Helius Medical Technologies (HSDT)(HSM:CA) – Reports 2Q21 Results U.S. Efforts Ongoing

Monday, August 16, 2021

Helius Medical Technologies (HSDT)(HSM:CA)
Reports 2Q21 Results; U.S. Efforts Ongoing

Helius Medical Technologies is a neurotech company focused on neurological wellness. The Company’s purpose is to develop, license and acquire unique and non-invasive platform technologies that amplify the brain’s ability to heal itself. The Company’s first commercial product is the Portable Neuromodulation Stimulator (PoNSTM). For more information, visit www.heliusmedical.com.

Joe Gomes, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    2Q21 Results. Canadian COVID related restrictions continue to impact Helius operating results. Helius reported 2Q revenue of $71,000 down from $84,000 in 1Q21. Net loss for the quarter including $2.6 million of stock-based compensation expense was $6.0 million, or $2.58 per share, compared to a net loss of $3.6 million, or $2.90 per share last year. We had forecast revenue of $90,000 and a net loss of $3.6 million, or $1.53 per share.

    U.S. Commercialization Efforts Ongoing. Helius continues to develop a plan for U.S. commercialization of the PoNS Treatment. The Company recently hired a new VP of Sales & Marketing for North America, Fred Fantazzia, an expert in developing the market for new neuromodulation technologies. State approvals rose to 43 from 24 at the end of 1Q21. The Company has refined its initial target market to 10 …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Gevo Inc. (GEVO) – Net Zero One Engineering and RNG Plant Moving Ahead

Monday, August 16, 2021

Gevo, Inc. (GEVO)
Net Zero One Engineering and RNG Plant Moving Ahead

Gevo Inc is a renewable chemicals and biofuels company engaged in the development and commercialization of alternatives to petroleum-based products based on isobutanol produced from renewable feedstocks. Its operating segments are the Gevo segment and the Gevo Development/Agri-Energy segment. By its segments, it is involved in research and development activities related to the future production of isobutanol, including the development of its biocatalysts, the production and sale of biojet fuel, its Retrofit process and the next generation of chemicals and biofuels that will be based on its isobutanol technology. Gevo Development/Agri-Energy is the key revenue generating segment which involves the operation of the Luverne Facility and production of ethanol, isobutanol and related products.

Poe Fratt, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    EBITDA losses continued in 2Q2021, but cash higher due to RNG plant financing. Given the stage of development of the renewable fuels concept, it isn’t surprising that EBTDA was negative $17.1 million due to higher development costs. We expect negative EBITDA to continue into at least next year. Cash increased $567 million from $525 million in 1Q2021 due to RNG debt financing of $69 million which was partially offset by the quarterly cash burn.

    RNG plant financed and under construction.  BP identified as the customer. In 2Q2021, 1.5% debt financing of $69 million for the renewable natural gas (RNG) plant in NE Iowa was finalized. Construction began and capex will be reimbursed from funds held in trust over the next three quarters. BP is the customer, which is a positive …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

COLA Increases for Seniors in 2022 Will Likely Top $68 Billion


Image Credit: Ron Latch (Pexels)


With Inflation Pushing Up the COLA on Social Security, Investing Where Seniors Spend Could Pay Off!

 

Retirees are likely to get a cost of living (COLA) increase greater than the last three years combined come January 2022. This will add up to an enormous amount of money. Many seniors have pent-up needs, after all, they’ve been tightening their belts as interest rates were pushed to near zero.  An inflation report last week (Aug. 11) released by the Bureau of Labor Statistics is the first of three which decides how much additional cash they’ll have to spend. It’s looking good for those over 62.

 

COLA Math

According to the Social Security (SSA) website, the basis for increasing Social Security payments is the change in inflation measured by CPI-W for the months of July, August, and September. These months are averaged for the current year and that average is the effective COLA beginning in January of the following year.

 

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI Report, Released August 11, 2021

On page 4 of the BLS report released last Wednesday, we can see that for the month of July, the first month that is weighted in the formula, the basket of goods measured has increased by 6%. If CPI-W drops to 0% for August and September, recipients will still get a 2% increase. This is already higher than last year (1.3%) and the year before (1.6%). Estimates are that August and September won’t see price increases slow, this has led to a range of forecasts for the Social Security COLA to be close to 6%. In June CPI-W increased by 6.1%. If the trend holds, a near 6% increase would add to more than the last three COLA adjustments combined.

The SSA website shows that for the last three years recipients received 2.8% in 2018, 1.6% in 2019, and 1.3% in 2020. The increases, even with compounding, only multiplies out to 5.80%.  

The average social security recipient receives $1,553.68 per month. A 6% increase for this group would be $93 additional monthly. On the high end, the maximum paid is $3,895 which would increase by $233.70. Neither of these is enough to lease a new Tesla, so what will Seniors be buying? The amount of money isn’t as small as it looks. The number of Americans collecting Social Security payments is 61.5 million. At an average increase of $93 per month, this will place an additional $68.6 billion into the economy next year, all primarily 62-years old and up.

 

Take-Away

The inflation that the economy has been experiencing, regardless of whether it is transitory or persistent, is likely to supply over 68 billion in additional cash to the hands of seniors next year. This is not an insignificant number. If there are specific demands among this group, for example, travel, new car, electronic updates, medical supplies, fitness, those sectors could do well. That is to suggest if there are commonalities among this demographic as to where money will be spent, investing in “gray” sectors may be worth exploring as we approach 2022.

To comment on this and other articles, find us on the popular social media sites below.

Paul Hoffman

Managing Editor, Channelchek

 

Suggested Reading:



Understanding Family Offices



IRA Investments and Small Cap Stocks





Investment Portfolios are Checked Twice as Often by Millennials



Inflations Impact on Stocks, Four Scenarios

 

Sources:

https://www.ssa.gov/oact/cola/latestCOLA.html#:~:text=How%20is%20a%20COLA%20calculated%3F&text=A%20COLA%20effective%20for%20December,which%20a%20COLA%20became%20effective.

https://www.ssa.gov/oact/STATS/cpiw.html

https://www.nasi.org/education/who-gets-social-security/#:~:text=About%2061%20million%20people%20collect,is%20receiving%20Social%20Security%20benefits.

https://www.bls.gov/news.release/pdf/cpi.pdf

 

Stay up to date. Follow us:

 

Harte-Hanks Inc. (HRTH) – Here Comes The Sun

Friday, August 13, 2021

Harte-Hanks Inc. (HRTH)
Here Comes The Sun

Harte-Hanks is a marketing services company that provides multichannel marketing solutions as well as consulting, data analytics, and strategic assessment. The company’s offerings focus on business-to-business, retail, finance, and automotive segments through digital, social, mobile, and print media offerings. Harte-Hanks strives to develop better customer relationships through its marketing and analytical services for clients. The majority of its revenue is derived from its marketing services in the retail, technology, and consumer brand segments.

Michael Kupinski, Director of Research, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Over achieves Q2 expectations. Revenues increased a solid 18.4% to $49.3 million, beating our estimate of $44.8 million by 10%. Given tight expense controls, adjusted EBITDA was $4.4 million, an increase of over 800% from the year earlier, out performing our estimate by nearly 100%. Each operating segment contributed to the revenue and adj. EBITDA beat.

