Harte-Hanks Inc. (HRTH) – Raising Price Target Shifting More Attention Toward Growth

Thursday, April 01, 2021

Harte-Hanks Inc. (HRTH)
Raising Price Target; Shifting More Attention Toward Growth

Harte-Hanks is a marketing services company that provides multichannel marketing solutions as well as consulting, data analytics, and strategic assessment. The company’s offerings focus on business-to-business, retail, finance, and automotive segments through digital, social, mobile, and print media offerings. Harte-Hanks strives to develop better customer relationships through its marketing and analytical services for clients. The majority of its revenue is derived from its marketing services in the retail, technology, and consumer brand segments.

Michael Kupinski, Director of Research, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Increased transparency. The company filed its 10K last week with segment results by quarter for 2019 and 2020. We believe that the segment data provides greater operating transparency. In this report, we provide our segment forecasts and our quarterly and full year 2021 estimates, as well as our full year 2022 estimates.

    Refining Q1 estimates.  Q1 ’21 is expected to reflect total company revenue growth, the first time since 2014, on the heals of a strong performance in its Customer Care segment. While revenue growth is not expected to be sustainable in the following 2021 quarters, it illustrates that the company is on the cusp of improved revenues and cash flow performance. Importantly, Q1 cash flow, as measured by …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Release – Entravision (EVC) – Launches Fuego Radio Format in the Las Vegas and Palm Springs Markets


Entravision Launches Fuego Radio Format in the Las Vegas and Palm Springs Markets

 

SANTA MONICA, Calif.–(BUSINESS WIRE)– Entravision Communications Corporation:

WHAT:

Entravision Communications Corporation (NYSE: EVC), a leading global media and marketing technology company, today announced its Fuego Radio format is expanding into two new owned and operated stations in the Las Vegas (92.7 FM) and Palm Springs (103.5 FM) markets beginning on March 29, 2021. This follows Fuego Radio’s expansion into the Santa Barbara-Santa Maria affiliate (97.1 FM) market on January 6, 2021.

 

 

 

Fuego Radio presents a music mix ignited by today’s top trending global Latin Urban music movement mixed with Contemporary Hits, including recent chart topping artists such as Ariana Grande, Dua Lupa, Cardi B, Olivia Rodrigo, Drake, The Weeknd and Bruno Mars. In addition to hit music offerings, each morning Fuego Radio listeners can enjoy the antics of Edgar “Shoboy” Sotelo, on the popular Shoboy Show. This feel-good entertainment experience is real, relatable and fun and targets young adults that prefer entertainment in English with a Latin vibe. The Shoboy Show is also featured on Fuego Stations in Sacramento, Stockton and Modesto, California, Albuquerque, New Mexico, Salt Lake City, Utah and Harlingen, Brownsville and McAllen, Texas.

 

 

WHERE:

KRTO-FM, Santa Barbara-Santa Maria — as of January 6, 2021

 

KRRN-FM, Las Vegas and KPST-FM, Palm Springs — as of March 29, 2021

 

 

QUOTE:

“Following the expansion of our popular Fuego Radio format into the Santa Barbara-Santa Maria market in January, we are thrilled to also introduce this format into the Las Vegas and Palm Springs markets,” said Entravision’s Nestor Rocha, Vice President of Audio. “The Shoboy Show has been a great success in all of our markets, and we anticipate this momentum to continue in Las Vegas and Palm Springs as well.”

 

Contact for Affiliation:
Marisol Rodriguez
[email protected]
323-900-6310

Contact for Ad Sales:
Las Vegas:
Chris Jordan, SVP
[email protected]
702-507-1047

Palm Springs:
Bob McCauley, SVP
[email protected]
760-797-8401

Contact for Entravision:
Kimberly Esterkin
ADDO Investor Relations
[email protected]
310-829-5400

Source: Entravision Communications Corporation

Release – Salem Media Group (SALM) – Todd Starnes Podcast has been added to the Salem Podcast Network


Salem Podcast Network Announces Partnership with The Todd Starnes Podcast

 

IRVING, Texas–(BUSINESS WIRE)– 

Salem Media Group, Inc.

 (NASDAQ: SALM) announced today that the Todd Starnes Podcast has been added to the Salem Podcast Network (“SPN”).

“SPN is delighted to join in this partnership with Todd Starnes, one of the leading voices in conservative America,” said Phil Boyce, Senior Vice President of Spoken Word for the Salem Media Group. “His courage in saying what needs to be said is unmatched. His knowledge and ability to explain what is really going on is his forte.”

“Salem is known for its cutting-edge platforms and excellence-driven programming,” said Todd Starnes. “I’m honored to join such a well-respected industry leader like the Salem Podcast Network.”

The Salem Podcast Network will begin distribution, marketing, and sales representation for the Todd Starnes Podcast beginning on April 5, 2021.

Starnes is a longtime award-winning journalist and radio commentator. His daily syndicated radio presence reaches millions of listeners across hundreds of stations. He previously spent more than a decade at the FOX News Channel, hosting a daily radio program on the FOX Radio Network.

He is the author of six books, including The Deplorables’ Guide to Making American Great AgainGod Less America — a collection of essays documenting the war on religious liberty — and his latest book Culture Jihad: How to Stop the Left from Killing a Nation.

Starnes is the recipient of a regional RTNDA Edward R. Murrow Award and the Associated Press Mark Twain Award for Storytelling. Social science researcher and pollster George Barna included Starnes as one of the top media influencers for Evangelical Christians in the 2016 presidential election. In 2014, Starnes was awarded the National Religious Broadcaster’s Board of Directors Award. He is also the recipient of First Liberty Institute’s “Defender of the Faith” award, Vision America’s “National Hero of the Faith” award, Bott Radio Network’s “Watchman on the Wall” award and Pacific Justice Institute’s “Light in Media Award.”

