Release – Snail, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2023 Financial Results

Research News and Market Data on SNAL

May 10, 2023 at 4:02 PM EDT

CULVER CITY, Calif., May 10, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Snail, Inc. (Nasdaq: SNAL) (“Snail” or “the Company”), a leading, global independent developer and publisher of interactive digital entertainment, today announced financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

Jim Tsai, Chief Executive Officer of Snail, commented: “We are thrilled by the ongoing engagement surrounding our ARK series. We have faced the challenging choice of postponing the release of ARK 2 until next year to ensure that we devote ample time to enhancing the game’s quality and providing an unparalleled gaming experience for our players.”

Tsai continued, “We have exciting plans to launch an expanded edition of the ARK series, which will undergo a remastering process using Unreal Engine 5. This remastered series will offer an extraordinary experience to both new and existing players, while also establishing a solid foundation for a successful launch of ARK 2.”

First Quarter 2023 and Subsequent Financial and Business Highlights

  • Revenue was $13.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023, compared to revenue of $28.1 million in the prior year period, representing a decrease of $14.6 million. The decrease in net revenues was due to a decrease in sales of ARK, attributable to a decrease in the average sales price per unit, and the recognition of additional revenue from deferred revenue and one-time payments related to contracts with certain platforms that did not repeat in the three months ended March 31, 2023. ARK sales decreased by $3.1 million, deferred revenue from contracts decreased by $2.5 million, and one-off contract payments decreased by $8.5 million. Sales of the Company’s smaller titles decreased by a collective $0.7 million. These decreases in the Company’s smaller titles were partially offset by $0.2 million in revenue related to West Hunt.
  • ARK: Survival EvolvedIn the three months ended March 31, 2023, ARK: Survival Evolved averaged a total of 276,144 daily active users (“DAUs”) versus 257,168 DAUs in the prior year period.

  • ARK units sold increased for the first quarter 2023 compared to the same period last year; approximately 1.6 million vs. 1.2 million, respectively.
  • Through March 31, 2023, total playtime for the ARK franchise amounted to 3.2 billion hours.
  • The Company sold an additional 0.4 million units of its ARK franchise in the three-month period ended March 31, 2023, versus the prior year period, due to the increase in sales promotions offered by our platform partners during the period.
  • The Company expects to release ARK: Survival Ascended later this year. ARK: Survival Ascended is the entire base game of ARK: Survival Evolved, remastered with Unreal Engine 5 and expanded numerous times. It’ll feature The Island, Survival of the Fittest, and a collection of downloadable content (“DLC”) maps released over time.
  • Net loss was $3.0 million for the three months ended March 31, 2023 as compared to a net income of $5.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022, representing a decrease of $8.8 million. The decrease was primarily due to a decrease in revenue of $14.6 million, an increase in research and development expense of $1.2 million, a net decrease in interest income – related parties of $0.5 million, an increase in interest expense of $0.1 million, offset by a decrease in royalties of $3.2 million, a decrease in license cost and license right amortization of $1.3 million, a decrease in merchant and engine fees of $0.5 million, and a decrease in the Company’s tax provision of $2.3 million.
  • Bookings for the three months ended March 31, 2023 were $13.3 million, a decrease of $12.2 million, or 47.6%, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2022. The decrease was primarily the result of decreased ARK revenues in 2023 due to the factors mentioned above.
  • Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”) for the first quarter of 2023 was a loss of $3.4 million compared to a gain of $7.2 million in the prior year period.
  • As of March 31, 2023, unrestricted cash was $4.1 million versus $12.9 million as of December 31, 2022.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

In addition to the financial results determined in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, or GAAP, Snail believes Bookings and EBITDA, as non-GAAP measures, are useful in evaluating its operating performance. Bookings and EBITDA are non-GAAP financial measures that are presented as supplemental disclosures and should not be construed as alternatives to net income (loss) or revenue as indicators of operating performance, nor as alternatives to cash flow provided by operating activities as measures of liquidity, both as determined in accordance with GAAP. Snail supplementally presents Bookings and EBITDA because they are key operating measures used by management to assess financial performance. Bookings adjusts for the impact of deferrals and, Snail believes, provides a useful indicator of sales in a given period. EBITDA adjusts for items that Snail believes do not reflect the ongoing operating performance of its business, such as certain non-cash items, unusual or infrequent items or items that change from period to period without any material relevance to its operating performance. Management believes Bookings and EBITDA are useful to investors and analysts in highlighting trends in Snail’s operating performance, while other measures can differ significantly depending on long-term strategic decisions regarding capital structure, the tax jurisdictions in which Snail operates and capital investments.

Bookings is defined as the net amount of products and services sold digitally or physically in the period. Bookings is equal to revenues excluding the impact from deferrals. Below is a reconciliation of total net revenue to Bookings, the closest GAAP financial measure.

We define EBITDA as net income (loss) before (i) interest expense, (ii) interest income, (iii) income tax provision (benefit from) and (iv) depreciation and amortization expense. The following table provides a reconciliation from net income (loss) to EBITDA:

Webcast Details

The Company will host a webcast at 5:00 PM ET today to discuss the first quarter 2023 financial results. Participants may access the live webcast and replay on the Company’s investor relations website at https://investor.snail.com/. The earnings call may also be accessed by dialling 1 (877) 451-6152 from the United States, or by dialling 1 (201) 389-0879 internationally.

About Snail, Inc.

Snail is a leading, global independent developer and publisher of interactive digital entertainment for consumers around the world, with a premier portfolio of premium games designed for use on a variety of platforms, including consoles, PCs and mobile devices.

Contacts:

Investors:
[email protected]

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains statements that constitute forward-looking statements. Many of the forward-looking statements contained in this press release can be identified by the use of forward-looking words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “expect,” “should,” “plan,” “intend,” “may,” “predict,” “continue,” “estimate” and “potential,” or the negative of these terms or other similar expressions. Forward-looking statements appear in a number of places in this press release and include, but are not limited to, statements regarding Snail’s intent, belief or current expectations. These forward-looking statements include information about possible or assumed future results of Snail’s business, financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, plans and objectives. The statements Snail makes regarding the following matters are forward-looking by their nature: growth prospects and strategies; launching new games and additional functionality to games that are commercially successful; expectations regarding significant drivers of future growth; its ability to retain and increase its player base and develop new video games and enhance existing games; competition from companies in a number of industries, including other casual game developers and publishers and both large and small, public and private Internet companies; its ability to attract and retain a qualified management team and other team members while controlling its labor costs; its relationships with third-party platforms such as Xbox Live and Game Pass, PlayStation Network, Steam, Epic Games Store, My Nintendo Store, the Apple App Store, the Google Play Store and the Amazon Appstore; the size of addressable markets, market share and market trends; its ability to successfully enter new markets and manage international expansion; protecting and developing its brand and intellectual property portfolio; costs associated with defending intellectual property infringement and other claims; future business development, results of operations and financial condition; the ongoing conflict involving Russia and Ukraine on its business and the global economy generally; rulings by courts or other governmental authorities; the Share Repurchase Program, including expectations regarding the timing and manner of repurchases made under the program; its plans to pursue and successfully integrate strategic acquisitions; assumptions underlying any of the foregoing.

Further information on risks, uncertainties and other factors that could affect Snail’s financial results are included in its filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) from time to time,  annual reports on Forms 10-K and quarterly reports on 10-Q filed, or to be filed, with the SEC. You should not rely on these forward-looking statements, as actual outcomes and results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements as a result of such risks and uncertainties. All forward-looking statements in this press release are based on management’s beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to Snail, and Snail does not assume any obligation to update the forward-looking statements provided to reflect events that occur or circumstances that exist after the date on which they were made.

Release – Snail, Inc. to Report First Quarter 2023 Financial Results

Research News and Market Data on SNAL

May 9, 2023 at 10:00 PM EDT

CULVER CITY, Calif., May 09, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Snail, Inc. (Nasdaq: SNAL), a leading, global independent developer and publisher of interactive digital entertainment, announced today that it will report financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2023 on Wednesday, May 10, 2023, after the U.S. stock market closes. Management will host a conference call and webcast on the same day at 5:00 p.m. ET to discuss the results.

Participants may access the live webcast and replay on the Company’s investor relations website at https://investor.snail.com/. The earnings call may also be accessed by dialing 1 (877) 451-6152 from the United States, or by dialing 1 (201) 389-0879 internationally.

About Snail, Inc.
Snail is a leading, global independent developer and publisher of interactive digital entertainment for consumers around the world, with a premier portfolio of premium games designed for use on a variety of platforms, including consoles, PCs, and mobile devices.

Contact:
Investors: [email protected]

Release – Salem Media Group, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2023 Total Revenue of $63.5 Million

Research News and Market Data on SALM

May 09, 2023 4:05pm EDT

IRVING, Texas–(BUSINESS WIRE)– Salem Media Group, Inc. (the “company”)(NASDAQ: SALM) released its results for the three months ended March 31, 2023.

First Quarter 2023 Results

For the three months ended March 31, 2023 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2022:

Consolidated

  • Total revenue increased 1.4% to $63.5 million from $62.6 million;
  • Total operating expenses increased 17.4% to $67.7 million from $57.6 million;
  • Operating expenses, excluding stock-based compensation expense, debt modification costs, gains and losses on the sale or disposition of assets, impairments, depreciation expense and amortization expense (1) increased 11.4% to $62.1 million from $55.8 million;
  • The company had an operating loss of $4.2 million as compared to operating income of $5.0 million;
  • The company had a net loss of $5.2 million, or $0.19 net loss per share, compared to net income of $1.7 million, or $0.06 net income per diluted share;
  • EBITDA (1) decreased 107.6% to $(0.6) million from $8.2 million; and
  • Adjusted EBITDA (1) decreased 79.6% to $1.4 million from $6.8 million.

Broadcast

  • Net broadcast revenue decreased 0.2% to $48.3 million from $48.4 million;
  • Station Operating Income (“SOI”) (1) decreased 46.4% to $5.5 million from $10.3 million;
  • Same Station (1) net broadcast revenue decreased 0.5% to $48.1 million from $48.4 million; and
  • Same Station SOI (1) decreased 41.6% to $6.0 million from $10.3 million.

Digital Media

  • Digital media revenue increased 2.0% to $10.5 million from $10.3 million; and
  • Digital Media Operating Income (1) decreased 17.0% to $1.5 million from $1.8 million.

Publishing

  • Publishing revenue increased 19.7% to $4.6 million from $3.9 million; and
  • Publishing Operating Loss (1) increased 24.9% to $0.7 million from $0.6 million.

Included in the results for the three months ended March 31, 2023 are:

  • A $2.1 million ($1.6 million, net of tax, or $0.06 per share) impairment charge to the value of broadcast license related to the acquisition of radio station WMYM-AM in Miami, Florida;
  • A $0.1 million loss on the early retirement of long-term debt associated with the 2024 Notes; and
  • A $0.1 million non-cash compensation charge related to the expensing of stock options.

Included in the results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 are:

  • A $1.7 million ($1.3 million, net of tax, or $0.05 per diluted share) net gain on the disposition of assets related primarily to the gain on sale of land in Phoenix, Arizona offset by various fixed asset disposals; and
  • A $0.2 million ($0.2 million, net of tax, or $0.01 per share) charge for debt modification costs; and
  • A $0.1 million non-cash compensation charge ($0.1 million, net of tax) related to the expensing of stock options.

Per share numbers are calculated based on 27,216,787 diluted weighted average shares for the three months ended March 31, 2023, and 27,610,407 diluted weighted average shares for the three months ended March 31, 2022.

Balance Sheet

As of March 31, 2023, the company had $159.4 million outstanding on the 7.125% senior secured notes due 2028 (“2028 Notes”) and $18.2 million outstanding on the ABL facility.

Acquisitions and Divestitures

The following transactions were completed since January 1, 2023:

  • The company invested $1.5 million in a limited liability company that will own, distribute, and market a motion picture.
  • On March 24, 2023, the company closed on the acquisition of Digital Felt Productions and its digital content library for $25,000 in cash.
  • On February 1, 2023, the company acquired the George Gilder Report and other digital newsletters and related website assets. The company assumed the deferred subscription liabilities paying no cash at the time of closing. The purchase price is 25% of net revenue generated from sales of most Eagle Financial products during the next year to subscribers who are on George Gilder subscriber lists that are not already on Eagle Financial lists.
  • On January 10, 2023, the company closed on the acquisition of radio stations WWFE-AM, WRHC-AM and two FM translators in Miami, Florida for $3.0 million in cash. The Asset Purchase Agreement (“APA”) was amended for the company to acquire only the radio stations and translators for $3.0 million, a related party to acquire the land directly from the seller for $2.0 million, and the company to have an option to purchase the land from the related party pursuant to an option to purchase real estate agreement. The company’s executive officers, who have no relationship with the related party, began negotiations for the related party lease agreements and option agreements, subject to final approval by the company’s Audit Committee pursuant to its related party transaction policy. The option to purchase real estate agreement was approved by the company’s Audit Committee on March 1, 2023.
  • On January 6, 2023 the company closed on the acquisition of radio station WMYM-AM and an FM translator in Miami, Florida for $3.2 million in cash. The company began operating the radio station under a Time Brokerage Agreement (“TBA”) beginning on November 16, 2022. The APA was amended for the company to acquire only the radio station and translator for $3.2 million, a related party to acquire the land directly from the seller for $1.8 million, and the company to have an option to purchase the land from the related party pursuant to an option to purchase real estate agreement. The company’s executive officers, who have no relationship with the related party, began negotiations for the related party lease agreements and option agreements, subject to final approval by the company’s Audit Committee pursuant to its related party transaction policy. The option to purchase real estate agreement was approved by the company’s Audit Committee on March 1, 2023.