    Financial profile improves.  The forgiveness of its $10 million PPP loan lowered debt levels to $13 million as of June 30, 2021. Notably, the company had $23 million in cash and restricted cash as of June 30 and has the flexibility to completely pay off its long term debt …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Euroseas Ltd. (ESEA) – Forward Visibility High and Improving

Friday, August 13, 2021

Euroseas Ltd. (ESEA)
Forward Visibility High and Improving

Euroseas Ltd. provides ocean-going transportation services worldwide. The company owns and operates containerships that transport dry and refrigerated containerized cargoes, including manufactured products and perishables; and drybulk carriers that transport iron ore, coal, grains, bauxite, phosphate, and fertilizers. As of March 31, 2017, it had a fleet of seven containerships; and six drybulk carriers, including three Panamax drybulk carriers, one Handymax drybulk carrier, one Kamsarmax drybulk carrier, and one Ultramax drybulk carrier. The company was founded in 2005 and is based in Maroussi, Greece.

Poe Fratt, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Tight supply and higher container rates are positives for upcoming charters. Based on Contex indices, rates have continued to move up in 3Q2021 and term charters remain common. Our current EBITDA estimates assume that the Corfu/Evridiki/Astoria/Aegean Express feeders will soon secure longer term work at charter rates in the north of $25.0k/day ranges and the Oakland will remain chartered at close to the current TCE rate.

    Fine tuning 2021 EBITDA estimate to $47.4 million based on TCE rates of $17.4k/day.  The Diamantis P charter expanded forward cover to 96% at TCE rates of $16.7k/day. Forward cover was already high but the recent Spetses and Diamantis P charters had a positive impact and moved the average rate up by $1.0k/day. Since the container market has been stronger than expected and charters have become …



This research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Kelly Services Inc. (KELYA) – Recovery Continuing; Reinstates Dividend

Friday, August 13, 2021

Kelly Services Inc. (KELYA)
Recovery Continuing; Reinstates Dividend

Kelly Services Inc is a provider of workforce solutions and consulting and staffing services. The company’s operations are divided into three business segments namely Americas Staffing, Global Talent Solutions (“GTS”) and International Staffing. It provides staffing solutions through its branch networks in Americas and International operations and also provides a suite of innovative talent fulfilment and outcome-based solutions through GTS segment. Americas Staffing generates maximum revenue from its operations.

Joe Gomes, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    2Q21. Revenue of $1.26 billion was up 29% year-over-year (26.2% in constant currency) driven by increased customer demand as the economy recovers and a 310 bp impact from Softworld. Kelly reported operating earnings of $13.7 million, up 24.1% y-o-y, and up 29.3% sequentially. GAAP EPS for 2Q21 was $0.60 compared to $1.04 in 2Q20. Adjusted EPS for the second quarter was $0.49 versus $0.51 last year. We had projected revenue of $1.25 billion and adjusted EPS of $0.32.

    Demand Continues to Rebound.  Kelly saw strong demand across all of its operating segments in the quarter. P&I revenues rose 14.8% y-o-y, SET rose 20.6%, Education was up 322.1%, OCG revenues rose 28.2%, and International revenues were up 31.6% y-o-y. Operating earnings rose in each segment, with the exception of P&I …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Onconova Therapeutics Inc. (ONTX) – 2Q21 Reported With Updates To Clinical Trials

Friday, August 13, 2021

Onconova Therapeutics Inc. (ONTX)
2Q21 Reported With Updates To Clinical Trials

Onconova Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company operating in the US. It focuses on discovering and developing novel small molecule product candidates primarily to treat cancer. The company has created a library of targeted agents designed to work against cellular pathways important to cancer cells. Its product candidates are Single-agent IV rigosertib, Oral rigosertib + azacitidine, IV Briciclib, Recilisib, and ON 123300. The key product candidate Rigosertib is a small molecule which blocks cellular signaling by targeting RAS effector pathways.

Robert LeBoyer, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Onconova Reported 2Q21 and Updated Its Clinical Trial Progress Onconova reported a net loss of $4.2 million or $(0.27) per share for 2Q21, ended June 30. Cash on hand was $43.7 million, which we project to be sufficient for operations through 2023. The company gave updates on the clinical progress for several clinical trials of its two lead products, ON123300 and rigosertib.

    The ON123300 Phase 1 solid tumor study has opened enrollment of its second cohort.  The first cohort has completed enrollment without dose-limiting toxicities. The ON123300 study in China is enrolling its third cohort in solid tumors, and has also not had dose-limiting toxicities. The company plans to use the data from these two trials to design the Phase 2 trial in 1H22 …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

One Stop Systems Inc. (OSS) – Second Quarter Tops Estimates; Raising PT

Friday, August 13, 2021

One Stop Systems Inc. (OSS)
Second Quarter Tops Estimates; Raising PT

One Stop Systems Inc is US-based company which is principally engaged in designing, manufacturing, marketing high-end systems for high performance computing (HPC) applications. The company offers custom servers, compute accelerators, solid-state storage arrays and system expansion systems. The product line of the company includes GPU Appliances, GPU Expansion, GPUs and co-processors, Flash storage arrays, Flash storage expansion, Servers, Disk Arrays, Desktop computing appliances, accessories and parts. The company delivers high-end technology to customers through the sale of equipment and software for use on their premises or through remote cloud access to secure data centres housing technology.

Joe Gomes, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    2Q21 Results. Revenue totaled $14.9 million, up 12% sequentially and 28% year-over-year. OSS reported GAAP EPS of $0.09 compared to $0.00 last year. Adjusted EPS for the second quarter of 2021 was $0.04, compared to $0.01 last year. Adjusted EBITDA rose to $1.4 million, up $1.3 million year-over-year. We had projected revenue of $14.4 million and adjusted EPS $0.03.

    Business Pipeline.  During the quarter, One Stop Systems won three more $1+ million programs, bringing the YTD total to six. One of the wins was with a major vehicle supplier in Germany, expanding the Company’s footprint in the autonomous vehicle market. The pipeline remains robust with some 17 $1+ million opportunities being worked on …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

QuoteMedia (QMCI) – A Slow Walk Toward Margin Improvement

Friday, August 13, 2021

QuoteMedia (QMCI)
A Slow Walk Toward Margin Improvement

QuoteMedia, based in Fountain Hills, Arizona, provides cloud-based financial data, market news feeds, and financial software solutions.  Its customers include financial service companies, online brokerages, clearing firms, banks, media portals, public corporations and individual investors.  The company provides a single source solution providing products such as streaming quotes, charting, historical data, technical analysis, news and research.  Information can customized and provided to multiple platforms including terminals and mobile devices.

Michael Kupinski, Director of Research, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Mixed Q2 results: Revenues were modestly better than expected by 1.9%, $3.833 million, up 26.5% from the year earlier quarter, versus our estimate of $3.760 million. The largest upside revenue variance was due to better than expected Interactive Content & Data revenue, $1.607 million versus our $1.565 million estimate. While adjusted EBITDA increased 45.7% to $311,000, it was 22% below our expectation of $399,000.

