bit even in a low price environment

Tuesday, February 11, 2020

InPlay Oil (IPO:CA)

Canadian Producer Is Growing Through The Drill Bit, Even In a Low-Price Environment

InPlay Oil is a junior oil and gas exploration and production company with operations in Alberta focused on light oil production. The company operates long-lived, low-decline properties with drilling development and enhanced oil recovery potential as well as undeveloped lands with exploration possibilities. The common shares of InPlay trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol IPO and the OTCQZ Exchange under the symbol IPOOF.

Michael Heim, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Cardium play in western Canada offer attractive returns even at current prices. InPlay generates positive operating cash flow sufficient to fund an active drilling program. Its debt levels are modest for a company of its size (net debt of $52 million) and its liquidity is adequate ($75 million credit facility).

Growing production in a challenging environment. Production grew 22% in 2018 and 7% in 2019 despite the sale of assets and a reduction in capital investments. Management projects growth of 6-10% in 2020. The company has regularly replaced 150% of its…



Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This Company Sponored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research – Grindrod Shipping (GRIN) – Acquisition of IVS Bulk JV Interest Set to Close

Tuesday, February 11, 2020

Grindrod Shipping (GRIN)

Acquisition of IVS Bulk JV Interest Set to Close

Grindrod Shipping, originated in South Africa with roots dating back to 1910. The company is based in Singapore, with offices around the world including, London, Durban, Cape Town, Tokyo and Rotterdam. Its primary listing is on Nasdaq and secondary listing on the JSE.
Grindrod Shipping owns and operates a diversified fleet of owned, long-term chartered and joint-venture dry-bulk and liquid-bulk vessels across the globe.

Poe Fratt, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Acquisition of IVS Bulk minority interest should close shortly. The $44.1 million acquisition will consolidate the joint venture and enhance the dry bulk fleet profile. Secured debt of $127 million refinances existing JV debt and a GRIN sub will borrow ~$36 million to complete the acquisition.

Sale of small tanker also announced for $9 million. The sale increases liquidity by ~$4.5 million and enhances the fleet profile. Adjusting estimates to reflect the acquisition, asset sale and dry bulk market weakness. Our new 2020 EBITDA estimate drops to $59 million from $65 million. We expect to introduce a…



Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research – InPlay Oil (IPO:CA) – Canadian Producer Is Growing Through The Drill Bit, Even In a Low-Price Environment

Tuesday, February 11, 2020

InPlay Oil (IPO:CA)

Canadian Producer Is Growing Through The Drill Bit, Even In a Low-Price Environment

InPlay Oil is a junior oil and gas exploration and production company with operations in Alberta focused on light oil production. The company operates long-lived, low-decline properties with drilling development and enhanced oil recovery potential as well as undeveloped lands with exploration possibilities. The common shares of InPlay trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol IPO and the OTCQZ Exchange under the symbol IPOOF.

Michael Heim, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Cardium play in western Canada offer attractive returns even at current prices. InPlay generates positive operating cash flow sufficient to fund an active drilling program. Its debt levels are modest for a company of its size (net debt of $52 million) and its liquidity is adequate ($75 million credit facility).

Growing production in a challenging environment. Production grew 22% in 2018 and 7% in 2019 despite the sale of assets and a reduction in capital investments. Management projects growth of 6-10% in 2020. The company has regularly replaced 150% of its…



Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This Company Sponored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research energy services of america corp- esoa mid quarter update on track

Monday, February 10, 2020

Energy Services of America (ESOA)

Mid-Quarter Update – On Track

Energy Services of America Corporation is engaged in providing contracting services for energy-related companies. The company is primarily engaged in the construction, replacement, and repair of natural gas pipelines and storage facilities for utility companies and private natural gas companies. It services the gas, petroleum, power, chemical and automotive industries, and does incidental work such as water and sewer projects. Energy Service’s other services include liquid pipeline construction, pump station construction, production facility construction, water and sewer pipeline installations, various maintenance and repair services and other services related to pipeline construction.

Poe Fratt, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Maintaining FY2020 EBITDA after a positive finish to FY2019. After two uneven years and delays on a large project, the finish to FY2019 was solid and we expect more consistency going forward. Assuming no weather and/or operating miscues, we forecast that FY2020 EBITDA will move up to $8.6 million based on EBITDA margin of 5.6%.

September backlog of $63 million was $8 million above previous quarter. Infrastructure activity is more muted versus the recent past due to lower energy prices, but the risk profile should improve with…




Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.
 

Research – Energy Services of America Corp. (ESOA) – Mid-Quarter Update – On Track

Monday, February 10, 2020

Energy Services of America (ESOA)

Mid-Quarter Update – On Track

Energy Services of America Corporation is engaged in providing contracting services for energy-related companies. The company is primarily engaged in the construction, replacement, and repair of natural gas pipelines and storage facilities for utility companies and private natural gas companies. It services the gas, petroleum, power, chemical and automotive industries, and does incidental work such as water and sewer projects. Energy Service’s other services include liquid pipeline construction, pump station construction, production facility construction, water and sewer pipeline installations, various maintenance and repair services and other services related to pipeline construction.

Poe Fratt, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

Maintaining FY2020 EBITDA after a positive finish to FY2019. After two uneven years and delays on a large project, the finish to FY2019 was solid and we expect more consistency going forward. Assuming no weather and/or operating miscues, we forecast that FY2020 EBITDA will move up to $8.6 million based on EBITDA margin of 5.6%.

September backlog of $63 million was $8 million above previous quarter. Infrastructure activity is more muted versus the recent past due to lower energy prices, but the risk profile should improve with…




Get the full report on Channelchek desktop.

This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst
certification and important disclosures included in the full report. 
NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of
this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before
making any investment decision.