Pending transactions:

  • In June 2022 the company entered into agreements to sell radio stations KLFE-AM and KNTS-AM in Seattle, Washington for $0.7 million subject to approval of the Federal Communications Commission. Radio station KLFE-AM is being programmed under a TBA as of August 1, 2022.

Conference Call Information

The company will host a teleconference to discuss its results on May 9, 2023 at 4:00 p.m. Central Time. To access the teleconference, please dial (888) 770-7291, and then ask to be joined into the Salem Media Group First Quarter 2023 call or listen via the investor relations portion of the company’s website, located at investor.salemmedia.com. A replay of the teleconference will be available through May 23, 2023 and can be heard by dialing (800) 770-2030, passcode 2413416 or on the investor relations portion of the company’s website, located at investor.salemmedia.com.

Follow us on Twitter @SalemMediaGrp.

Second Quarter 2023 Outlook

For the second quarter of 2023, the company is projecting total revenue to decline between 5% and 7% from the second quarter 2022 total revenue of $68.7 million. The company is also projecting operating expenses before gains or losses on the sale or disposal of assets, stock-based compensation expense, legal settlement, changes in the estimated fair value of contingent earn-out consideration, impairments, depreciation expense and amortization expense (“Recurring Operating Expenses”) to increase between 3% and 6% compared to the second quarter of 2022 Recurring Operating Expenses of $60.0 million.

A reconciliation of Recurring Operating Expenses (a non-GAAP measure) to the most directly comparable GAAP measure is not available without unreasonable efforts on a forward-looking basis due to the potential high variability, complexity and low visibility with respect to the charges excluded from this non-GAAP financial measure, in particular, the change in the estimated fair value of earn-out consideration, impairments and gains or losses from the disposition of fixed assets. The company expects the variability of the above charges may have a significant, and potentially unpredictable, impact on its future GAAP financial results.

About Salem Media Group, Inc.

Salem Media Group is America’s leading multimedia company specializing in Christian and conservative content, with media properties comprising radio, digital media and book and newsletter publishing. Each day Salem serves a loyal and dedicated audience of listeners and readers numbering in the millions nationally. With its unique programming focus, Salem provides compelling content, fresh commentary and relevant information from some of the most respected figures across the Christian and conservative media landscape. Learn more about Salem Media Group, Inc. at www.salemmedia.comFacebook and Twitter.

Forward-Looking Statements

Statements used in this press release that relate to future plans, events, financial results, prospects or performance are forward-looking statements as defined under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated as a result of certain risks and uncertainties, including but not limited to the ability of the company to close and integrate announced transactions, market acceptance of the company’s radio station formats, competition from new technologies, inflation and other adverse economic conditions, and other risks and uncertainties detailed from time to time in the company’s reports on Forms 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K and other filings filed with or furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. The company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements to reflect new information, changed circumstances or unanticipated events.

(1) Regulation G

Management uses certain non-GAAP financial measures defined below in communications with investors, analysts, rating agencies, banks and others to assist such parties in understanding the impact of various items on its financial statements. The company uses these non-GAAP financial measures to evaluate financial results, develop budgets, manage expenditures and as a measure of performance under compensation programs.

The company’s presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered as a substitute for or superior to the most directly comparable financial measures as reported in accordance with GAAP.

Regulation G defines and prescribes the conditions under which certain non-GAAP financial information may be presented in this earnings release. The company closely monitors EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Station Operating Income (“SOI”), Same Station net broadcast revenue, Same Station broadcast operating expenses, Same Station Operating Income, Digital Media Operating Income, Publishing Operating Loss, and operating expenses excluding gains or losses on the disposition of assets, stock-based compensation, changes in the estimated fair value of contingent earn-out consideration, impairments, depreciation and amortization, all of which are non-GAAP financial measures. The company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information about its core operating results, and thus, are appropriate to enhance the overall understanding of its financial performance. These non-GAAP financial measures are intended to provide management and investors a more complete understanding of its underlying operational results, trends and performance.

The company defines Station Operating Income (“SOI”) as net broadcast revenue minus broadcast operating expenses. The company defines Digital Media Operating Income as net Digital Media Revenue minus Digital Media Operating Expenses. The company defines Publishing Operating Loss as net Publishing Revenue minus Publishing Operating Expenses. The company defines EBITDA as net income before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The company defines Adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA before gains or losses on the disposition of assets, before debt modification costs, before changes in the estimated fair value of contingent earn-out consideration, before impairments, before net miscellaneous income and expenses, before (gain) loss on early retirement of long-term debt and before non-cash compensation expense. SOI, Digital Media Operating Income, Publishing Operating Loss, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are commonly used by the broadcast and media industry as important measures of performance and are used by investors and analysts who report on the industry to provide meaningful comparisons between broadcasters. SOI, Digital Media Operating Income, Publishing Operating Loss, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not measures of liquidity or of performance in accordance with GAAP and should be viewed as a supplement to and not a substitute for or superior to its results of operations and financial condition presented in accordance with GAAP. The company’s definitions of SOI, Digital Media Operating Income, Publishing Operating Loss, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

The company defines Same Station net broadcast revenue as broadcast revenue from its radio stations and networks that the company owns or operates in the same format on the first and last day of each quarter, as well as the corresponding quarter of the prior year. The company defines Same Station broadcast operating expenses as broadcast operating expenses from its radio stations and networks that the company owns or operates in the same format on the first and last day of each quarter, as well as the corresponding quarter of the prior year. The company defines Same Station SOI as Same Station net broadcast revenue less Same Station broadcast operating expenses. Same Station operating results include those stations that the company owns or operates in the same format on the first and last day of each quarter, as well as the corresponding quarter of the prior year. Same Station operating results for a full calendar year are calculated as the sum of the Same Station operating results for each of the four quarters of that year. The company uses Same Station operating results, a non-GAAP financial measure, both in presenting its results to stockholders and the investment community, and in its internal evaluations and management of the business. The company believes that Same Station operating results provide a meaningful comparison of period over period performance of its core broadcast operations as this measure excludes the impact of new stations, the impact of stations the company no longer owns or operates, and the impact of stations operating under a new programming format. The company’s presentation of Same Station operating results is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. The company’s definition of Same Station operating results is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.

For all non-GAAP financial measures, investors should consider the limitations associated with these metrics, including the potential lack of comparability of these measures from one company to another.

The Supplemental Information tables that follow the condensed consolidated financial statements provide reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures that the company uses in this earnings release to the most directly comparable measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. The company uses non-GAAP financial measures to evaluate financial performance, develop budgets, manage expenditures, and determine employee compensation. The company’s presentation of this additional information is not to be considered as a substitute for or superior to the directly comparable measures as reported in accordance with GAAP.

The company defines EBITDA (1) as net income before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The table below presents a reconciliation of EBITDA (1) to Net Income (Loss), the most directly comparable GAAP measure. EBITDA (1) is a non-GAAP financial performance measure that is not to be considered a substitute for or superior to the directly comparable measures reported in accordance with GAAP. The company defines Adjusted EBITDA (1) as EBITDA (1) before gains or losses on the disposition of assets,before debt modification costs, before changes in the estimated fair value of contingent earn-out consideration, before impairments, before net miscellaneous income and expenses, before (gain) loss on early retirement of long-term debt, and before non-cash compensation expense. The table below presents a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA (1) to Net Income (Loss), the most directly comparable GAAP measure. Adjusted EBITDA (1) is a non-GAAP financial performance measure that is not to be considered a substitute for or superior to the directly comparable measures reported in accordance with GAAP.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20230504006006/en/

Evan D. Masyr
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
(805) 384-4512
[email protected]

Source: Salem Media Group, Inc.

Release – V2X Announces Strong First Quarter 2023 Results

Research News and Market Data on VVX

Company Release – 5/9/2023

First Quarter 2023 Highlights:

  • Revenue of $943.5 million, up 12.0% y/y on a pro forma basis
  • Continued expansion in the Pacific driving strong revenue growth of ~300% y/y
  • Awarded new contracts valued at ~$600 million and secured ~$250 million in recompetes
  • Reported operating income of $30.6 million; adjusted operating income1 of $62.6 million
  • Adjusted EBITDA1 of $68.0 million with a margin1 of 7.2%
  • Diluted EPS of ($0.57); adjusted diluted EPS1 of $0.80

2023 Guidance:

  • Reiterating full-year 2023 guidance

MCLEAN, Va., May 9, 2023 /PRNewswire/ — V2X, Inc. (NYSE:VVX) announced first quarter 2023 financial results.

“V2X reported an excellent start to the year with revenue increasing 12.0% year-over-year, on a pro forma basis during the first quarter,” said Chuck Prow, President and Chief Executive Officer of V2X. “Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was $68.0 million or a 7.2% margin and reflects a benefit from strong revenue volume and program productivity. The pace of award activity is improving and was exemplified by approximately $600 million in new business awarded to V2X. With over $4 billion in bids under evaluation and a robust backlog of ~$12 billion, the outlook for V2X remains solid.”

“Revenue growth in the quarter was generated by continued expansion on existing programs, contribution from new awards, as well as success in securing recompete wins late last year and in early 2023,” said Mr. Prow. “Our teams continued to drive momentum with several notable wins in the quarter. This has been achieved while successfully expanding on our core programs. Importantly, we continue to experience significant growth in the Pacific or INDOPACOM, with our presence and footprint in the region proving to be a key channel to support increasing mission requirements.”  

Mr. Prow continued, “Our growth activities during the quarter were robust. In March, we were awarded two strategically important new business contracts.  Firstly, we were the successful bidder on the Naval Test Wing Pacific contract valued at $440 million over seven years, which further builds on the services V2X is providing under the $880 million Naval Test Wing Atlantic program. This effort to support the critical test and evaluation activities performed by the Naval Test Wing Pacific leveraged V2X’s proprietary and innovative technology-based solution, AMMO®, and demonstrates our commitment to maintaining high levels of mission readiness.  We are honored to be selected to support the Navy’s preeminent organization for flight testing and flight test support of the latest systems. Secondly, V2X was also awarded a three-year, approximately $100 million contract to provide critical cybersecurity support services to a government client. This is a key win for V2X in the cyber and IT support domain and leverages our core mission of intersecting our technology and operations capabilities.”

“In addition, during the first quarter, we were awarded over $250 million in recompetes,” said Mr. Prow. “This includes a five-year, $142 million contract with Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) PMA 281 in support of mission planning systems. PMA-281 is responsible for the acquisition and life cycle management of a range of mission planning, control system and execution tools that are developed and integrated in partnership with other services, and foreign nation partners.  This recompete win with the Navy represents successful execution on this deliberate client engagement campaign. We also secured a five-year recompete contract valued at over $90 million with a National Security client. Transition to the new contract is complete and I’d like to thank our team for their exceptional performance and dedication to this important client.”

Mr. Prow concluded, “The significant momentum in harnessing combined V2X solutions offers an opportunity to deliver growth with access to pursuits that would not have been achievable in the past.  We remain focused on delivering on our strategy to drive growth by creating more value in our core markets with converged solutions, increasing market share where our operational knowledge sets us apart, and expanding mission capabilities into adjacent markets.”  

First Quarter 2023 Results

On July 5, 2022 (“Closing Date”), Vectrus, Inc. (“Vectrus”) completed its merger (“the Merger”) with Vertex Aerospace Services Holding Corp. (“Vertex”), thereby forming V2X, Inc. First quarter 2022 “reported results” reflect the contributions of Vectrus from January 1, 2022, through March 31, 2022, unless otherwise noted. Comparisons to historical periods are relative to legacy Vectrus results, unless otherwise noted.

  • Revenue of $943.5 million, up 12.0% y/y on a pro forma basis
  • Operating income of $30.6 million, including merger and integration related costs of $9.4 million, and amortization of acquired intangible assets of $22.6 million
  • Adjusted operating income1 of $62.6 million
  • Adjusted EBITDA1 of $68.0 million with a 7.2% adjusted EBITDA margin1
  • Diluted EPS of ($0.57)
  • Adjusted diluted EPS1 of $0.80
  • Net debt as of March 31, 2023 of $1,288.6 million
  • Total backlog as of March 31, 2023 of $11.8 billion

“Our first quarter financial results were a strong start to the year,” said Susan Lynch, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. “Pro forma revenue increased 12.0% year-over-year to $943.5 million. Revenue growth was driven by momentum in the Pacific, expansion on existing programs, and the contribution from new business wins awarded in 2022 and 2023. Notably, revenue from the Pacific increased approximately 300% year-over-year and 18% sequentially, reflecting our agile readiness position to support the increased operational tempo of mission exercises in the region.”

For the quarter, the Company reported operating income of $30.6 million and adjusted operating income1 of $62.6 million. Adjusted EBITDA1 was $68.0 million with a margin of 7.2%. First quarter diluted EPS was ($0.57), due primarily to merger and integration related costs, loss on extinguishment of debt, amortization of acquired intangible assets, and interest expense. Adjusted diluted EPS1 for the quarter was $0.80 cents.