    Still waiting: While the acceleration in revenue growth is encouraging, we are still awaiting the prospect of improving gross and adjusted EBITDA margins.  Unfortunately, the growth in revenues have come at a cost, as gross margins have declined from a high of 51% for the full year 2019 to 46% in 2020 to 42.8% in the latest quarter. Q2 gross margins were relatively flat to Q1 at 43%. Management …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

PDS Biotechnology Corp (PDSB) – Moving Forward With Clinical Milestones On The Horizon

Friday, August 13, 2021

PDS Biotechnology Corp (PDSB)
Moving Forward With Clinical Milestones On The Horizon

PDS Biotechnology Corp operates as a clinical stage biotechnology company, principally involved in drug discovery in the United States. It is primarily engaged in the treatment of various early-stage and late-stage cancers, including head and neck cancer, prostate cancer, breast cancer, cervical cancer, anal cancer, and other cancers. Its products are based on the proprietary Versamune platform technology, which activates and directs the human immune system to unleash a powerful and targeted attack against cancer cells.

Robert LeBoyer, Senior Research Analyst, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Significant Data Was Presented In 2Q21.  PDS Biotechnology reported 2Q21 loss of $0.6 million or $(0.03) per share. Importantly, interim Phase 2 data from the lead trial for PDS0101 presented at the ASCO conference showed strong indications of efficacy. Additional data from this PDS0101 trial and two other Phase 2 trials are expected to be announced around 4Q/1H22.

    Increased Cash Allows Clinical Trials To Move Forward.  During 2Q21, the company completed an offering that raised about $52 million in gross proceeds. Cash on hand at June 30, 2021 was $74.7 million. This gives the company sufficient operating cash to continue current operations and new clinical trials. Two additional Versamune platform products, PDS102 and PDS103, are expected to move to clinical …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Release – Harte Hanks Reports Second Quarter 2021 Financial Results


Harte Hanks Reports Second Quarter 2021 Financial Results

 

Company posts increase in revenues and positive net income.

AUSTIN, Texas
Aug. 12, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Harte Hanks, Inc. (OTCQX: HRTH), an industry leader in data-driven, omnichannel marketing, today announced financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2021.

Second Quarter Operational and Financial Highlights

  • Revenues improved by 18% to 
    $49.3 million, compared to 
    $41.6 million in the same period last year.
  • Operating income of 
    $1.4 million, compared to operating loss of 
    ($5.9) million in the same period last year.
  • Net income of 
    $10.6 million, compared to net loss of 
    ($6.2) million in the same period last year.
  • EBITDA improved to 
    $2.1 million compared to 
    ($4.8) million in the same period last year.1
  • Adjusted EBITDA improved to 
    $4.4 million compared to 
    $480,000 in the same period last year.1
  • On 
    June 23, 2021, the Company promoted  Brian Linscott to Chief Executive Officer.  Mr. Linscott has served as the Company’s Chief Operating Officer since 
    January 2020.

The second quarter results by segment were as follows:

1) Customer Care$19.2 million in revenue, 39% of total – Revenue increased by 
$4 million from the previous year quarter and year-over-year EBITDA improved to 
$3.4 million from 
$2.1 million. Customer Care continued to experience strong revenue tailwinds from COVID-related project work. New business wins for the quarter included a major regional sports network for streaming support and an expanded relationship with two media entertainment organizations.

2) Fulfillment & Logistics, $15.9 million in revenue, 32% of total – Revenue increased by 
$2.5 million compared to the previous year quarter and year-over-year EBITDA improved to 
$1.7 million from (
$1 million). The consolidation of Fulfillment operations into the 
Kansas City facility resulted in increased margins for the quarter. New business wins for the quarter included product sampling campaigns for a Fortune 500 CPG company and fulfillment of branded product and apparel for a leading 
U.S. tech company.

3) Marketing Services, $14.2 million revenue, 29% of total – Revenue increased by 
$1.2 million compared to the previous year quarter and year-over-year EBITDA improved to 
$1.7 million from 
$1.2 million. New business wins for the quarter included a major global packaged goods company, a leading North American automotive parts retailer, and a national sports association.

Harte Hanks CEO,  Brian Linscott, commented: “I want to thank our 
Harte Hanks team for delivering another strong quarter with improvement across each of our business segments.  We are excited about our new business wins and continued profitable growth and remain focused on executing margin improvement initiatives and identifying cost reduction opportunities across all segments. As a result, we believe our efforts will deliver significant incremental EBITDA improvement in 2022.”  Mr. Linscott continued: “I am proud to work alongside our seasoned leadership team and look forward to building on the favorable progress we have made over the last two years.”

Second Quarter 2021 Results

Second quarter revenues were $49.3 million, up from 
$41.6 million a year ago and up sequentially from 
$43.8 million in the first quarter of 2021. Continued growth in our Customer Care segment led our second quarter performance.

Second quarter operating income was 
$1.4 million, compared to an operating loss of (
$5.9) million in the second quarter of 2020. The improvement resulted from the Company’s revenue increases and cost reduction efforts, including a 10% reduction in advertising, selling, general and administrative expense as well as a 67% reduction in restructuring expense.

Second quarter Adjusted Operating Income2 was 
$3.7 million, compared to a loss of (
$563,000) in the second quarter of 2020. The improvement in Adjusted Operating Income reflects improved revenue and continued cost-cutting actions taken by management. Income attributable to common stockholders for the second quarter was $9.1 million, or $1.36 and 
$1.27 per basic and diluted share, respectively.  This includes a 
$10 million gain on extinguishment of debt related to forgiveness of the Company’s PPP loan.

Conference Call Information

The Company will host a conference call and live webcast to discuss these results today at 4:30 p.m. EST. To access the live call, please dial (866) 548-4713 (toll free) or (323) 794-2093 and reference conference ID 6013966. The conference call will also be webcast live in the Investors Events section of the Harte Hanks website and can be accessed from the link here.

Following the conclusion of the live call, a telephonic replay will be available for 48 hours by dialing (844) 512-2921 or (412) 317-6671 and using the pin number 6013966. The replay will also be available for at least 90 days in the Investors Events section of the 
Harte Hanks website.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements:

Our press release and related earnings conference call contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of U.S. federal securities laws. All such statements are qualified by this cautionary note, provided pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.  Statements other than historical facts are forward-looking and may be identified by words such as “may,” “will,” “expects,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “estimates,” “seeks,” “could,” “intends,” or words of similar meaning.  These forward-looking statements are based on current information, expectations and estimates and involve risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that are difficult to predict and that could cause actual results to vary materially from what is expressed in or indicated by the forward-looking statements.  In that event, our business, financial condition, results of operations or liquidity could be materially adversely affected and investors in our securities could lose part or all of their investments.  These risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors include: (a) local, national and international economic and business conditions, including (i) the outbreak of diseases, such as the COVID-19 coronavirus and new variants thereof, which has curtailed travel to and from certain countries and geographic regions, disrupted business operations and reduced consumer spending,  (ii) market conditions that may adversely impact marketing expenditures and (iii) the impact of economic environments and competitive pressures on the financial condition, marketing expenditures and activities of our clients and prospects; (b) the demand for our products and services by clients and prospective clients, including (i) the willingness of existing clients to maintain or increase their spending on products and services that are or remain profitable for us, and (ii) our ability to predict changes in client needs and preferences; (c) economic and other business factors that impact the industry verticals we serve, including competition and consolidation of current and prospective clients, vendors and partners in these verticals; (d) our ability to manage and timely adjust our facilities, capacity, workforce and cost structure to effectively serve our clients; (e) our ability to improve our processes and to provide new products and services in a timely and cost-effective manner though development, license, partnership or acquisition; (f) our ability to protect our facilities against security breaches and other interruptions and to protect sensitive personal information of our clients and their customers; (g) our ability to respond to increasing concern, regulation and legal action over consumer privacy issues, including changing requirements for collection, processing and use of information; (h) the impact of privacy and other regulations, including restrictions on unsolicited marketing communications and other consumer protection laws; (i) fluctuations in fuel prices, paper prices, postal rates and postal delivery schedules; (j) the number of shares, if any, that we may repurchase in connection with our repurchase program; (k) unanticipated developments regarding litigation or other contingent liabilities; (l) our ability to complete anticipated divestitures and reorganizations, including cost-saving initiatives; (m) our ability to realize the expected tax refunds; and (n) other factors discussed from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including under “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2020 which was filed on March 24, 2021. The forward-looking statements in this press release and our related earnings conference call are made only as of the date hereof, and we undertake no obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statement, even if new information becomes available or other events occur in the future.

Supplemental Non-GAAP Financial Measures:

The Company reports its financial results in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). In this press release and our related earnings conference call, however, the Company may use certain non-GAAP measures of financial performance in order to provide investors with a better understanding of operating results and underlying trends to assess the Company’s performance and liquidity. We have presented herein a reconciliation of these measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure.

The Company presents the non-GAAP financial measure “Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)” as a measure useful to both management and investors in their analysis of the Company’s financial results because it facilitates a period-to-period comparison of Operating Revenue and Operating Income (Loss) by excluding restructuring expense, impairment expense and stock-based compensation. The most directly comparable measure for this non-GAAP financial measure is Operating Income (Loss).

The Company also presents the non-GAAP financial measure “Adjusted EBITDA” as a supplemental measure of operating performance in order to provide an improved understanding of underlying performance trends. The Company defines “Adjusted EBITDA” as earnings before interest expense net , income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, restructuring expense, impairment expense, stock-based compensation expense, and other non-cash expenses. The most directly comparable measure for Adjusted EBITDA is Net Income (Loss). We believe Adjusted EBITDA is an important performance metric because it facilitates the analysis of our results, exclusive of certain non-cash items, including items which do not directly correlate to our business operations; however, we urge investors to review the reconciliation of non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA to the comparable GAAP Net Income (Loss), which is included in this press release, and not to rely on any single financial measure to evaluate the Company’s financial performance.

The foregoing measures do not serve as a substitute and should not be construed as a substitute for GAAP performance, but provide supplemental information concerning our performance that our investors and we find useful. The Company evaluates its operating performance based on several measures, including these non-GAAP financial measures. The Company believes that the presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures in this press release and earnings conference call presentations are useful supplemental financial measures of operating performance for investors because they facilitate investors’ ability to evaluate the operational strength of the Company’s business. However, there are limitations to the use of these non-GAAP measures, including that they may not be calculated the same by other companies in our industry limiting their use as a tool to compare results. Any supplemental non-GAAP financial measures referred to herein are not calculated in accordance with GAAP and they should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for the most comparable GAAP financial measures.

EBITDA is the Company’s measure of segment profitability. For additional information please see the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 
June 30, 2021.

About Harte Hanks:

Harte Hanks (OTCMKTS: HRTH) is a global omnichannel customer experience company.  We work with clients to define, execute, and optimize their customer journey through our Marketing Services, Customer Care, and Fulfillment and Logistics offerings.  From visionary thinking to tactical execution, 
Harte Hanks partners with some of the world’s most respected brands to create unforgettable customer experiences, including 
Bank of America, Cisco, IBM, Pfizer, Sony and 
Ford, among others.  Headquartered in 
Austin, Texas
Harte Hanks has more than 2,000 employees in offices across the 
Americas
Europe and 
Asia Pacific.

As used herein, ”
Harte Hanks” or “the Company” refers to Harte Hanks, Inc. and/or its applicable operating subsidiaries, as the context may require. 
Harte Hanks’ logo and name are trademarks of Harte Hanks.

Investor Relations Contact:
Sheila Ennis
Abernathy MacGregor
415-745-3294
[email protected]

 1 

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP financial measures.  See “Supplemental Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below.  EBITDA is also the Company’s measure of segment profitability.  For additional information please see the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2021.

 2 

Adjusted Operating Income is a non-GAAP financial measure.  See “Supplemental Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below. 

 

Harte Hanks, Inc.









Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)











Three Months Ended
June 30,


Six Months Ended
June 30,

In thousands, except per share data


2021


2020


2021


2020

Revenues


$          49,259


$    41,601


$    93,013


$    82,123

Operating expenses









Labor


28,366


25,613


54,718


49,561

Production and distribution


12,460


10,518


23,729


23,764

Advertising, selling, general and administrative


4,591


5,093


8,712


11,041

Restructuring expense


1,744


5,219


3,942


6,585

Depreciation expense


663


1,043


1,361


2,164

Total operating expenses


47,824


47,486


92,462


93,115

Operating Income (loss)


1,435


(5,885)


551


(10,992)

Other expenses (income), net









Interest expense, net


155


298


423


609

Gain on extinguishment of debt (Paycheck Protection Program Term Note)

(10,000)



(10,000)


Other, net


456


1,570


471


2,327

Total other (income) expenses, net


(9,389)


1,868


(9,106)


2,936

Income (loss) before income taxes


10,824


(7,753)


9,657


(13,928)

Income tax expense (benefit)


255


(1,518)


846


(12,811)

Net income (loss)


10,569


(6,235)


8,811


(1,117)

Less Preferred Stock dividends


124


123


246


247

Less: Earnings attributable to participating securities


1,361



1,118


Income (loss) attributable to common stockholders


$            9,084


$     (6,358)


$      7,447


$     (1,364)



















Income (loss) per common share









Basic


$              1.36


$       (0.99)


$        1.12


$       (0.21)

Diluted


$              1.27


$       (0.99)


$        1.05


$       (0.21)










Weighted-average common shares outstanding









Basic


6,686


6,453


6,669


6,386

Diluted


7,193


6,453


7,131


6,386

 

 

Harte Hanks, Inc.









Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Financial Measures (Unaudited)











Three Months Ended
June 30,


Six Months Ended
June 30,

In thousands, except per share data


2021


2020


2021


2020

Net Income (loss)


$      10,569


$     (6,235)


$   8,811


$     (1,117)

Gain on extinguishment of debt


(10,000)



(10,000)


Income tax expense (benefit)


255


(1,518)


846


(12,811)

Interest expense, net


155


298


423


609

Other, net


456


1,570


471


2,327

Depreciation expense


663


1,043


1,361


2,164

EBITDA


 $        2,098  


 $     (4,842)  


 $   1,912  


 $     (8,828)  










Restructuring expense


1,744


5,219


3,942


6,585

Stock-based compensation


541


103


763


319

Adjusted EBITDA


 $        4,383  


 $         480  


 $   6,617  


 $     (1,924)  



















Operating income (loss)


$        1,435


$     (5,885)


$     551


$   (10,992)

Restructuring expense


1,744


5,219


3,942


6,585

Stock-based compensation


541


103


763


319

Adjusted operating income (loss)


 $        3,720  


 $        (563)  


 $   5,256  


 $     (4,088)  

Adjusted operating margin (a)


 7.6%  


 (1.4)%  


 5.7%  


 (5.0)%  










(a) Adjusted Operating Margin equals Adjusted Operating Income (loss) divided by Revenues.