Ms. Lynch continued, “In the first quarter, V2X successfully enhanced its capital structure through a lower cost credit facility with greater liquidity. The new $750 million credit facility eliminated the second lien term loan B, the incremental portion of the first lien term loan B, and the asset-based loan revolver and was replaced with a lower cost $500 million revolver and a $250 million term loan A. In order to manage interest rate risk and uncertainty, the Company also entered into interest rate swaps, converting 30% of its variable-rate term loan debt into fixed rate-debt.  I would like to thank our banking partners for their support and trust in our business.  At the end of the quarter, our net consolidated indebtedness to EBITDA1 (net leverage ratio) was 3.8x.  We are focused on reducing debt and expect that our leverage ratio will show further improvement in 2023.”

“Net cash used in operating activities for the quarter was $38.5 million. Adjusted net cash used in operating activities1 was $23.4 million, which adds back $13.4 million of CARES Act related payments and $1.7 million of M&A and integration costs,” said Ms. Lynch. “Cash flow followed our normal seasonal pattern and we expect operating cash flow to ramp to our previously communicated guidance.” 

Total backlog as of March 31, 2023, was $11.8 billion and funded backlog was $2.6 billion. The trailing twelve-month book-to-bill was 1.4x.

Reiterating 2023 Guidance

Ms. Lynch concluded, “I am pleased with our strong start to the year. Our teams continue to work together seamlessly, making notable progress on integration milestones while driving results across the board. We have made great strides in harmonizing our processes, technology, and applications, which is allowing us to deliver on our commitments. As such, the Company is reiterating its guidance for 2023.” Guidance for 2023 remains as follows:    

$ millions, except for per share amounts2023 Guidance2023 Mid-Point
Revenue$3,800To$3,900$3,850
Adjusted EBITDA1$290To$310$300
Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share1$3.80To$4.30$4.05
Adjusted Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities 1$115.0To$135.0$125.0

Forward-looking statements are based upon current expectations and are subject to factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those suggested here, including those factors set forth in the Safe Harbor Statement below. 

First Quarter 2023 Conference Call

Management will conduct a conference call with analysts and investors at 4:30 p.m. ET on Tuesday, May 9, 2023. U.S.-based participants may dial in to the conference call at 888-886-7786, while international participants may dial 416-764-8658. A live webcast of the conference call as well as an accompanying slide presentation will be available here: https://app.webinar.net/4AayJaN5XPr

A replay of the conference call will be posted on the V2X website shortly after completion of the call and will be available for one year. A telephonic replay will also be available through May 23, 2023, at 844-512-2921 (domestic) or 412-317-6671 (international) with passcode 30124902.       

Presentation slides that will be used in conjunction with the conference call will also be made available online in advance at https://investors.vectrus.com/. V2X recognizes its website as a key channel of distribution to reach public investors and as a means of disclosing material non-public information to comply with its obligations under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) Regulation FD.

Footnotes:
1 See “Key Performance Indicators and Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for descriptions and reconciliations.

About V2X

V2X is a leading provider of critical mission solutions and support to defense clients globally, formed by the 2022 Merger of Vectrus and Vertex to build on more than 120 combined years of successful mission support. The Company delivers a comprehensive suite of integrated solutions across the operations and logistics, aerospace, training and technology markets to national security, defense, civilian and international clients. Our global team of approximately 15,000 employees brings innovation to every point in the mission lifecycle, from preparation, to operations, to sustainment, as it tackles the most complex challenges with agility, grit, and dedication.

Safe Harbor Statement

Safe Harbor Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (the “Act”): Certain material presented herein includes forward-looking statements intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Act. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, all the statements and items listed under “Reiterating 2023 Guidance” above and other assumptions contained therein for purposes of such guidance, other statements about our 2023 performance outlook, revenue, contract opportunities, and any discussion of future operating or financial performance.

Forward-looking statements generally can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “intend,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “potential,” “continue” or similar terminology. These statements are based on the beliefs and assumptions of the management of the Company based on information currently available to management.

These forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, conditions, or results, and involve a number of known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and other important factors, many of which are outside our management’s control, that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results discussed in the forward-looking statements.  In addition, forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the Company’s historical experience and our present expectations or projections. For a discussion of some of the risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from such forward-looking statements, see the risks and other factors detailed from time to time our Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and other filings with the SEC.

We undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

Key Performance Indicators and Non-GAAP Measures

The primary financial performance measures we use to manage our business and monitor results of operations are revenue trends and operating income trends. Management believes that these financial performance measures are the primary drivers for our earnings and net cash from operating activities. Management evaluates its contracts and business performance by focusing on revenue, operating income, and operating margin. Operating income represents revenue less both cost of revenue and selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses. Cost of revenue consists of labor, subcontracting costs, materials, and an allocation of indirect costs, which includes service center transaction costs. SG&A expenses consist of indirect labor costs (including wages and salaries for executives and administrative personnel), bid and proposal expenses and other general and administrative expenses not allocated to cost of revenue. We define operating margin as operating income divided by revenue.

We manage the nature and amount of costs at the program level, which forms the basis for estimating our total costs and profitability. This is consistent with our approach for managing our business, which begins with management’s assessing the bidding opportunity for each contract and then managing contract profitability throughout the performance period.

In addition to the key performance measures discussed above, we consider adjusted net income, adjusted diluted earnings per share, adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, adjusted operating cash flow, and pro forma revenue to be useful to management and investors in evaluating our operating performance, and to provide a tool for evaluating our ongoing operations. This information can assist investors in assessing our financial performance and measures our ability to generate capital for deployment among competing strategic alternatives and initiatives. We provide this information to our investors in our earnings releases, presentations, and other disclosures.

Adjusted net income, adjusted diluted earnings per share, adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA margin, adjusted operating cash flow, and pro forma revenue, however, are not measures of financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered a substitute for financial measures determined in accordance with GAAP.  Definitions and reconciliations of these items are provided below.

  • Pro forma revenue is defined as the combined results of our operations for the three months ended March 31, 2023 and April 1, 2022 as if the Merger had occurred on January 1, 2021.
  • Adjusted operating income is defined as operating income, adjusted to exclude items that may include, but are not limited to, significant charges or credits, and unusual and infrequent non-operating items that impact current results but are not related to our ongoing operations, such as M&A, integration, and related costs.
  • Adjusted EBITDA is defined as operating income, adjusted to exclude depreciation and amortization of intangible assets, and items that may include, but are not limited to, significant charges or credits, and unusual and infrequent non-operating items that impact current results but are not related to our ongoing operations, such as M&A, integration, and related costs.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin is defined as adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue.
  • Adjusted net income is defined as net income, adjusted to exclude items that may include, but are not limited to, significant charges or credits, and unusual and infrequent non-operating items that impact current results but are not related to our ongoing operations, such as M&A, integration and related costs, amortization of acquired intangible assets, amortization of debt issuance costs, and loss on extinguishment of debt.
  • Adjusted diluted earnings per share is defined as adjusted net income divided by the weighted average diluted common shares outstanding.
  • Cash interest, net is defined as interest expense, net adjusted to exclude amortization of debt issuance costs.
  • Adjusted operating cash flow is defined as net cash provided by (or used in) operating activities adjusted to exclude infrequent non-operating items, such as M&A payments and related costs.

In this document, the Company presents certain forward-looking non-GAAP metrics. The Company does not provide outlook on a GAAP basis because the items that the Company excludes from GAAP to calculate the comparable non-GAAP measure can be dependent on future events that are less capable of being controlled or reliably predicted by management and are not part of the Company’s routine operating activities. Additionally, management does not forecast many of the excluded items for internal use and therefore cannot create or rely on outlook done on a GAAP basis.  The occurrence, timing and amount of any of the items excluded from GAAP to calculate non-GAAP could significantly impact the Company’s fiscal 2023 GAAP results.

CisionView original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/v2x-announces-strong-first-quarter-2023-results-301819919.html

SOURCE V2X, Inc.

Release – Tonix Pharmaceuticals Announces 1-for-6.25 Reverse Stock Split

Research News and Market Data on TNXP

May 09, 2023 1:00pm EDTDownload as PDF

CHATHAM, N.J., May 09, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (Nasdaq: TNXP) (Tonix or the Company), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, today announced that it will effect a 1-for-6.25 reverse stock split of its outstanding common stock. This will be effective for trading purposes as of the commencement of trading on May 10, 2023.

The reverse stock split was previously approved by the Board of Directors of Tonix in accordance with Nevada law, under which no stockholder approval is required, and is intended to increase the per share trading price of Tonix’s common stock to satisfy the $1.00 minimum bid price requirement for continued listing on The NASDAQ Capital Market (Rule 5550(a)(1)). Tonix’s common stock will continue to trade on the NASDAQ Capital Market under the symbol “TNXP” and under a new CUSIP number, 890260854. As a result of the reverse stock split, every six and one-quarter pre-split shares of common stock outstanding will become one share of common stock. The reverse stock split will also proportionately reduce the number of shares of authorized common stock from 1 billion to 160 million shares. The reverse split will also apply to common stock issuable upon the exercise of Tonix’s outstanding warrants and stock options.

Tonix’s transfer agent, VStock Transfer LLC, which is also acting as the exchange agent for the reverse split, will provide instructions to shareholders regarding the process for exchanging share certificates. Any fractional shares of common stock resulting from the reverse stock split will be rounded up to the nearest whole post-split share and no shareholders will receive cash in lieu of fractional shares.

Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.*

Tonix is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering, licensing, acquiring and developing therapeutics to treat and prevent human disease and alleviate suffering. Tonix’s portfolio is composed of central nervous system (CNS), rare disease, immunology and infectious disease product candidates. Tonix’s CNS portfolio includes both small molecules and biologics to treat pain, neurologic, psychiatric and addiction conditions. Tonix’s lead CNS candidate, TNX-102 SL (cyclobenzaprine HCl sublingual tablet), is in mid-Phase 3 development for the management of fibromyalgia with topline data expected in the fourth quarter of 2023. TNX-102 SL is also being developed to treat Long COVID, a chronic post-acute COVID-19 condition. Enrollment in a Phase 2 study has been completed, and topline results are expected in the third quarter of 2023. TNX-1900 (intranasal potentiated oxytocin), in development for chronic migraine, is currently enrolling with topline data expected in the fourth quarter of 2023. TNX-601 ER (tianeptine hemioxalate extended-release tablets), a once-daily formulation being developed as a treatment for major depressive disorder (MDD), is also currently enrolling with interim data expected in the fourth quarter of 2023. TNX-1300 (cocaine esterase) is a biologic designed to treat cocaine intoxication and has been granted Breakthrough Therapy designation by the FDA. A Phase 2 study of TNX-1300 is expected to be initiated in the third quarter of 2023. Tonix’s rare disease portfolio includes TNX-2900 (intranasal potentiated oxytocin) for the treatment of Prader-Willi syndrome. TNX-2900 has been granted Orphan Drug designation by the FDA. Tonix’s immunology portfolio includes biologics to address organ transplant rejection, autoimmunity and cancer, including TNX-1500, which is a humanized monoclonal antibody targeting CD40-ligand (CD40L or CD154) being developed for the prevention of allograft rejection and for the treatment of autoimmune diseases. A Phase 1 study of TNX-1500 is expected to be initiated in the third quarter of 2023. Tonix’s infectious disease pipeline includes TNX-801, a vaccine in development to prevent smallpox and mpox, for which a Phase 1 study is expected to be initiated in the second half of 2023. TNX-801 also serves as the live virus vaccine platform or recombinant pox vaccine platform for other infectious diseases. The infectious disease portfolio also includes TNX-3900 and TNX-4000, classes of broad-spectrum small molecule oral antivirals.

*All of Tonix’s product candidates are investigational new drugs or biologics and none has been approved for any indication.

This press release and further information about Tonix can be found at www.tonixpharma.com.

Forward Looking Statements

Certain statements in this press release are forward-looking within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements may be identified by the use of forward-looking words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “forecast,” “estimate,” “expect,” and “intend,” among others. These forward-looking statements are based on Tonix’s current expectations and actual results could differ materially. There are a number of factors that could cause actual events to differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements. These factors include, but are not limited to, risks related to the failure to obtain FDA clearances or approvals and noncompliance with FDA regulations; delays and uncertainties caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic; risks related to the timing and progress of clinical development of our product candidates; our need for additional financing; uncertainties of patent protection and litigation; uncertainties of government or third party payor reimbursement; limited research and development efforts and dependence upon third parties; and substantial competition. As with any pharmaceutical under development, there are significant risks in the development, regulatory approval and commercialization of new products. Tonix does not undertake an obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement. Investors should read the risk factors set forth in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 13, 2023, and periodic reports filed with the SEC on or after the date thereof. All of Tonix’s forward-looking statements are expressly qualified by all such risk factors and other cautionary statements. The information set forth herein speaks only as of the date thereof.

Contacts

Jessica Morris (corporate)
Tonix Pharmaceuticals
[email protected]
(862) 904-8182

Maddie Stabinski (media)
Russo Partners
[email protected]
(212) 845-4273

Peter Vozzo (investors)
ICR Westwicke
[email protected]
(443) 213-0505

Source: Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.