 

 

Harte Hanks, Inc.





Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)










In thousands, except per share data


June 30, 2021


December 31, 2020






ASSETS





Current Assets





Cash and cash equivalents


$          19,291


$              29,408

Restricted cash


3,681


4,154

Accounts receivable (less allowance for doubtful accounts of $351 at
June 30, 2020 and $241 at December 31, 2020)


47,735


41,533

Contract assets


338


613

Prepaid expenses


3,032


2,256

Prepaid income tax and income tax receivable


7,487


7,388

Other current assets


905


886

Total current assets


82,469


86,238






Net property, plant and equipment


6,033


5,878

Right-of-use assets


22,566


24,750

Other assets


2,629


2,632

   Total assets


$            113,697


$            119,498






LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT





Current liabilities





Accounts payable and accrued expenses


$          16,981


$              16,294

Accrued payroll and related expenses


8,123


5,248

Short-term debt



4,926

Deferred revenue and customer advances


5,959


4,661

Customer postage and program deposits


6,005


6,497

Other current liabilities


2,678


2,903

Short-term lease liabilities


6,870


6,663

Total current liabilities


46,616


47,192






Long-term debt


13,100


22,174

Pensions


65,298


67,490

Long-term lease liabilities


19,085


21,295

Other long-term liabilities


2,434


4,747

Total liabilities


146,533


162,898






Preferred Stock


9,723


9,723






Stockholders’ deficit





Common stock


12,121


12,121

Additional paid-in capital


336,938


383,043

Retained earnings


804,934


796,123

Less treasury stock


(1,132,075)


(1,178,799)

Accumulated other comprehensive loss


(64,477)


(65,611)

Total stockholders’ deficit


(42,559)


(53,123)






Total liabilities, Preferred Stock and stockholders’ deficit


$            113,697


$            119,498

 

 

Harte Hanks, Inc.













Statement of Operations by Segments (Unaudited)























 Quarter ended June 30,  


 Marketing
Services 


Customer
Care


Fulfillment &
Logistics Services


Restructuring


Unallocated
Corporate


Total







 (In thousands) 







2021













Revenues


$     14,208


$  19,191


$                  15,860


$                  —


$                     —


$    49,259

Segment Operating Expense


$     11,377


$  15,138


$                  13,426


$                  —


$               5,476


$    45,417

Restructuring


$              —


$           —


$                           —


$            1,744


$                     —


$      1,744

Contribution margin


$        2,831


$     4,053


$                     2,434


$          (1,744)


$             (5,476)


$      2,098

Overhead Allocation


$        1,105


$        703


$                        779


$                  —


$             (2,587)


$             —

EBITDA


$        1,726


$     3,350


$                     1,655


$          (1,744)


$             (2,889)


$      2,098

Depreciation 


$           144


$        203


$                        192


$                  —


$                  124


$          663

Operating income (loss)


$        1,582


$     3,147


$                     1,463


$          (1,744)


$             (3,013)


$      1,435








































2020













Revenues


$     12,965


$  15,227


$                  13,409


$                  —


$                     —


$    41,601

Segment Operating Expense


$     10,479


$  12,226


$                  13,450


$                  —


$               5,069


$    41,224

Restructuring


$              —


$           —


$                           —


$            5,219


$                     —


$      5,219

Contribution margin


$        2,486


$     3,001


$                         (41)


$          (5,219)


$             (5,069)


$     (4,842)

Overhead Allocation


$        1,286


$        873


$                        973


$                  —


$             (3,132)


$             —

EBITDA


$        1,200


$     2,128


$                   (1,014)


$          (5,219)


$             (1,937)


$     (4,842)

Depreciation 


$           140


$        240


$                        495


$                  —


$                  168


$      1,043

Operating income (loss)


$        1,060


$     1,888


$                   (1,509)


$          (5,219)


$             (2,105)


$     (5,885)

 

 

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/harte-hanks-reports-second-quarter-2021-financial-results-301354687.html

SOURCE 
Harte Hanks, Inc.

Release – Schwazze to Host Second Quarter 2021 Conference Call Webcast – August 16 2021


Schwazze to Host Second Quarter 2021 Conference Call & Webcast – August 16, 2021

 

DENVER, Aug. 12, 2021 /PRNewswire/ – Schwazze, (OTCQX: SHWZ) (“Schwazze” or the “Company”), announces that it will host a second quarter 2021 conference call and webcast on August 16, 2021 at 4:30 p.m. ET.

Q2 2021 Webcast

Investors and stakeholders may participate in the conference call by dialing 416 764 8650 or by dialing North American toll free 888-664-6383 or listen to the webcast from the Company’s website at https://ir.schwazze.com. The webcast will be available on the Company’s website and on replay until August 30, 2021, and may be accessed by dialing 888-390-0541 / Code 605725#. 

Following their prepared remarks, Chief Executive Officer, Justin Dye and Chief Financial Officer, Nancy Huber will answer investor questions.  Investors may submit questions in advance or during the conference call itself through the weblink: https://produceredition.webcasts.com/starthere.jsp?ei=1481988&tp_key=212e8e52ee This weblink has been posted to the Company’s website and will be archived on the website.  All Company SEC filings can also be accessed on the Company website at https://ir.schwazze.com/sec-filings

About Schwazze

Schwazze (OTCQX: SHWZ) is building the premier vertically integrated cannabis company in Colorado and plans to take its operating system to other states where it can develop a differentiated leadership position.  Schwazze is the parent company of a portfolio of leading cannabis businesses and brands spanning seed to sale. The Company is committed to unlocking the full potential of the cannabis plant to improve the human condition.  Schwazze is anchored by a high-performance culture that combines customer-centric thinking and data science to test, measure, and drive decisions and outcomes. The Company’s leadership team has deep expertise in retailing, wholesaling, and building consumer brands at Fortune 500 companies as well as in the cannabis sector.  Schwazze is passionate about making a difference in our communities, promoting diversity and inclusion, and doing our part to incorporate climate-conscious best practices.  Medicine Man Technologies, Inc. was Schwazze’s former operating trade name. The corporate entity continues to be named Medicine Man Technologies, Inc.

Schwazze derives its name from the pruning technique of a cannabis plant to enhance plant structure and promote healthy growth.

Investors
Joanne Jobin
Investor Relations
[email protected]
647 964 0292

Media
Julie Suntrup, Schwazze
Vice President | Marketing & Merchandising
[email protected]
303 371 0387

SOURCE Medicine Man Technologies, Inc.

Release – Gevo Reports Second Quarter 2021 Financial Results


Gevo Reports Second Quarter 2021 Financial Results

 

ENGLEWOOD, Colo., Aug. 12, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Gevo, Inc. (NASDAQ: GEVO) today announced financial results for the second quarter of 2021 and recent corporate highlights.