Released May 9, 2023

Release – CVG Announces CEO Transition and Reaffirms 2023 Outlook And Long-Term Strategy

Research News and Market Data on CVGI

MAY, 09, 2023

NEW ALBANY, Ohio, May 09, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — CVG (NASDAQ: CVGI), a diversified industrial products and services company, announced yesterday that Harold Bevis is resigning from his role as President and Chief Executive Officer of the Company and as a member of the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) effective May 19, 2023 to become chief executive officer of another company. Mr. Bevis’ resignation did not result from any disagreement with the Company on any matter, including any matter relating to its operations, policies or practices.

Robert C. Griffin, the Chairman of the Board, is expected to be elected by the Board as the Company’s interim President and Chief Executive Officer, effective May 19, 2023. Mr. Griffin along with the Board of Directors has served as a Director since 2005 and has worked closely alongside Harold in designing and implementing the Company’s strategy.

“Harold has set CVG on the right path for future growth and we’re grateful for his contributions,” Mr. Griffin said. “The board and I are eager now to find the right leader who will continue our momentum as a business and drive us into the future.”

Mr. Griffin will serve as interim President and Chief Executive Officer until his successor is chosen. The Company is in the process of conducting a comprehensive search for a permanent President and Chief Executive Officer and will name Mr. Griffin’s successor at the completion of the search.

In announcing the management changes noted above, the Company today reaffirmed its commitment to its strategic goals and improvement in its results for 2023.

As disclosed in its first quarter results and discussed on its first quarter conference call on May 4, 2023, the Company:

  • will continue its focus on price and cost which allowed it to deliver significant margin expansion in the first quarter;
  • believes its first quarter margin performance is sustainable for fiscal 2023 given the current vehicle production outlook;
  • believes based on the current revenue run rate, combined with new wins that are still ramping up, it is on track to deliver its 2027 revenue target of $1.5 billion; and
  • will continue to focus on price and inflation management, and cost reduction as it works toward achieving a 9% EBITDA margin target by 2027.

Mr. Griffin stated, “The Board is pleased with the Company’s first quarter performance and reaffirms our commitment to the Company’s strategic direction as discussed on its first quarter call on May 4, 2023. We believe we have a solid balance sheet, a business winning culture, and strong leadership team that positions us well to execute on our strategy. The Board looks forward to working with the management team to continue our positive momentum throughout this transition.”

Robert C. Griffin Biography

Mr. Griffin, 75, has served as a member of the Board since July 2005, and was elected Chairman in 2019. Mr. Griffin’s career spanned over 25 years in the financial sector until he retired from Barclays Capital, where from June 2000 to March 2002 he was Head of Investment Banking, Americas and a member of the Management Committee. Prior to joining Barclays Capital, Mr. Griffin was a member of the Executive Committee for the Montgomery Division of Banc of America Securities and held a number of positions with Bank of America, including Group Executive Vice President and Head of Global Debt Capital Raising and as a Senior Management Council Member. Since 2005, he has served on a number of boards, both public and private, including during the last five years, the boards of the following public companies: The J.G. Wentworth Company (ending in 2018), and Builders FirstSource, Inc. (ending in 2019).

Company Contact

Andy Cheung
Chief Financial Officer
CVG
[email protected]

Investor Relations Contact

Ross Collins or Stephen Poe
Alpha IR Group
[email protected]

About CVG

At CVG, we deliver real solutions to complex design, engineering and manufacturing problems across a range of global industries by innovating, constantly adding value, and treating our customer’s bottom line as if it were our own. Information about the Company and its products is available on the internet at www.cvgrp.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties. These statements often include words such as “believe”, “anticipate”, “plan”, “expect”, “intend”, “will”, “should”, “could”, “would”, “project”, “continue”, “likely”, and similar expressions. In particular, this press release may contain forward-looking statements about the Company’s expectations for future periods with respect to its plans to improve financial results, the future of the Company’s end markets, including the short-term and long-term impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business, changes in the Class 8 and Class 5-7 North America truck build rates, performance of the global construction equipment business, the Company’s prospects in the wire harness, warehouse automation and electric vehicle markets, the Company’s initiatives to address customer needs, organic growth, the Company’s strategic plans and plans to focus on certain segments, competition faced by the Company, volatility in and disruption to the global economic environment and the Company’s financial position or other financial information. These statements are based on certain assumptions that the Company has made in light of its experience as well as its perspective on historical trends, current conditions, expected future developments and other factors it believes are appropriate under the circumstances. Actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results because of certain risks and uncertainties, including those included in the Company’s filings with the SEC. There can be no assurance that statements made in this press release relating to future events will be achieved. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise forward-looking statements to reflect changed assumptions, the occurrence of unanticipated events or changes to future operating results over time. All subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements attributable to the Company or persons acting on behalf of the Company are expressly qualified in their entirety by such cautionary statements.

Source: Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.

Release – GeoVax Labs to Participate in A.G.P.’s Virtual Healthcare Conference

Research News and Market Data on GOVX

Atlanta, GA, May 9, 2023 – GeoVax Labs, Inc. (Nasdaq: GOVX), a biotechnology company developing immunotherapies and vaccines against cancers and infectious diseases, today announced that it will participate in the Alliance Global Partners’ Virtual Healthcare Conference being held May 23-24, 2023.

During the event, the GeoVax management team will be conducting one-on-one investor meetings. To request a meeting with management please contact your appropriate A.G.P. representative or the conference management team at [email protected].

About GeoVax

GeoVax Labs, Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel therapies and vaccines for solid tumor cancers and many of the world’s most threatening infectious diseases. The company’s lead program in oncology is a novel oncolytic solid tumor gene-directed therapy, Gedeptin®, presently in a multicenter Phase 1/2 clinical trial for advanced head and neck cancers. GeoVax’s lead infectious disease candidate is GEO-CM04S1, a next-generation COVID-19 vaccine targeting high-risk immunocompromised patient populations. Currently in two Phase 2 clinical trials, GEO-CM04S1 is being evaluated as a COVID-19 vaccine for immunocompromised patients such as those suffering from hematologic cancers and other patient populations for whom the current authorized COVID-19 vaccines are insufficient. In addition, GEO-CM04S1 is in a Phase 2 clinical trial evaluating the vaccine as a more robust, durable COVID-19 booster among healthy patients who previously received the mRNA vaccines. GeoVax has a leadership team who have driven significant value creation across multiple life science companies over the past several decades. For more information, visit our website: www.geovax.com.

Investor Relations Contact:

Rich Cockrell

CG Capital

404-736-3838

[email protected]

Release – Motorsport Games to Report First Quarter 2023 Financial Results

Research News and Market Data on MSGM

MAY 8, 2023

MIAMI, May 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Motorsport Games Inc. (NASDAQ: MSGM) (“Motorsport Games” or the “Company”), a leading racing game developer, publisher and esports ecosystem provider of official motorsport racing series throughout the world, will report its financial results for the first fiscal quarter of 2023 on Thursday, May 11, 2023, after market close. Management will host a conference call and webcast on the same day at 6:00 p.m. ET to discuss the results.

Participants may access the live webcast on the Company’s investor relations website at https://ir.motorsportgames.com under “Events.” The call may also be accessed by dialing 1 (844) 826-3033 from the U.S., or by dialing 1 (412) 317-5185 internationally.

About Motorsport Games:
Motorsport Games, a Motorsport Network company, is a leading racing game developer, publisher and esports ecosystem provider of official motorsport racing series throughout the world. Combining innovative and engaging video games with exciting esports competitions and content for racing fans and gamers, Motorsport Games strives to make the joy of racing accessible to everyone. The Company is the officially licensed video game developer and publisher for iconic motorsport racing series across PC, PlayStation, Xbox, Nintendo Switch and mobile, including NASCAR, INDYCAR, 24 Hours of Le Mans and the British Touring Car Championship (“BTCC”), as well as the industry leading rFactor 2 and KartKraft simulations. rFactor 2 also serves as the official sim racing platform of Formula E, while also powering F1 Arcade through a partnership with Kindred Concepts. Motorsport Games is an award-winning esports partner of choice for 24 Hours of Le Mans, Formula E, BTCC, the FIA World Rallycross Championship and the eNASCAR Heat Pro League, among others. Motorsport Games is building a virtual racing ecosystem where each product drives excitement, every esports event is an adventure and every story inspires.

Website and Social Media Disclosure:

Investors and others should note that we announce material financial information to our investors using our investor relations website (ir.motorsportgames.com), SEC filings, press releases, public conference calls and webcasts. We use these channels, as well as social media and blogs, to communicate with our investors and the public about our company and our products. It is possible that the information we post on our websites, social media and blogs could be deemed to be material information. Therefore, we encourage investors, the media and others interested in our company to review the information we post on the websites, social media channels and blogs, including the following (which list we will update from time to time on our investor relations website):

WebsitesSocial Media
   motorsportgames.comTwitter: @msportgames & @traxiongg
   traxion.ggInstagram: msportgames & traxiongg
   motorsport.comFacebook: Motorsport Games & traxiongg
 LinkedIn: Motorsport Games
 Twitch: traxiongg
 Reddit: traxiongg

The contents of these websites and social media channels are not part of, nor will they be incorporated by reference into, this press release.

Contacts:
Investors:
[email protected]

Media:
[email protected]

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/399f6686-286a-4905-b93c-6d35b66f2917

Release – Onconova Therapeutics To Present At The ISID International Epidermolysis Bullosa Symposium

Research News and Market Data on ONTX

May 08, 2023

NEWTOWN, Pa., May 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Onconova Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: ONTX), (“Onconova” or “the Company”), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering and developing novel products for patients with cancer, today announced an upcoming presentation at the International Society of Investigative Dermatology (ISID) International Epidermolysis Bullosa Symposium, which is being held in Osaka, Japan through May 9, 2023.

The presentation will take place on May 9, 2023, at 1:00 p.m. Japan Standard Time. During the presentation, Onconova and the principal investigators will provide an overview of its investigator-sponsored clinical program evaluating rigosertib monotherapy in squamous cell carcinoma complicating recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (RDEB-associated SCC). The Company previously announced that both of the program’s evaluable participants achieved a complete clinical response of all cancerous skin lesions. Onconova plans to review these findings with regulators to determine the most expeditious path toward approval for rigosertib in RDEB-associated SCC.

Steven M. Fruchtman, M.D., President and Chief Executive Officer of Onconova, commented, “RDEB-associated SCC is an ultra-rare disease with a tragically poor prognosis. The most common cause of death for patients with RDEB is the development of metastatic SCC, driven by the overexpression of PLK-1. Our investigator-sponsored clinical program has produced very promising results based on the complete resolution of the SCCs in patients with RDEB treated to date, suggesting rigosertib can address a pressing unmet need in this indication and may have therapeutic potential in other more common SCCs driven by PLK-1. We look forward to discussing these results with the clinical and scientific community at the upcoming ISID symposium.”

A copy of the slides from the oral presentation will be available on the “Scientific Presentations” section of the Onconova website following the conclusion of the symposium.

About RDEB-associated SCC

RDEB is caused by insufficient expression of type VII collagen protein, which is responsible for anchoring the skin’s inner layer to its outer layer. This leads to extreme skin fragility as well as chronic blistering and wound formation with recurrent infections in RDEB patients, many of whom go on to develop metastatic squamous cell carcinoma driven by overexpression of polo like kinase 1 (PLK-1). RDEB-associated SCC tumors show a highly aggressive and early metastasizing course that makes them the primary cause of death for these patients, with a cumulative risk of death of 70% and 78.7% by ages 45 and 55, respectively1,2. RDEB-associated SCC can appear in pediatric patients or in young adults. Currently available treatments such as targeted therapies and conventional chemo- and/or radiotherapy have demonstrated limited response rates and poor durability in RDEB-associated SCC1,3.

About Onconova Therapeutics, Inc.

Onconova Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering and developing novel products for patients with cancer. The Company has proprietary targeted anti-cancer agents designed to disrupt specific cellular pathways that are important for cancer cell proliferation.

Onconova’s novel, proprietary multi-kinase inhibitor narazaciclib (formerly ON 123300) is being evaluated in two separate and complementary Phase 1 dose escalation and expansion studies. These trials are currently underway in the United States and China. Based on preclinical and clinical studies of CDK 4/6 inhibitors, Onconova is also planning a combination trial of narazaciclib with estrogen blockade in advanced endometrial cancer, as well as evaluating opportunities for potential clinical studies in additional indications.

Onconova’s product candidate rigosertib is being studied in multiple investigator-sponsored studies, including a dose-escalation and expansion Phase 1/2a study of oral rigosertib in combination with nivolumab in patients with KRAS+ non-small cell lung cancer, and a Phase 2 program evaluating rigosertib monotherapy in advanced squamous cell carcinoma complicating recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (RDEB-associated SCC).

For more information, please visit www.onconova.com.

References

  1. Mellerio et al. Br J Dermatol. 2016 Jan; 174(1):56-67. doi: 10.1111/bjd.14104.
  2. Fine et al. J Am Acad Dermatol. 2009 Feb; 60(2):203-11. doi: 10.1016/j.jaad.2008.09.035.
  3. Stratigos et al. Eur J Cancer. 2020 Mar;128:83-102. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2020.01.008.