Recent Corporate Highlights

  • On August 9, 2021, Gevo announced that its wholly-owned renewable natural gas (“RNG”) project company, Gevo NW Iowa RNG, LLC (“Gevo RNG”), has signed binding, definitive agreements with BP Canada Energy Marketing Corp. and BP Products North America Inc. for the sale of RNG. The RNG project is on schedule and on budget with an anticipated startup early 2022. Beginning in late 2022, Gevo RNG expects to generate cash distributions to Gevo of approximately $9 to $16 million per year.

  • On August 2, 2021, Gevo announced the appointment of Jaime Guillen to its Board of Directors. Mr. Guillen is a Managing Partner at Faros Infrastructure Partners LLC, an investment firm with offices in the United Kingdom, the United States and Mexico.
  • On April 15, 2021, Gevo closed the offering of $68,155,000 in 2021 Bonds to finance the construction of its renewable natural gas project in Iowa.

2021 Second Quarter Financial Highlights

  • Ended the quarter with cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities totaling $567.2 million compared to $525.3 as of the end of Q1 2021 and $6.3 million as of the end of Q2 2020
  • Revenue of $0.4 million for the quarter compared to $1.0 million in Q2 2020
  • Loss from operations (which includes $5.5 million of preliminary stage project costs for Net-Zero 1) of ($19.0) million for the quarter compared to ($5.3) million in Q2 2020
  • Non-GAAP cash EBITDA loss of ($17.1) million for the quarter compared to ($3.1) million in Q2 2020
  • Net loss per share of ($0.09) for the quarter compared to ($0.40) in Q2 2020
  • Non-GAAP adjusted net loss per share of ($0.09) for the quarter compared to ($0.39) in Q2 2020

Commenting on the second quarter of 2021 and recent corporate events, Dr. Patrick R. Gruber, Gevo’s Chief Executive Officer, said “The engineering and design work for our Net-Zero 1 Project is going well. We are figuring out the optimizations and integrations for Net-Zero 1, and how to generate more cash sooner. We are looking forward to completing the next phase of the engineering work in December of this year and moving forward towards getting the financing closed in the first half of next year.”

Second Quarter 2021 Financial Results

Revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2021 was $0.4 million compared with $1.0 million in the same period in 2020.

During the three months ended June 30, 2021, hydrocarbon revenue was $0.3 million compared with $0.9 million in the same period in 2020. Hydrocarbon sales decreased because of lower production volumes at Gevo’s demonstration plant at the South Hampton Resources, Inc. facility in Silsbee, Texas (the “South Hampton Facility”). Gevo’s hydrocarbon revenue is comprised of sales of sustainable aviation fuel and renewable premium gasoline.

As a result of COVID-19 and in response to an unfavorable commodity environment, Gevo terminated its production of ethanol and distiller grains in March 2020.  As previously announced, Gevo’s production facility in Luverne, Minnesota (the “Luverne Facility”) is currently producing isobutanol.  During the second half of 2021, Gevo expects to send finished isobutanol from the Luverne Facility to the South Hampton Facility so that renewable premium gasoline or jet fuel can be produced.

Cost of goods sold was $2.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021, compared with $2.6 million in the same period in 2020. Cost of goods sold includes $1.6 million associated with the maintenance of the Luverne and South Hampton Facilities and approximately $1.2 million in depreciation expense for the three months ended June 30, 2021.

Gross loss was $2.4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021, compared with a $1.7 million gross loss in the same period in 2020.

Research and development expense increased by $0.7 million during the three months ended June 30, 2021 compared with the same period in 2020, due primarily to an increase in personnel and consultant expenses as we work to improve our process for growing and fermenting yeast strains.

Selling, general and administrative expense increased by $2.1 million during the three months ended June 30, 2021, compared with the same period in 2020, due primarily to increases in personnel, professional fees and insurance to support the growth in operations and an increase in consulting related to creating our first Environmental, Social and Governance (“ESG”) report, which will be released during the third quarter 2021, and documenting our compliance with Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.

Preliminary stage project costs increased by $5.3 million during the three months ended June 30, 2021, compared with the same period in 2020, due primarily to increased consulting for preliminary engineering costs, depreciation of the right of use assets related the agreements with the fuel supply and lease agreements and personnel expenses to support the growth in business activity at our Net-Zero projects.

Loss from operations in the three months ended June 30, 2021 was ($19.0) million, compared with a ($5.3) million loss from operations in the same period in 2020.

Non-GAAP cash EBITDA loss in the three months ended June 30, 2021 was ($17.1) million, compared with a ($3.1) million non-GAAP cash EBITDA loss in the same period in 2020.

Interest expense has decreased by $0.5 million in the three months ended June 30, 2021 as compared to the same period in 2020, due to the conversion of all of Gevo’s 12% convertible senior secured notes due 2020/2021 to common stock during 2020.

In the three months ended June 30, 2021, Gevo recognized net non-cash gain totaling less than $0.1 million due to changes in the fair value of certain of its financial instruments, such as warrants.

Gevo incurred a net loss for the three months ended June 30, 2021 of ($18.3) million, compared with a net loss of ($6.0) million during the same period in 2020. Non-GAAP adjusted net loss for the three months ended June 30, 2021 was ($18.3) million, compared with a non-GAAP adjusted net loss of ($5.8) million during the same period in 2020.

Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities at June 30, 2021 was $567.2 million compared to $525.3 as of the end Q1 2021.

Webcast and Conference Call Information

Hosting today’s conference call at 4:30 p.m. EDT (2:30 p.m. MDT) will be Dr. Patrick R. Gruber, Chief Executive Officer, L. Lynn Smull, Chief Financial Officer, Carolyn M. Romero, Chief Accounting Officer, and Geoffrey T. Williams, Jr., Vice President – General Counsel & Secretary. They will review Gevo’s financial results and provide an update on recent corporate highlights.

To participate in the conference call, please dial 1 (833) 729-4776 (inside the U.S.) or 1 (830) 213-7701 (outside the U.S.) and reference the access code 2267135# or through the event weblink https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/8w4ypxhw .

A replay of the call and webcast will be available two hours after the conference call ends on August 12, 2021. To access the replay, please dial 1 (855) 859-2056 (inside the U.S.) or 1 (404) 537-3406 (outside the U.S.) and reference the access code 2267135#. The archived webcast will be available in the Investor Relations section of Gevo’s website at www.gevo.com .

About Gevo

Gevo’s mission is to transform renewable energy and carbon into energy-dense liquid hydrocarbons. These liquid hydrocarbons can be used for drop-in transportation fuels such as gasoline, jet fuel, and diesel fuel, that when burned have potential to yield net-zero greenhouse gas emissions when measured across the full lifecycle of the products. Gevo uses low-carbon renewable resource-based carbohydrates as raw materials, and is in an advanced state of developing renewable electricity and renewable natural gas for use in production processes, resulting in low-carbon fuels with substantially reduced carbon intensity (the level of greenhouse gas emissions compared to standard petroleum fossil-based fuels across their lifecycle). Gevo’s products perform as well or better than traditional fossil-based fuels in infrastructure and engines, but with substantially reduced greenhouse gas emissions. In addition to addressing the problems of fuels, Gevo’s technology also enables certain plastics, such as polyester, to be made with more sustainable ingredients. Gevo’s ability to penetrate the growing low-carbon fuels market depends on the price of oil and the value of abating carbon emissions that would otherwise increase greenhouse gas emissions. Gevo believes that its proven, patented, technology enabling the use of a variety of low-carbon sustainable feedstocks to produce price-competitive low carbon products such as gasoline components, jet fuel, and diesel fuel yields the potential to generate project and corporate returns that justify the build-out of a multi-billion-dollar business.

Gevo believes that Argonne National Laboratory GREET model is the best available standard of scientific based measurement for life cycle inventory or LCI.

Learn more at Gevo’s website: www.gevo.com

Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements in this press release may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements relate to a variety of matters, including, without limitation, Gevo’s Net-Zero Projects, Gevo’s RNG Project, the engineering and design work for the Net-Zero 1 Project, Gevo’s offtake agreements, Gevo’s plans to develop its business, Gevo’s ability to successfully construct and finance its operations and growth projects, Gevo’s ability to achieve cash flow from its planned projects, the ability of Gevo’s products to contribute to lower greenhouse gas emissions, particulate and sulfur pollution and other statements that are not purely statements of historical fact. These forward-looking statements are made based on the current beliefs, expectations and assumptions of the management of Gevo and are subject to significant risks and uncertainty. Investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements. All such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and Gevo undertakes no obligation to update or revise these statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Although Gevo believes that the expectations reflected in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, these statements involve many risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from what may be expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements. For a further discussion of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from those expressed in these forward-looking statements, as well as risks relating to the business of Gevo in general, see the risk disclosures in the Annual Report on Form 10-K of Gevo for the year ended December 31, 2020 and in subsequent reports on Forms 10-Q and 8-K and other filings made with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission by Gevo.

Non-GAAP Financial Information

This press release contains financial measures that do not comply with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), including non-GAAP cash EBITDA loss, non-GAAP adjusted net loss and non-GAAP adjusted net loss per share. Non-GAAP cash EBITDA loss excludes depreciation and amortization and non-cash stock-based compensation. Non-GAAP adjusted net loss and adjusted net loss per share excludes non-cash gains and/or losses recognized in the quarter due to the changes in the fair value of certain of Gevo’s financial instruments, such as warrants, convertible debt and embedded derivatives Management believes these measures are useful to supplement its GAAP financial statements with this non-GAAP information because management uses such information internally for its operating, budgeting and financial planning purposes. These non-GAAP financial measures also facilitate management’s internal comparisons to Gevo’s historical performance as well as comparisons to the operating results of other companies. In addition, Gevo believes these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they allow for greater transparency into the indicators used by management as a basis for its financial and operational decision making. Non-GAAP information is not prepared under a comprehensive set of accounting rules and therefore, should only be read in conjunction with financial information reported under U.S. GAAP when understanding Gevo’s operating performance. A reconciliation between GAAP and non-GAAP financial information is provided in the financial statement tables below.

Cash EBITDA loss is a non-GAAP measure calculated by adding back depreciation and amortization and non-cash stock compensation to GAAP loss from operations. A reconciliation of cash EBITDA loss to GAAP loss from operations is provided in the financial statement tables following this release.

Adjusted net loss per share is a non-GAAP measure calculated by adding back non-cash gains and/or losses recognized in the quarter due to the changes in the fair value of certain of our financial instruments, such as warrants, convertible debt and embedded derivatives, to GAAP net loss per share. A reconciliation of adjusted net loss per share to GAAP net loss per share is provided in the financial statement tables following this release.

Cash EBITDA loss is a non-GAAP measure calculated by adding back depreciation and amortization and non-cash stock compensation to GAAP loss from operations. A reconciliation of cash EBITDA loss to GAAP loss from operations is provided in the financial statement tables following this release.

Adjusted net loss is a non-GAAP measure calculated by adding back non-cash gains and/or losses recognized in the quarter due to the changes in the fair value of certain of our financial instruments, such as warrants, convertible debt and embedded derivatives, to GAAP net loss. A reconciliation of adjusted net loss to GAAP net loss is provided in the financial statement tables following this release.


 

Gevo, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets Information

(Unaudited, in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

  June 30, 2021   December 31, 2020
Assets          
Current assets          
Cash and cash equivalents $ 17,085     $ 78,338  
Marketable securities (current)   246,886       ?  
Restricted cash (current)   57,645       ?  
Accounts receivable   847       527  
Inventories   2,216       2,491  
Prepaid expenses and other current assets   4,497       1,914  
Total current assets   329,176       83,270  
           
Property, plant and equipment, net   79,243       66,408  
Long-term marketable securities   175,169       ?  
Long-term restricted cash   70,464       ?  
Operating right-of-use asset   1,770       133  
Financing right-of-use asset   27,491       176  
Deposits and other assets   2,361       2,112  


Total assets


$


685,674
   

$


152,099
 
           
Liabilities          
Current liabilities          
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 16,393     $ 3,943  
Operating lease liabilities (current)   ?       172  
Finance lease liabilities (current)   4,888       10  
Loans payable – other (current)   174       807  
Total current liabilities   21,455       4,932  
           
2021 Bonds payable (long-term)   66,120       ?  
Loans payable – other (long-term)   394       447  
Operating lease liabilities (long-term)   1,783       ?  
Financing lease liabilities (long-term)   19,715       162  
Other long-term liabilities   84       179  
Total liabilities   109,551       5,720  
           
Commitments and Contingencies          
           
Stockholders’ Equity          
Common Stock, $0.01 par value per share; 250,000,000 authorized,

197,964,476 and 128,138,311 shares issued and outstanding at June

30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively.
  1,980       1,282  
Additional paid-in capital   1,100,932       643,269  
Accumulated other comprehensive loss   (307 )     ?  
Accumulated deficit   (526,482 )     (498,172 )
Total stockholders’ equity   576,123       146,379  


Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity


$


685,674
   

$


152,099
 
               

Gevo, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations Information

(Unaudited, in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

  Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30,
    2021       2020       2021       2020  
Revenue and cost of goods sold              
Ethanol sales and related products, net $ ?     $ 83     $ ?     $ 3,783  
Hydrocarbon revenue   346       859       359       984  
Grant and other revenue   76       46       156       46  
Total revenues   422       988       515       4,813  
               
Cost of goods sold   2,794       2,644       4,788       10,783  
               
Gross loss   (2,372 )     (1,656 )     (4,273 )     (5,970 )
               
Operating expenses              
Research and development expense   1,404       677       2,782       1,257  
Selling, general and administrative expense   4,820       2,698       8,692       5,325  
Preliminary stage project costs   5,472       221       8,199       377  
Loss on disposal of assets   4,954       ?       4,954       38  
Restructuring expenses   ?       5       ?       304  
Total operating expenses   16,650       3,601       24,627       7,301  
               
Loss from operations   (19,022 )     (5,257 )     (28,900 )     (13,271 )
               
Other income (expense)              
Gain on forgiveness of SBA loan   641       ?       641       ?  
Interest Expense   (6 )     (541 )     (11 )     (1,086 )
(Loss) on modification of 2020 Notes   ?       (57 )     ?       (726 )
Gain (loss) from change in fair value of derivative warrant liability  



43
     



1
     



(10




)
   



8
 
(Loss) from change in fair value of 2020/21 Notes embedded derivative liability   ?       (176 )     ?       (276 )
Other income (expense)   91       (13 )     (30 )     55  
Total other income (expense), net   769       (786 )     590       (2,025 )
               
Net loss $ (18,253 )   $ (6,043 )   $ (28,310 )   $ (15,296 )
               
Net loss per share – basic and diluted $ (0.09 )   $ (0.40 )   $ (0.15 )   $ (1.04 )
Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding –

basic and diluted
 

198,137,420
      15,071,105       190,892,223       14,771,952  
               

Gevo, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income

(Unaudited, in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

  Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30,
    2021       2020       2021       2020  
               
Net Loss $ (18,253 )   $ (6,043 )   $ (28,310 )   $ (15,296 )
Other comprehensive income (loss)              
Unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities, net of tax   (307 )     ?       (307 )     ?  
Total change in unrealized gains (losses) on marketable securities   (307 )     ?       (307 )     ?  
               