Forward Looking Statements

Some of the statements in this release are forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, and involve risks and uncertainties. These statements relate to Onconova’s expectations regarding its clinical development and trials, its product candidates, its business and financial position. Onconova has attempted to identify forward-looking statements by terminology including “believes,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “plans,” “intends,” “may,” “could,” “might,” “will,” “should,” “preliminary,” “encouraging,” “approximately” or other words that convey uncertainty of future events or outcomes. Although Onconova believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable as of the date made, expectations may prove to have been materially different from the results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These statements are only predictions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors, including the success and timing of Onconova’s clinical trials, investigator-initiated trials and regulatory agency and institutional review board approvals of protocols, Onconova’s collaborations, market conditions and those discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” in Onconova’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q. Any forward-looking statements contained in this release speak only as of its date. Onconova undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements contained in this release to reflect events or circumstances occurring after its date or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.

Company Contact:
Mark Guerin
Onconova Therapeutics, Inc.
267-759-3680
[email protected]
https://www.onconova.com/contact/

Investor Contact:
Bruce Mackle
LifeSci Advisors, LLC
646-889-1200
[email protected]

Release – Tonix Pharmaceuticals Reports First Quarter 2023 Financial Results and Operational Highlights

Research News and Market Data on TNXP

May 08, 2023 7:00am EDT

Related Documents

Prioritizing Late-Stage Clinical CNS Programs in Fibromyalgia, Depression, Migraine, and Cocaine Intoxication

Topline Results Expected in Fourth Quarter 2023 for Potentially Confirmatory Phase 3 Trial of TNX-102 SL for Fibromyalgia

Potentially Pivotal Phase 2 Trial of TNX-601 ER for Major Depressive Disorder (MDD) Enrolling; TNX-601 ER Represents an Innovative Approach for MDD through Restoration of Neuroplasticity and Neurogenesis

Cash and Cash Equivalents of Approximately $72.0 Million at March 31, 2023

CHATHAM, N.J., May 08, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. (Nasdaq: TNXP) (Tonix or the Company), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, today announced financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2023, and provided an overview of recent operational highlights.

“With much achieved already, we expect 2023 will continue to serve as an important milestone year for Tonix,” said Seth Lederman, M.D., Chief Executive Officer of Tonix. “The prioritization of key programs in our pipeline highlights our commitment to helping bring relief and value to patients suffering from diseases with limited or insufficient therapeutic options. We are pleased with the enrollment in our current RESILIENT Phase 3 study for TNX-102 SL (cyclobenzaprine HCl sublingual tablets) in fibromyalgia. We are looking forward to topline results from the trial in the fourth quarter of this year. If successful, we believe it will be the second and final adequate and well-controlled efficacy trial required for filing a New Drug Application (NDA) for approval by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Moreover, we believe we have satisfied all the other clinical and non-clinical requirements for an NDA submission. In addition, we are excited to have initiated enrollment in the potentially pivotal UPLIFT Phase 2 study of TNX-601 ER (tianeptine hemioxalate extended release tablets) for major depressive disorder (MDD). TNX-601 ER represents a novel approach to treating depression in the U.S., since the active ingredient tianeptine restores neuroplasticity and neurogenesis rather than modulating neurotransmitter levels and activity.”

Recent Highlights—Key Product Candidates*

Central Nervous System (CNS) Pipeline

TNX-102 SL: small molecule for the management of fibromyalgia (FM)

  • In March 2023 at the 5th International Congress on Controversies in Fibromyalgia, the Company presented positive efficacy and safety data from Phase 3 RELIEF Study of TNX-102 SL for the management of fibromyalgia. Titled “Efficacy and Safety of TNX-102 SL (Sublingual Cyclobenzaprine) for the Treatment of Fibromyalgia: Results from the Randomized, Placebo Controlled RELIEF Trial”, the presentation displayed the data that TNX-102 SL met its pre-specified primary endpoint in the Phase 3 RELIEF trial, significantly reducing daily pain compared to placebo (p=0.01) in participants with fibromyalgia. In addition, TNX-102 SL was well tolerated with the most common adverse event associated with active treatment being oral numbness or hypoaesthesia, an administration site reaction that is typically transient, was never rated as severe, and led to only one discontinuation.
  • The Company recently announced new plans to eliminate the interim analysis to streamline the ongoing Phase 3 RESILIENT trial and to provide topline data in the fourth quarter of 2023. Target enrollment for the TNX-102 SL fibromyalgia study remains approximately 470 participants.

TNX-102 SL for the treatment of Fibromyalgia-Type Long COVID, also known as Post-Acute Sequelae of COVID-19 (PASC)

  • In April 2023, enrollment of 63 participants was completed in the PREVAIL study, a Phase 2 study of TNX-102 SL for fibromyalgia-type Long COVID.
  • Topline results from the PREVAIL Phase 2 trial are expected in the third quarter of 2023.
  • In February 2023 at a virtual event co-hosted by BIO and Solve M.E. titled, “Long COVID: What Will it Take to Accelerate Therapeutic Progress?”, the Company presented its analysis that the majority of Long COVID patients present with a constellation of symptoms including multisite pain, fatigue, sleep disorders and cognitive dysfunction or brain fog. These symptoms overlap with fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndrome/myalgic encephalomyelitis (CFS/ME). Fibromyalgia-type Long COVID, like fibromyalgia and CFS/ME, appears to be one of several chronic overlapping pain conditions that have in common the neurological process called central sensitization.

TNX-601 ER: a once-daily orally-administered small molecule for the treatment of MDD, Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), neurocognitive dysfunction associated with corticosteroid use and potentially Alzheimer’s disease

  • In March 2023, enrollment was initiated in the potentially pivotal Phase 2 ‘UPLIFT’ Study for the treatment of MDD. Results from a planned interim analysis are expected to be released in the fourth quarter of 2023.
  • TNX-601 ER represents a novel approach to treating depression in the U.S., since the active ingredient tianeptine induces a neuroprotective and resilient phenotype in both neurons and microglia under conditions of stress. The Phase 2 UPLIFT study is a double-blind, randomized, multicenter, placebo-controlled study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of TNX-601 ER taken orally once-daily for 6 weeks to treat MDD. It is a parallel design study with two arms, a TNX-601 ER 39.4 mg arm and a placebo arm. A total of 300 participants will be randomized in a 1:1 ratio into the two arms across approximately 30 U.S. sites, enrolling adult patients 18-65 years old. The primary efficacy endpoint is mean change from baseline in the Montgomery-Åsberg Depression Rating Scale (MADRS) total score at Week 6.

TNX-1900 (intranasal potentiated oxytocin): small peptide for migraine, craniofacial pain, insulin resistance and related disorders, and obesity-associated binge eating disorder

  • In February 2023, enrollment began in the Phase 2 PREVENTION study of TNX-1900 for the prevention of migraine headache in chronic migraineurs. The double-blind, placebo-controlled study has a target enrollment of 150 participants at approximately 25 sites across the U.S, with topline results expected in the fourth quarter of 2023.
  • In January 2023, data from clinical and nonclinical studies were presented at the 16th Annual Headache Cooperative of the Pacific (HCOP) Winter Conference by collaborator Professor David Yeomans. The oral presentation titled, “Primary vs Secondary Sex Hormones and Migraine,” includes research sponsored and licensed by Tonix. Preliminary results from a positron emission tomography study in humans showed that intranasal delivery of a radioisotope of magnesium-potentiated oxytocin is delivered to the trigeminal ganglia, which have known roles in migraine headaches. In addition, preliminary results of data collected from isolated human trigeminal ganglia neurons in vitro show co-expression of oxytocin receptors and calcitonin gene-related peptide, which are believed to represent the first observation of oxytocin receptors in human trigeminal ganglia. Furthermore, the presentation highlights data which suggest a sex difference in oxytocin potency.

TNX-1300 (recombinant double mutant cocaine esterase): biologic for life-threatening cocaine intoxication

  • Tonix expects to initiate a potentially pivotal, Phase 2 clinical study of TNX-1300 for the treatment of cocaine intoxication in the third quarter of 2023.
  • As previously disclosed, in 2022, Tonix received a Cooperative Agreement grant from the National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA), part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH), to support development of TNX-1300.
  • TNX-1300 has been granted Breakthrough Therapy designation by the FDA.

Rare Disease Pipeline

TNX-2900 (intranasal potentiated oxytocin): small peptide for the treatment of Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS)

  • TNX-2900 has been granted Orphan Drug designation from the FDA for the treatment of PWS.
  • In March 2023, Tonix delivered a presentation titled, “TNX-2900 (Intranasal Oxytocin + Magnesium) in Development for the Treatment of Hyperphagia in Adolescents and Young Adults with Prader-Willi Syndrome” at the Rare Disease Innovation and Partnership Summit. The presentation displayed data showing the enhancing effects of magnesium (Mg2+) on the activation of oxytocin receptors. The Mg2+ enhanced formulation of intranasal oxytocin is the basis for TNX-2900, in development to treat hyperphagia, or pathological over-eating, in children and young adult patients with PWS.

Immunology Pipeline

TNX-1500 (anti-CD40L monoclonal antibody): third generation anti-CD40L monoclonal antibody for prophylaxis of organ transplant rejection and treatment of autoimmune disorders.

  • In May 2023, the IND for prevention of organ rejection in patients receiving a kidney transplant was cleared by FDA. A First-in-Human Phase 1 study is expected to initiate in the third quarter of 2023.The first indication for TNX-1500 will be prophylaxis of organ rejection in adult patients receiving a kidney transplant, but multiple additional indications are possible, including autoimmune diseases.
  • Tonix announced a research agreement with Boston Children’s Hospital to study TNX-1500 for the prevention of graft-versus-host diseases (GvHD) after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HCT) in animals. HCT from unrelated donors is a component of the treatment protocol for several hematologic malignancies, but GvHD complicates treatment and limits the success of engraftment after HCT. In April 2023, the Company announced the online publication of two papers in the American Journal of Transplantation by faculty at the Center for Transplantation Sciences, Massachusetts General Hospital (MGH) in collaboration with Tonix Pharmaceuticals1,2. The publications include data demonstrating that TNX-1500 showed activity in preventing organ rejection and was well tolerated in non-human primates. To date, there has not been a humanized anti-CD40L antibody that can effectively prevent transplant rejections with an acceptable level of safety.

Infectious Disease Pipeline

TNX-801 (live horsepox virus vaccine for percutaneous administration): vaccine to protect against smallpox and monkeypox (mpox) designed as a single-administration vaccine to elicit T cell immunity.

  • As previously announced, a Phase 1 study is expected to start in the second half of 2023.
  • In January 2023, the Company appointed Zeil Rosenberg, M.D., M.P.H., as Executive Vice President, Medical for Infectious Disease programs. Dr. Rosenberg is responsible for leading the Company’s clinical development efforts for vaccines, including TNX-801.
  • A publication describing the activity of TNX-801 to protect non-human primates against a lethal challenge with intra-tracheal monkeypox was published in the peer-reviewed journal, Viruses3.

      *All of Tonix’s product candidates are investigational new drugs or biologics and none has been approved for any indication.

      1Lassiter, G., et al. (2023). TNX-1500, a crystallizable fragment–modified anti-CD154 antibody, prolongs non-human primate renal allograft survival. American Journal of Transplantation. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ajt.2023.03.022

      2Miura, S., et al. (2023). TNX-1500, a crystallizable fragment–modified anti-CD154 antibody, prolongs non-human primate cardiac allograft survival. American Journal of Transplantation. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ajt.2023.03.025

      3Noyce RS, et al. (2023). Single Dose of Recombinant Chimeric Horsepox Virus (TNX-801) Vaccination Protects Macaques from Lethal Monkeypox Challenge. Viruses. 15(2):356. doi: 10.3390/v15020356

Recent Highlights—Corporate and Other

  • In April 2023, Tonix announced it is reallocating resources and cash to streamline its pipeline and focus on its mid- and late-stage clinical programs within its core CNS portfolio. The pipeline realignment prioritizes key near-term value drivers, reduces investment in several longer-term programs, particularly COVID-19-related studies, and delays the start of a PTSD study in Kenya.

Recent Highlights—Financial

As of March 31, 2023, Tonix had $72.0 million of cash and cash equivalents, compared to $120.2 million as of December 31, 2022. Net cash used by financing activities was approximately $11.5 million for first quarter 2023, compared to net cash provided by financing activities of $13.1 million for the same period in 2022.

On April 8, 2020, the Company entered into a sales agreement (the “Sales Agreement”) with AGP of up to $320.0 million in at-the-market offerings (“ATM”) sales. During the quarter ended March 31, 2023, the Company sold approximately 3.2 million shares of common stock under the Sales Agreement, for net proceeds of approximately $2.0 million. Subsequent to March 31, 2023, the Company has sold 0.9 million shares of common stock under the Sales Agreement, for net proceeds of approximately $0.5 million.

In January 1, 2023, the Company repurchased 16,700,269 shares of common stock under its share repurchase programs at an average price per share of $0.82 for a gross aggregate cost of approximately $13.6 million. 

Cash used in operations was approximately $32.9 million for the first quarter ended March 31, 2023, compared to $31.0 million for the first quarter ended March 31, 2022.

Cash used by investing activities for the first quarter ended March 31, 2023, and 2022 was approximately $3.8 million and $20.2 million, respectively, related to the purchase of property and equipment.

First Quarter 2023 Financial Results

R&D expenses for the first quarter 2023 were $26.5 million, compared to $18.4 million for the same period in 2022. As planned, R&D expenses will be increasing during 2023 as we move our clinical development programs forward and invest in our development pipeline.

G&A expenses for the first quarter 2023 were $7.4 million, compared to $8.0 million for the same period in 2022. The decrease is primarily due to decreased employee-related and financial reporting expenses.

Net loss was $33.0 million, or $0.52 per share, basic and diluted, for the first quarter 2023, compared to net loss of $26.4 million, or $1.61 per share, basic and diluted, for the same period in 2022. The basic and diluted weighted average common shares outstanding for the first quarter 2023 was 63,352,898 compared to 16,445,010 shares for the same period in 2022.

Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.*

Tonix is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on discovering, licensing, acquiring and developing therapeutics to treat and prevent human disease and alleviate suffering. Tonix’s portfolio is composed of central nervous system (CNS), rare disease, immunology and infectious disease product candidates. Tonix’s CNS portfolio includes both small molecules and biologics to treat pain, neurologic, psychiatric and addiction conditions. Tonix’s lead CNS candidate, TNX-102 SL (cyclobenzaprine HCl sublingual tablet), is in mid-Phase 3 development for the management of fibromyalgia with topline data expected in the fourth quarter of 2023. TNX-102 SL is also being developed to treat Long COVID, a chronic post-acute COVID-19 condition. Enrollment in a Phase 2 study has been completed, and topline results are expected in the third quarter of 2023. TNX-1900 (intranasal potentiated oxytocin), in development for chronic migraine, is currently enrolling with topline data expected in the fourth quarter of 2023. TNX-601 ER (tianeptine hemioxalate extended-release tablets), a once-daily formulation being developed as a treatment for major depressive disorder (MDD), is also currently enrolling with interim data expected in the fourth quarter of 2023. TNX-1300 (cocaine esterase) is a biologic designed to treat cocaine intoxication and has been granted Breakthrough Therapy designation by the FDA. A Phase 2 study of TNX-1300 is expected to be initiated in the third quarter of 2023. Tonix’s rare disease portfolio includes TNX-2900 (intranasal potentiated oxytocin) for the treatment of Prader-Willi syndrome. TNX-2900 has been granted Orphan Drug designation by the FDA. Tonix’s immunology portfolio includes biologics to address organ transplant rejection, autoimmunity and cancer, including TNX-1500, which is a humanized monoclonal antibody targeting CD40-ligand (CD40L or CD154) being developed for the prevention of allograft rejection and for the treatment of autoimmune diseases. A Phase 1 study of TNX-1500 is expected to be initiated in the third quarter of 2023. Tonix’s infectious disease pipeline includes TNX-801, a vaccine in development to prevent smallpox and mpox, for which a Phase 1 study is expected to be initiated in the second half of 2023. TNX-801 also serves as the live virus vaccine platform or recombinant pox vaccine platform for other infectious diseases. The infectious disease portfolio also includes TNX-3900 and TNX-4000, classes of broad-spectrum small molecule oral antivirals.

*All of Tonix’s product candidates are investigational new drugs or biologics and none has been approved for any indication.

This press release and further information about Tonix can be found at www.tonixpharma.com.

Forward Looking Statements

Certain statements in this press release are forward-looking within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements may be identified by the use of forward-looking words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “forecast,” “estimate,” “expect,” and “intend,” among others. These forward-looking statements are based on Tonix’s current expectations and actual results could differ materially. There are a number of factors that could cause actual events to differ materially from those indicated by such forward-looking statements. These factors include, but are not limited to, risks related to the failure to obtain FDA clearances or approvals and noncompliance with FDA regulations; delays and uncertainties caused by the global COVID-19 pandemic; risks related to the timing and progress of clinical development of our product candidates; our need for additional financing; uncertainties of patent protection and litigation; uncertainties of government or third party payor reimbursement; limited research and development efforts and dependence upon third parties; and substantial competition. As with any pharmaceutical under development, there are significant risks in the development, regulatory approval and commercialization of new products. Tonix does not undertake an obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement. Investors should read the risk factors set forth in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 13, 2023, and periodic reports filed with the SEC on or after the date thereof. All of Tonix’s forward-looking statements are expressly qualified by all such risk factors and other cautionary statements. The information set forth herein speaks only as of the date thereof.

TONIX PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDING CORP. 
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(In Thousands, Except Share and Per Share Amounts)
(unaudited)

  Three Months Ended March 31, 
  2023  2022 
COSTS AND EXPENSES:        
Research and development $26,511  $18,422 
General and administrative  7,391   8,014 
   33,902   26,436 
         
Operating loss  (33,902)  (26,436)
         
Interest income  897   19 
         
Net loss $(33,005) $(26,417)
         
Net loss per common share, basic and diluted $(0.52) $(1.61)
         
Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic and diluted  63,352,898   16,445,010 

See the accompanying notes to the condensed consolidated financial statements


TONIX PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDING CORP.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In Thousands)
(Unaudited)

 March 31, 2023 December 31, 20221
Assets  
Cash and cash equivalents$71,975 $120,229
Prepaid expenses and other 11,751  10,548
Total current assets 83,726  130,777
Other non-current assets 95,362  94,913
Total assets$179,088 $225,690
   
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity  
Total liabilities$13,661 $18,508
Stockholders’ equity 165,427  207,182
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$179,088 $225,690

1The condensed consolidated balance sheet for the year ended December 31, 2022 has been derived from the audited financial statements but do not include all of the information and footnotes required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States for complete financial statements.

Contacts

Jessica Morris (corporate)
Tonix Pharmaceuticals
[email protected]
(862) 904-8182

Maddie Stabinski (media)
Russo Partners
[email protected]
(212) 845-4273

Peter Vozzo (investors)
ICR Westwicke
[email protected]
(443) 213-0505

Source: Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp.

Released May 8, 2023

Release – Energy Fuels Announces Q1-2023 Results, Including Net Income of $114.26 million, $143.61 million of Working Capital, $19.34 million of Uranium and Vanadium sales and Commencement of Development of Rare Earth Separation Capabilities in Utah

Research News and Market Data on UUUU

Conference Call and Webcast on May 9, 2023

The Company sold 300,000 pounds of uranium at a gross margin of 58%, 79,344 pounds of vanadium at a gross margin of 37%, and the Alta Mesa property for a total gain of $116.45 million; Working capital increased, total assets increased, and total liabilities decreased.

LAKEWOOD, Colo., May 5, 2023 /CNW/ – Energy Fuels Inc. (NYSE American: UUUU) (TSX: EFR) (“Energy Fuels” or the “Company”) today reported its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2023. The Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q has been filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC“) and may be viewed on the Electronic Document Gathering and Retrieval System (“EDGAR“) at www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml, on the System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval (“SEDAR“) at www.sedar.com, and on the Company’s website at www.energyfuels.com. Unless noted otherwise, all dollar amounts are in U.S. dollars.

Financial Highlights:

  • As of March 31, 2023, the Company had a robust balance sheet with $143.61 million of working capital (versus $116.97 million at December 31, 2022), including $43.83 million of cash and cash equivalents, $60.44 million of marketable securities, $38.00 million of inventory, and no debt. At current commodity prices, the Company’s product inventory has a value of $52.53 million;
  • During the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Company realized net income of $114.26 million, or $0.72 per share, primarily due to: (i) a net gain of $116.45 million on the sale of the Company’s Alta Mesa in situ recovery (“ISR“) project in Texas; (ii) a net gain of $10.76 million on the sale of 300,000 pounds of uranium (“U3O8“) to the U.S. Uranium program; (iii) a net gain of $0.32 million on the sale of 79,344 pounds of vanadium (“V2O5“); (iv) increased expenses associated with preparing four (4) of our uranium mines for production; (v) expenses associated with developing commercial rare earth element (“REE“) separation capabilities; and (vi) a non-cash mark-to-market loss on investments accounted for at fair value of $2.96 million.
  • The Company realized a total gross margin of 57% on its product sales during Q1-2023, including 58% on its uranium sale and 37% on its vanadium sales.
  • At March 31, 2023, the Company’s total assets and current assets increased by 37% and 10%, respectively, and total liabilities and current liabilities decreased by 44% and 72%, respectively, as compared to December 31, 2022.
  • As of March 31, 2023, the Company held 847,000 pounds of finished U3O8, 906,000 pounds of finished V2O5, and 250 metric tons (“MT“) of finished high-purity, partially separated mixed REE carbonate (“RE Carbonate“) in inventory.
  • The Company holds an additional 394,000 lbs. of U3O8 as raw materials and work-in-progress inventory, along with 1 – 3 million pounds of solubilized V2O5 in tailings solutions that could be recovered in the future.

Uranium Highlights:

  • During Q1-2023, the Company completed the sale of 300,000 pounds of U3O8 to the U.S. Uranium Reserve realizing total gross proceeds of $18.47 million, or $61.57 per pound of U3O8. This sale resulted in a gross margin of approximately $35.85 per pound of uranium, or a gross margin of 58%.
  • During 2023, the Company expects to sell an additional 200,000 to 260,000 pounds of U3O8 into its current portfolio of supply agreements with U.S. nuclear utilities at an expected sales price of approximately $54 – $58 per pound, resulting in an estimated 46% – 50% gross margin.
  • During Q1-2023, the Company purchased a total of 120,000 pounds of U.S.-origin U3O8 on the spot market for a weighted-average price of $50.25 per pound.
  • Over the past several months, the Company has made significant progress in preparing four (4) of our conventional uranium and uranium/vanadium mines to be ready to resume ore production, including significant workforce expansion and performing needed rehabilitation and development of surface and underground infrastructure.
  • On February 15, 2023, the Company announced it had completed its previously announced sale of its Alta Mesa ISR Project to enCore Energy Corp. (“enCore“) for total consideration of $120 million, comprised of $60 million in cash and $60 million in a secured convertible note bearing interest at a rate of eight percent (8%) per annum, convertible into common shares of enCore at a price of $2.9103 per share. This sale of a lower priority project provides Energy Fuels with significant additional cash and working capital, enabling the Company to ramp-up its US industry-leading uranium and REE production, while avoiding dilution to shareholders.
  • In connection with the Alta Mesa Transaction, on May 3, 2023, the Company completed the sale of its Prompt Fission Neutron assets, including the underlying contracts, technology, licenses and intellectual property (collectively, the “PFN Assets“), to enCore in exchange for cash consideration received at closing of $3.10 million. At closing, the PFN Assets, which the Company had purchased in 2020 for cash consideration of $0.5 million, had a net book value of $0.35 million. The PFN Assets were used exclusively at the Alta Mesa ISR Project and are not required for any of the Company’s other properties. Should the Company have the need for the use of a PFN tool in the future, the Company retained a 20-year usage right, subject to the availability of the PFN Assets, to purchase, lease and/or license at least one PFN tool and all related and/or required equipment, technology and licenses on commercially reasonable terms.
  • As of April 28, the spot price of U3O8 was $53.75 per pound according to data from TradeTech.

Rare Earth Element Highlights:

  • During the three months ended March 31, 2023, the Company produced approximately 250 MT of high-purity, partially separated mixed RE Carbonate from monazite, containing approximately 115 MT of total rare earth oxides (“TREO“), which is the most advanced REE material being produced commercially in the U.S. today.
  • The Company has in circuit an additional 65 to 115 MT of RE Carbonate, containing 35 to 55 MT of TREO, which it expects to package for sale during the second quarter of 2023.
  • In early 2023, the Company began modifying and enhancing its existing solvent extraction (“SX“) circuits at the Mill to be able to produce separated REE oxides (“Phase 1“). The Company has begun this development work in its SX building and ordered most of the major components for this project, which are expected to be delivered to the Mill in Q3-2023. “Phase 1” is expected to be completed and fully commissioned by late 2023 or early 2024 and have the capacity to produce roughly 800 to 1,000 MT of recoverable separated neodymium-praseodymium (“NdPr“) oxide per year, subject to securing sufficient monazite feed. “Phase 1” is expected to position Energy Fuels as one of the world’s leading producers of NdPr outside of China. “Phase 1” capital costs are expected to total approximately $25 million. 1,000 MT of NdPr in permanent magnets could power up to 1 million electric vehicles (“EVs“) per year.
  • The Company is engineering further enhancements at the Mill to increase NdPr production capacity to up to approximately 3,000 MT per year by 2026 (“Phase 2“), and to produce separated dysprosium (“Dy“), terbium (“Tb“) and potentially other advanced REE materials in the future from monazite and potentially other REE process streams by 2027 (“Phase 3”).
  • On February 13, 2023, the Company announced it had completed its previously announced acquisition of a large heavy mineral sands project in Brazil (the “Bahia Project“), which has the potential to supply the Company’s growing REE business with 3,000 – 10,000 MT of REE-bearing natural monazite sand per year for decades. The Bahia Project also contains significant quantities of high-value titanium (ilmenite and rutile) and zirconium (zircon) minerals.
  • During Q1-2023, the Company completed 2,266 meters of sonic drilling at the Bahia Project to confirm and further delineate the rare earth, titanium, and zirconium mineralization. The Company expects to commence further sonic drilling in Q3-2023, announce drilling results later this year, and commence preparation of an SK-1300 and NI 43-101 compliant mineral resource estimate.
  • The Company continues active discussions with several additional suppliers of natural monazite around the world to significantly increase the supply of feed for our growing REE initiative.
  • As of April 28, the spot price of NdPr oxide was $64 per kg, according to data from Asian Metal.