Comprehensive Loss $ (18,560 )   $ (6,043 )   $ (28,617 )   $ (15,296 )
               

Gevo, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders’ Equity Information

(Unaudited, in thousands, except share amounts)

    Common Stock   Paid-In Capital   Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss   Accumulated Deficit   Stockholders’ Equity
    Shares   Amount        
                                   
  Balance, December 31, 2020 128,138,311     $ 1,282     $ 643,269     $     $ (498,172 )   $ 146,379  
                                   
  Issuance of common stock, net of issue costs 68,170,579       682       457,008                   457,690  
  Issuance of common stock upon exercise of warrants 1,863,058       18       1,099                   1,117  
  Non-cash stock-based compensation             562                   562  
  Issuance of common stock under stock plans, net of taxes (121,499 )     (1 )     1                    
  Net loss                         (10,057 )     (10,057 )
                                   
  Balance, March 31, 2021 198,050,449       1,981       1,101,939             (508,229 )     595,691  
                                   
  Issuance of common stock, net of issue costs             (45 )                 (45 )
  Issuance of common stock upon exercise of warrants 3,700             4                   2  
  Non-cash stock-based compensation             858                   858  
  Issuance of common stock under stock plans, net of taxes (89,673 )     (1 )     (1,824 )                 (1,823 )
  Other comprehensive loss                   (307 )           (307 )
  Net loss                         (18,253 )     (18,253 )
                                   
  Balance, June 30, 2021 197,964,476     $ 1,980     $ 1,100,932     $ (307 )   $ (526,482 )   $ 576,123  
                                   
  Balance, December 31, 2019 14,083,232     $ 141     $ 530,349     $     $ (457,986 )   $ 72,504  
                                   
  Issuance of common stock, net of issue costs 425,776       4       902                   906  
  Non-cash stock-based compensation             336                   336  
  Issuance of common stock under stock plans, net of taxes 105,882                                
  Net loss                         (9,253 )     (9,253 )
                                   
  Balance, March 31, 2020 14,614,890       145       531,587             (467,239 )     64,493  
                                   
  Issuance of common stock, net of issue costs 917,345       9       1,238                   1,247  
  Non-cash stock-based compensation             497                   497  
  Issuance of common stock under stock plans, net of taxes (18,137 )           (307 )                 (307 )
  Net loss                         (6,043 )     (6,043 )
                                   
  Balance, June 30, 2020 15,514,098     $ 154     $ 533,015     $     $ (473,282 )   $ 59,887  
                                   

 

Gevo, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Cash Flow Information

(Unaudited, in thousands)

    Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30,
      2021       2020       2021       2020  
Operating Activities                
Net Loss   $ (18,253 )   $ (6,043 )   $ (28,310 )   $ (15,296 )
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in

operating activities:
               
Loss (gain) from change in fair value of derivative warrant liability   (43 )     (1 )     10       (8 )
Loss from change in fair value of 2020/21 Notes and 2020 Notes embedded derivative liability     ?       176         ?       276  
Loss on sales of property, plant and equipment     4,954       38       4,954       38  
(Gain) from forgiveness of SBA PPP loans     (641 )     ?       (641 )       ?  
Stock-based compensation     692       501       1,617       673  
Depreciation and amortization     1,223       1,629       2,372       3,278  
Non-cash lease expense     (75 )     14       (58 )     29  
Non-cash interest expense     ?       243       2       393  
Other non-cash expenses     5       ?       5         ?  
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:                
Accounts receivable     (755 )     (594 )     (320 )     389  
Inventories     236       201       275       721  
Prepaid expenses and other current assets, deposits and other assets:     1,131       331       (3,142 )     164  
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and long-term liabilities   (777 )     (338 )     3,768       (1,475 )
Net cash used in operating activities     (12,303 )     (3,843 )     (19,468 )     (10,818 )
                 
Investing Activities                
Acquisitions of property, plant and equipment     (9,537 )     (817 )     (14,167 )     (1,607 )
Purchase of marketable securities     (422,362 )     ?       (422,362 )       ?  
Net cash used in investing activities     (431,899 )     (817 )     (436,529 )     (1,607 )
                 
Financing Activities                
Proceeds from issuance of 2021 Bonds     68,995       ?       68,995         ?  
Debt and equity offering costs     (3,074 )     (63 )     (34,757 )     (115 )
Proceeds from issuance of common stock and common stock warrants   (1,824 )     1,313       487,549       2,271  
Proceeds from the exercise of warrants   2       ?       1,119         ?  
Net settlement of common stock under stock plans   27       (156 )       ?       (310 )
Payments on secured debt     (53 )     (392 )     (53 )     (392 )
Proceeds from SBA loans     ?       1,006         ?       1,006  
Net cash provided by financing activities     64,073       1,708       522,853       2,460  
                 
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents     (380,129 )     (2,952 )     66,856       (9,965 )
                 
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash                
Beginning of period     525,323       9,289       78,338       16,302  
                 
End of period   $ 145,194     $ 6,337     $ 145,194     $ 6,337  
                 

Gevo, Inc.

Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Information

(Unaudited, in thousands, except share and per share amounts)

  Three Months Ended June 30,   Six Months Ended June 30,
Non-GAAP Cash EBITDA   2021       2020       2021       2020  
               
Loss from operations $ (19,022 )   $ (5,257 )   $ (28,900 )   $ (13,271 )
Depreciation and amortization   1,223       1,629       2,372       3,278  
Stock-based compensation   692       501       1,617       673  
Non-GAAP cash EBITDA $ (17,107 )   $ (3,127 )   $ (24,911 )   $ (9,320 )
               
Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Loss              
               
Net Loss $ (18,253 )   $ (6,043 )   $ (28,310 )   $ (15,296 )
Adjustments:              
(Loss) on modification of 2020 Notes   ?       (57 )     ?       (726 )
Gain (loss) from change in fair value of derivative warrant liability   43       1       (10 )     8  
(Loss) from change in fair value of 2020/21 Notes and 2020 Notes embedded derivative liability   ?       (176 )     ?       (276 )
Total adjustments   43       (232 )     (10 )     (994 )


Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss)
$ (18,296 )   $ (5,811 )   $ (28,300 )   $ (14,302 )
Non-GAAP adjusted net loss per share –

basic and diluted
$ (0.09 )   $ (0.39 )   $ (0.15 )   $ (0.97 )
Weighted-average number of common

shares outstanding – basic and diluted
  198,137,420       15,071,105       190,892,223       14,771,952  

Investor and Media Contact

+1 720-647-9605

[email protected]