Vanadium Highlights:

  • During Q1-2023, the Company sold approximately 79,344 pounds of existing V2O5 inventory, for an average weighted sales price of $10.98 per pound of V2O5, for a total gross margin of 37%.
  • Due to the high-purity of the Company’s vanadium product, these sales occurred at a premium to V2O5 spot prices prevailing at the time of the sales.
  • As of April 28, the spot price of V2O5 was $9.75 per pound, according to data from Fastmarkets.

Medical Isotope Highlights:

  • The Company continued advancing its program to evaluate the potential to recover radioisotopes from its process streams for use in emerging targeted alpha therapy (“TAT“) cancer therapeutics.

Mark S. Chalmers, Energy Fuels’ President and CEO, stated:

“Energy Fuels had an exceptional 1st quarter on several metrics, including earnings of $114.26 million, achieving healthy margins on our product sales, increasing our working capital position to $143.61 million, increasing our total assets, and reducing our total liabilities. We also significantly enhanced our fixed asset portfolio by selling the non-core Alta Mesa uranium property for $120.00 million and closing on the purchase of the Bahia Project in Brazil, which has the potential to feed our REE separation circuits with low-cost raw materials for several decades.

“On uranium, we sold 300,000 pounds of U3O8 to the newly established U.S. Uranium Reserve for $18.47 million, or $61.57 per pound, representing a significant premium to the current spot price of uranium, resulting in a $10.76 million gross margin. We are also getting ready to sell up to another 260,000 pounds of U3O8 into our utility contract portfolio, also at healthy operating margins. We are closely tracking uranium prices, which have shown recent strength, for opportunities to sell additional uranium under long-term contracts to nuclear utilities at increasingly higher prices.

“Energy Fuels realized a significant gain of $116.45 million on the sale of our non-core Alta Mesa ISR project in Texas. Total consideration included $60 million of cash and a $60 million 2-year convertible note bearing 8% interest per year, fully secured by the property. This transaction also resulted in us receiving an additional $3.48 million cash for the return of collateral on the project’s reclamation bonds and a reduction in our standby costs of approximately $2 million per year.

“At the same time, we continue to perform significant work at four of our conventional uranium mines to get them ready to resume ore production. This includes the La Sal and Beaver mines at the La Sal Complex in Utah, the Whirlwind mine in Colorado and the Pinyon Plain mine in Arizona. Energy Fuels currently has sufficient uranium in inventory to fulfill our current utility contract requirements into 2025. However, we are seeking additional contracts and spot sale opportunities, along with a continuation of uranium purchasing by the U.S. government. Therefore, we could begin ore production at one or more of these projects by 2024.

“We continued to build our REE business as well. We began modifications and enhancements at the White Mesa Mill expected to produce up to 1,000 MT per year of NdPr oxide by late 2023 or early 2024, subject to receipt of sufficient monazite feed. We ordered the REE SX cells from a fabricator, with delivery to the Mill expected in Q3 or Q4-2023. Following delivery, we expect to install, commission, and optimize these cells, complete other modifications and enhancements to the existing circuits, and begin commercial production of NdPr oxide, along with uranium, soon thereafter. Upon completion, we believe Energy Fuels’ White Mesa Mill in Utah will house one of the largest NdPr production circuits in the world, excluding China. We also expect to begin piloting ‘heavy’ REE separation later this year, which will provide valuable knowledge for designing and building our Phase 3 Dy, Tb and potentially other REE separation circuits.

“Monazite supply is of course critical to Energy Fuels’ rare earth plans. We continue to advance discussions with several existing monazite suppliers around the world. And, we completed the acquisition of the Bahia Project in Brazil, which will allow us to control our own low-cost REE supply. The Bahia Project has the potential to produce between 3,000 to 10,000 MT of monazite, containing 300 to 1,000 MT of NdPr oxide, per year. We are currently in the midst of a sonic drilling program on the property to confirm and better define the REE (monazite), titanium (ilmenite, rutile, leucoxene) and zirconium (zircon) resources, which will inform our mine plan and permitting. We hope to commence production in late 2025 or early 2026, and ramp-up from there.

“Finally, we sold a small quantity of our vanadium inventory into recent market strength, which saw spot prices reach $10.80 per pound in February, according to Fastmarkets. Because we produce a high-purity V2O5 product that is attractive to specialty alloy and chemical markets, we were able to execute this sale at a premium to reported prices. Accordingly, our realized sales price was $10.98 per pound of V2Oon these sales.”

Conference Call and Webcast at 4:00 pm ET on May 9, 2023:

Energy Fuels will be hosting a conference call and webcast on May 9, 2023 at 4:00 pm ET (2:00 pm MT) to discuss its Q1-2023 financial results, the outlook for 2023, and its uranium, rare earths, vanadium, and medical isotopes initiatives.

To instantly join the conference call by phone, please use the following link to easily register your name and phone number. After registering, you will receive a call immediately and be placed into the conference call:  RAPIDCONNECT

Alternatively, you may dial in to the conference call by calling 1-888-664-6392, and you will be connected to the call by an Operator.

You may also access viewer-controlled Webcast slides and/or stream the call by following this link: WEBCAST

A replay of the call will be available until May 24, 2023 by calling (888) 390-0541 or (416) 764-8677 and entering the replay code, 680506#.

Selected Summary Financial Information:

Three Months Ended
March 31,
$000’s, except per share data20232022
Results of Operations:
   Uranium concentrates revenues$                           18,470$                                   —
   Vanadium concentrates revenues8712,412
   Total revenues19,6132,937
   Gross margin11,34745
   Operating loss(405)(10,213)
   Net income (loss)114,264(14,730)
   Basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share0.72(0.09)
As ofAs of
$000’sMarch 31, 2023December 31, 2022
Financial Position:
   Working capital$                         143,611$                         116,966
   Property, plant and equipment, net14,63512,662
   Mineral properties113,83483,539
  Current assets148,914135,590
   Total assets375,451273,947
  Current liabilities5,30318,624
   Total liabilities16,43829,538


ABOUT ENERGY FUELS

Energy Fuels is a leading US-based critical minerals company. The Company, as the leading producer of uranium in the United States, mines uranium and produces natural uranium concentrates that are sold to major nuclear utilities for the production of carbon-free nuclear energy. Energy Fuels recently began production of advanced rare earth element (“REE“) materials, including mixed REE carbonate, and plans to produce commercial quantities of separated REE oxides in the future. Energy Fuels also produces vanadium from certain of its projects, as market conditions warrant, and is evaluating the recovery of radionuclides needed for emerging cancer treatments. Its corporate offices are in Lakewood, Colorado, near Denver, and substantially all its assets and employees are in the United States. Energy Fuels holds two of America’s key uranium production centers: the White Mesa Mill in Utah and the Nichols Ranch in-situ recovery (“ISR“) Project in Wyoming. The White Mesa Mill is the only conventional uranium mill operating in the US today, has a licensed capacity of over 8 million pounds of U3O8 per year, has the ability to produce vanadium when market conditions warrant, as well as REE products, from various uranium-bearing ores. The Nichols Ranch ISR Project is on standby and has a licensed capacity of 2 million pounds of U3O8 per year. The Company recently acquired the Bahia Project in Brazil, which is believed to have significant quantities of titanium (ilmenite and rutile), zirconium (zircon) and REE (monazite) minerals. In addition to the above production facilities, Energy Fuels also has one of the largest NI 43-101 compliant uranium resource portfolios in the US and several uranium and uranium/vanadium mining projects on standby and in various stages of permitting and development. The primary trading market for Energy Fuels’ common shares is the NYSE American under the trading symbol “UUUU,” and the Company’s common shares are also listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbol “EFR.” Energy Fuels’ website is www.energyfuels.com.

Daniel Kapostasy, P.G., Director of Technical Services for Energy Fuels, is a Qualified Person as defined by Canadian National Instrument 43-101 and has reviewed and approved the technical disclosure contained in this news release, including sampling, analytical, and test data underlying such disclosure.

The data collected and provided in this disclosure related to the Bahia Project is derived entirely from the exploration reports for each of the seventeen mineral process areas. Mr. Kapostasy has reviewed these reports in detail and discussed the methods used with the project geologist in charge of field and laboratory activities for the previous owners who is also currently an employee of Energy Fuels Brazil, Ltda. Heavy mineral concentrations were derived for every meter drilled using heavy liquid separations, a standard method of heavy mineral determination.

To determine the concentration of the various heavy minerals in a sample, the heavy fraction was separated from the silica sand by using heavy liquid separation. The heavy fraction was then mounted in epoxy or dispersed on slide glass and viewed under a microscope. A geologist can then identify the various minerals and determine the concentration of each mineral through a process called point counting, whereby the geologist identifies each sand grain individually, tallies the number of each mineral and then divides by the total.

Verification of the heavy mineral concentration was started by the Company in September 2022, when it hired a contract driller to collect samples using a sonic rig. While no laboratory analyses have been received to date, visual estimation of the heavy mineral quantity indicates that the historical values seen at the various process areas are valid.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements: This news release contains certain “Forward Looking Information” and “Forward Looking Statements” within the meaning of applicable United States and Canadian securities legislation, which may include, but are not limited to, statements with respect to: production and sales forecasts; costs of production; any expectation that the Company will be awarded any future sales under the U.S. Uranium Reserve; scalability, and the Company’s ability and readiness to re-start, expand or deploy any of its existing projects or capacity to respond to any improvements in uranium market conditions or in response to the Uranium Reserve; any expectation as to future uranium, vanadium, RE Carbonate, REE oxide, or REE market fundamentals or sales; any expectation as to recommencement of production at any of the Company’s uranium mines or the timing thereof; any expectation regarding any remaining dissolved vanadium in the Mill’s tailings facility solutions or the ability of the Company to recover any such vanadium at acceptable costs or at all; any expectation as to longer term fundamentals in the market and price projections; any expectation that the Company will maintain its position as a leading U.S.-based critical minerals company or as the leading producer of uranium in the U.S.; any expectation with respect to timelines to production; any expectation that the sale of the Alta Mesa project and the use of the proceeds from that sale will not result in any dilution to shareholders; any expectation that the Mill will be successful in producing RE Carbonate on a full-scale commercial basis; any expectation that Energy Fuels will be successful in developing U.S. separation, or other value-added U.S. REE production capabilities at the Mill, or otherwise, including the timing of any such initiatives and the expected production capacity or capital and operating costs associated with any such production capabilities; any expectation with respect to the quantities of monazite to be acquired by Energy Fuels, the quantities of RE Carbonate or REE oxides to be produced by the Mill or the quantities of contained TREO in the Mill’s RE Carbonate; any expectation that the Company may sell its separated NdPr oxide to electric vehicle manufacturers; any expectation that the Bahia Project has the potential to feed the Mill with REE and uranium-bearing monazite sand for decades or at all; any expectation that the Company will complete comprehensive sonic drilling and geophysical mapping at the Bahia Project or complete an Initial Assessment under SK-1300 (U.S.) and a Technical Report Technical Report under NI 43-101 (Canada) during 2023, or otherwise; any expectation that the Company’s evaluation of radioisotope recovery at the Mill will be successful; any expectation that the potential recovery of medical isotopes from any radioisotopes recovered at the Mill will be feasible; any expectation that any radioisotopes can be recovered at the Mill will be sold on a commercial basis; any expectation as to the quantities to be delivered under existing uranium sales contracts; and any expectation that the Company will be successful in completing any additional contracts for the sale of uranium to U.S. utilities on commercially reasonable terms or at all. Generally, these forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “plans,” “expects,” “does not expect,” “is expected,” “is likely,” “budgets,” “scheduled,” “estimates,” “forecasts,” “intends,” “anticipates,” “does not anticipate,” or “believes,” or variations of such words and phrases, or state that certain actions, events or results “may,” “could,” “would,” “might” or “will be taken,” “occur,” “be achieved” or “have the potential to.” All statements, other than statements of historical fact, herein are considered to be forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements express or implied by the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements include risks associated with: commodity prices and price fluctuations; engineering, construction, processing and mining difficulties, upsets and delays; permitting and licensing requirements and delays; changes to regulatory requirements; legal challenges; the availability of sources of Alternate Feed Materials and other feed sources for the Mill; competition from other producers; public opinion; government and political actions; available supplies of monazite; the ability of the Mill to produce RE Carbonate, REE oxides or other REE products to meet commercial specifications on a commercial scale at acceptable costs or at all; market factors, including future demand for REEs; the ability of the Mill to be able to separate radium or other radioisotopes at reasonable costs or at all; market prices and demand for medical isotopes; and the other factors described under the caption “Risk Factors” in the Company’s most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K, which is available for review on EDGAR at www.sec.gov/edgar.shtml, on SEDAR at www.sedar.com, and on the Company’s website at www.energyfuels.com. Forward-looking statements contained herein are made as of the date of this news release, and the Company disclaims, other than as required by law, any obligation to update any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, results, future events, circumstances, or if management’s estimates or opinions should change, or otherwise. There can be no assurance that forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, the reader is cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company assumes no obligation to update the information in this communication, except as otherwise required by law.

SOURCE Energy Fuels Inc.

For further information: Investor Inquiries: Energy Fuels Inc., Curtis Moore, SVP – Marketing and Corporate Development, (303) 974-2140 or Toll free: (888) 864-2125, [email protected], www.energyfuels.com


Release – Ocugen Provides Business Update With First Quarter 2023 Financial Results

Research News and Market Data on OCGN

May 5, 2023

Conference Call and Webcast Today at 8:30 a.m. ET

  • Announced Positive Preliminary Safety and Efficacy Results from the Phase 1/2 Trial of OCU400 for the Treatment of Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP) and Leber Congenital Amaurosis (LCA)
  • Received Orphan Drug Designation (ODD) from the FDA for OCU410ST for the Treatment of ABCA4-Associated Retinopathies Including Stargardt, Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP19), and Cone-Rod Dystrophy 3 (CORD3) Diseases
  • Submitted Multiple Proposals for Federal Funding of Ocugen’s Inhaled Vaccines for COVID-19 and Flu

MALVERN, Pa., May 05, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Ocugen, Inc. (Ocugen or the Company) (NASDAQ: OCGN), a biotechnology company focused on discovering, developing, and commercializing novel gene and cell therapies, biologics, and vaccines, today reported first quarter 2023 financial results along with a general business update.

“I am excited about our pipeline achievements to date — especially those for our modifier gene therapy platform,” said Dr. Shankar Musunuri, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, and Co-Founder of Ocugen. “The preliminary positive efficacy and safety results from our Phase 1/2 trial of OCU400 support the potential for this first-in-class therapeutic approach to be a viable gene-agnostic treatment for RP and LCA patients. Based on proof-of-concept data, we are getting ready to introduce two more programs with the modifier concept into the clinic —including OCU410 for dry age-related macular degeneration.”

OCU410ST recently received broad ODD from the FDA for the treatment of ABCA4-associated retinopathies including Stargardt, RP19, and CORD3 diseases. This designation acknowledges the potential for OCU410ST to fulfill a significant unmet medical need and represents a noteworthy milestone in our effort to develop innovative treatments for inherited retinal diseases.

Ocugen remains dedicated to our potentially first-in-class ophthalmic programs targeting blindness diseases and vaccines to support public health. Since the beginning of the year, the Company has been leading advocacy efforts and pursuing government funding to potentially bring its inhaled vaccines for COVID-19 and flu to patients and healthcare professionals searching for next generation options. Given the FDA’s recent cancellation of emergency use authorizations issued to monovalent vaccines, Ocugen will now focus its efforts solely on the development of the inhaled mucosal vaccine platform, starting with quadrivalent flu and bivalent COVID-19.

“We will continue to deliver on our corporate goals and scientific programs throughout 2023 and look forward to providing updates across our comprehensive portfolio in the coming months,” concluded Dr. Musunuri.  

Ophthalmic Gene Therapies

  • OCU400 – Preliminary safety and efficacy results among RP patients treated in the first two cohorts of the Phase 1/2 trial indicate positive trend in multi-luminance mobility testing and best-corrected visual acuity scores for OCU400 treated eyes. Received FDA approval to enroll pediatric patients in the ongoing Phase 1/2 trial; dosing to be initiated in the second quarter of 2023. Phase 3 adult trial to be initiated near the end of 2023.
  • OCU410 – Ocugen intends to submit an Investigational New Drug (“IND”) application for OCU410 in the second quarter of 2023 to initiate a Phase 1/2 trial.
  • OCU410ST – FDA granted ODD to OCU410ST for the treatment of ABCA4-associated retinopathies including Stargardt, RP19, and CRD3 diseases. Ocugen intends to submit an IND application for OCU410ST in the second quarter of 2023 to initiate a Phase 1/2 trial.

Ophthalmic Biologic Product

  • OCU200 – Submitted an IND application to the FDA in February 2023 to initiate a Phase 1 trial targeting diabetic macular edema. In April, the IND was placed on clinical hold by the FDA as part of its request for additional information related to chemistry, manufacturing, and controls prior to initiating the Phase 1 trial. The company plans to respond to the FDA promptly to get FDA clearance to initiate the Phase 1 trial.

Regenerative Cell Therapies

  • NeoCart® – Renovations continue on cGMP manufacturing facility for NeoCart, with completion planned for the fourth quarter of 2023.

Vaccines Portfolio

  • OCU500/OCU510/OCU520 – Intend to submit an IND application to the FDA in late 2023/early 2024. Continuing to work with government agencies to obtain government funding.
  • COVAXIN™ – Ocugen has concluded that the development of COVAXIN in North America is not commercially viable as a result of the FDA’s recent decision around monovalent vaccines.

First Quarter 2023 Financial Results

  • The Company’s cash, cash equivalents, and investments totaled $76.7 million as of March 31, 2023 compared to $90.9 million as of December 31, 2022. The Company estimates that its current cash, cash equivalents, and investments will enable it to fund its operations into the first quarter of 2024. The Company had 226.4 million shares of common stock outstanding as of March 31, 2023.
  • Total operating expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2023 were $17.8 million and included research and development expenses of $9.6 million and general and administrative expenses of $8.2 million. This compares to total operating expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2022 of $18.0 million that included research and development expenses of $7.9 million and general and administrative expenses of $10.1 million.
  • Ocugen reported a $0.07 net loss per common share for the three months ended March 31, 2023 compared to a $0.09 net loss per common share for the three months ended March 31, 2022.

Conference Call and Webcast Details

Ocugen has scheduled a conference call and webcast for 8:30 a.m. ET today to discuss the financial results and recent business highlights. Ocugen’s senior management team will host the call, which will be open to all listeners. There will also be a question-and-answer session following the prepared remarks.

Attendees are invited to participate on the call or webcast using the following details:

Dial-in Numbers: (800) 715-9871 for U.S. callers and (646) 307-1963 for international callers
Conference ID: 4613996
Webcast: Available on the events section of the Ocugen investor site

A replay of the call and archived webcast will be available for approximately 45 days following the event on the Ocugen investor site.

About Ocugen, Inc.
Ocugen, Inc. is a biotechnology company focused on discovering, developing, and commercializing novel gene and cell therapies and vaccines that improve health and offer hope for patients across the globe. We are making an impact on patient’s lives through courageous innovation—forging new scientific paths that harness our unique intellectual and human capital. Our breakthrough modifier gene therapy platform has the potential to treat multiple retinal diseases with a single product, and we are advancing research in infectious diseases to support public health and orthopedic diseases to address unmet medical needs. Discover more at www.ocugen.com and follow us on Twitter and LinkedIn.

Cautionary Note on Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, which are subject to risks and uncertainties. We may, in some cases, use terms such as “predicts,” “believes,” “potential,” “proposed,” “continue,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “plans,” “intends,” “may,” “could,” “might,” “will,” “should,” or other words that convey uncertainty of future events or outcomes to identify these forward-looking statements. Such statements are subject to numerous important factors, risks, and uncertainties that may cause actual events or results to differ materially from our current expectations. These and other risks and uncertainties are more fully described in our periodic filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), including the risk factors described in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in the quarterly and annual reports that we file with the SEC. Any forward-looking statements that we make in this press release speak only as of the date of this press release. Except as required by law, we assume no obligation to update forward-looking statements contained in this press release whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, after the date of this press release.

Contact:
Tiffany Hamilton
Head of Communications
[email protected] 

Release – Alvopetro Announces April 2023 Sales Volumes, an Operational Update and Timing of Q1 2023 Results and Earnings Call

Research News and Market Data on ALVOF

May 04, 2023

CALGARY, AB, May 4, 2023 /CNW/ – Alvopetro Energy Ltd. (TSXV: ALV) (OTCQX: ALVOF) announces April 2023 average sales volumes and an operational update and timing for release of our Q1 2023 results and earnings call.

April 2023 Sales Volumes

April sales volumes averaged 1,972 boepd, including natural gas sales of 11.3 MMcfpd and associated natural gas liquids sales from condensate of 84 bopd, based on field estimates. Sales volumes in April declined from our average Q1 2023 of 2,767 boepd. April sales volumes were lower due to reduced demand during the month from Bahiagás as well as higher nominated volumes from our partner at the Caburé unit. We anticipate May sales volumes to continue at rates similar to average volumes in April. Future sales volumes will be dependent on available Caburé unit production, production additions from our Murucututu field with the development work planned this year and overall demand from Bahiagás.

Operational Update

In March, we commenced stimulation operations at our 197(1) well on our Murucututu natural gas field. While operations have progressed slower than initially scheduled, we have now successfully stimulated three of four planned intervals at the well, injecting a total of 89 tonnes of sand into the formation. Stimulation of the final interval is expected to be completed shortly and we expect the well to be on production this month. Following completion of stimulation operations, we plan to drill two Murucututu fit-for-purpose development wells in the second half of 2023.

On our Bom Lugar field, we spud our first development well (BL-06) on April 30th and drilling is underway. The BL-06 well is targeting the Caruaçu Formation with additional potential in the deeper Gomo and Agua Grande Formations. We expect drilling to be completed late in the second quarter.

Upcoming Q1 2023 Results and Live Webcast

Alvopetro anticipates announcing first quarter 2023 results on May 10, 2023, after markets close, and will host a live webcast to discuss the results at 8:00 am Mountain time, on May 11, 2023. Details for joining the event are as follows:

Date: May 11, 2023Time: 8:00 AM Mountain/10:00 AM EasternLink:  https://us06web.zoom.us/j/89193926478Dial-in numbers: https://us06web.zoom.us/u/kcmVqG8cd9Webinar ID: 891 9392 6478

The webcast will include a question and answer period. Online participants will be able to ask questions through the Zoom portal. Dial-in participants can email questions directly to [email protected].

Corporate Presentation

Alvopetro’s updated corporate presentation is available on our website at:http://www.alvopetro.com/corporate-presentation

Social Media

Follow Alvopetro on our social media channels at the following links:

Twitter – https://twitter.com/AlvopetroEnergyInstagram – https://www.instagram.com/alvopetro/LinkedIn – https://www.linkedin.com/company/alvopetro-energy-ltdYouTube –https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgDn_igrQgdlj-maR6fWB0w

Alvopetro Energy Ltd.’s vision is to become a leading independent upstream and midstream operator in Brazil. Our strategy is to unlock the on-shore natural gas potential in the state of Bahia in Brazil, building off the development of our Caburé natural gas field and our strategic midstream infrastructure.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.

All amounts contained in this new release are in United States dollars, unless otherwise stated and all tabular amounts are in thousands of United States dollars, except as otherwise noted.

Abbreviations:

bbls                         =             barrels
boepd                     =             barrels of oil equivalent (“boe”) per day
bopd                       =             barrels of oil and/or natural gas liquids (condensate) per day
MMcf                     =             million cubic feet
MMcfpd                 =             million cubic feet per day
Q1 2023               =             three months ended March 31, 2023

BOE Disclosure. The term barrels of oil equivalent (“boe”) may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A boe conversion ratio of six thousand cubic feet per barrel (6Mcf/bbl) of natural gas to barrels of oil equivalence is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent a value equivalency at the wellhead. All boe conversions in this news release are derived from converting gas to oil in the ratio mix of six thousand cubic feet of gas to one barrel of oil.

Forward-Looking Statements and Cautionary Language. This news release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable securities laws. The use of any of the words “will”, “expect”, “intend” and other similar words or expressions are intended to identify forward-looking information. Forward–looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties, should not be read as guarantees of future performance or results, and will not necessarily be accurate indications of whether or not such results will be achieved. A number of factors could cause actual results to vary significantly from the expectations discussed in the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements reflect current assumptions and expectations regarding future events. Accordingly, when relying on forward-looking statements to make decisions, Alvopetro cautions readers not to place undue reliance on these statements, as forward-looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties. More particularly and without limitation, this news release contains forward-looking information concerning the anticipated timing of completion of the 197(1) stimulation and drilling of the BL-06 well, anticipated timing of production commencement from the 197(1) well, expected natural gas allocations from the Caburé unit, natural gas sales and gas deliveries under the Company’s long-term gas sales agreement, plans relating to the Company’s operational activities, proposed exploration development activities and the timing for such activities and exploration and development prospects of Alvopetro. The forward–looking statements are based on certain key expectations and assumptions made by Alvopetro, including but not limited to expectations and assumptions concerning the performance of producing wells and reservoirs, foreign exchange rates, well development and operating performance, the timing of regulatory licenses and approvals, equipment availability, the success of future drilling, completion, testing, recompletion and development activities, expectations regarding Alvopetro’s working interest and the outcome of any redeterminations, environmental regulation, including regulation relating to hydraulic fracturing and stimulation, the ability to monetize hydrocarbons discovered, the outlook for commodity markets and ability to access capital markets, general economic and business conditions, the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, weather and access to drilling locations, the availability and cost of labour and services, the regulatory and legal environment and other risks associated with oil and gas operations. The reader is cautioned that assumptions used in the preparation of such information, although considered reasonable at the time of preparation, may prove to be incorrect. Actual results achieved during the forecast period will vary from the information provided herein as a result of numerous known and unknown risks and uncertainties and other factors. Although Alvopetro believes that the expectations and assumptions on which such forward-looking information is based are reasonable, undue reliance should not be placed on the forward-looking information because Alvopetro can give no assurance that it will prove to be correct. Readers are cautioned that the foregoing list of factors is not exhaustive. Additional information on factors that could affect the operations or financial results of Alvopetro are included in our annual information form which may be accessed on Alvopetro’s SEDAR profile at www.sedar.com. The forward-looking information contained in this news release is made as of the date hereof and Alvopetro undertakes no obligation to update publicly or revise any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, unless so required by applicable securities laws.

SOURCE Alvopetro Energy Ltd.