Starnes is a frequent speaker at churches, Christian conferences, and Christian universities. He has delivered messages at the Ronald Reagan Ranch, the Billy Graham Training Center, and the Family Research Council’s Values Voter Summit.

Since its launch in January of 2021, SPN has generated over 30 million downloads. In February of 2021, SPN averaged over 2.4 million weekly downloads and over 400,000 average weekly users, according to Triton Digital. SPN also represents the Charlie Kirk Show, the Dinesh D’Souza Podcast, the Rundown with Hugh Hewitt, the Mike Gallagher Show, the Dennis Prager Show, America First with Sebastian Gorka, the Larry Elder Show, and the Mike Gallagher Show.

SPN is owned and operated by Salem Media Group.

ABOUT SALEM MEDIA GROUP:

Salem Media Group is America’s leading multimedia company specializing in Christian and conservative content, with media properties comprising radio, digital media and book and newsletter publishing. Each day Salem serves a loyal and dedicated audience of listeners and readers numbering in the millions nationally. With its unique programming focus, Salem provides compelling content, fresh commentary and relevant information from some of the most respected figures across the Christian and conservative media landscape. Learn more about Salem Media Group, Inc. at www.salemmedia.comFacebook and Twitter.

Evan D. Masyr
Executive Vice President and Chief
Financial Officer
(805) 384-4512
[email protected]

Source: Salem Media Group, Inc.

 

Release – PLBY Group Inc. (PLBY) – Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results


PLBY Group Reports Fourth Quarter & Full Year 2020 Financial Results

Fiscal Year 2020 Revenue Up 89% Year-Over-Year to $148 Million

Fourth Quarter 2020 Revenue Up 118% Year-Over-Year to $46 Million

Recent Business Combination Adds $100 Million of Cash to Balance Sheet

LOS ANGELES, March 23, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — PLBY Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: PLBY) (“PLBY Group” or the “Company”), a leading pleasure and leisure lifestyle company and owner of Playboy, one of the most recognizable and iconic brands in the world, today provided financial results for the fourth quarter and full year 2020.

Ben Kohn, Chief Executive Officer of PLBY Group, stated, “I’m thrilled with our fourth quarter and full year 2020 performance. Despite the headwinds of the pandemic, our globally diversified operations achieved fourth quarter revenue of $46 million, a 118% year-over-year increase, and full year revenue of $148 million, an 89% year-over-year increase. Our revenue growth accelerated across the business, driven by our expansion of direct-to-consumer digital commerce sales, and 20% annual growth of our highly profitable licensing business.”

Mr. Kohn continued, “2020 was an early, but pivotal, first step toward unlocking the tremendous potential value of our platform. With our successful business combination and public listing now complete, and the accretive acquisition of Lovers, a leading sexual wellness omni-channel retailer, we are in a strong position to aggressively expand in our four key categories of focus–sexual wellness, style and apparel, gaming and lifestyle, and beauty and grooming. The business is off to a great start in 2021 and we are raising our outlook to project revenue to exceed $200 million this year.  As a high-growth consumer lifestyle company, we are focused first and foremost on continuing to accelerate our revenue growth to deliver substantial long-term value for our shareholders.”

Financial Highlights

  • Revenue up 89% year-over-year to $147.7 million in 2020, and 118% to $46.3 million in the fourth quarter.
  • Operating income improved year-over-year by $19.6 million to $13.6 million in 2020, and improved by $8.7 million in the fourth quarter to $4.9 million.
  • Net loss narrowed year-over-year by $18.3 million to $5.3 million in 2020, and net loss narrowed year-over-year by $5.5 million to $0.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2020.
  • Adjusted EBITDA in 2020 was $28.3 million and was $6.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2020. Fourth quarter EBITDA included $2.2 million of out-of-period expenses.

Subsequent Events
Following the fourth quarter of 2020 and Playboy’s successful business combination with Mountain Crest Acquisition Corp., PLBY Group was listed on NASDAQ on February 11, 2021 and held more than $100 million of unrestricted cash. The Company completed the accretive acquisition of omni-channel retailer Lovers for $25 million on March 1, 2021. Management believes such acquisition bolsters PLBY Group’s growth strategy in the sexual wellness category with an owned distribution platform, superior merchandising and leadership, and strong product innovation capabilities.

Conference Call and Webcast Details
The Company will host a conference call and webcast at 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time, on March 23, 2021 to discuss its 2020 full year and fourth quarter results. The live conference call can be accessed by dialing (833) 471-0882 from within the U.S. or (914) 987-7714 internationally, both using conference I.D. code 4989609. Alternatively, participants may access the live webcast on the PLBY Group, Inc. Investor Relations website at https://www.plbygroup.com/investors under “Events & Presentations”.

About PLBY Group, Inc.
PLBY Group connects consumers around the world with products, services, and experiences to help them look good, feel good, and have fun. PLBY Group serves consumers in four major categories: Sexual Wellness, Style & Apparel, Gaming & Lifestyle, and Beauty & Grooming. PLBY Group’s flagship consumer brand, Playboy, is one of the most recognizable, iconic brands in the world, driving more than $3 billion in global consumer spend annually across 180 countries. Learn more at http://www.plbygroup.com.

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The Company’s actual results may differ from their expectations, estimates, and projections and, consequently, you should not rely on these forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. Words such as “expect,” “estimate,” “project,” “budget,” “forecast,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “may,” “will,” “could,” “should,” “believes,” “predicts,” “potential,” “continue,” and similar expressions (or the negative versions of such words or expressions) are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements include, without limitation, the Company’s expectations with respect to future performance, growth plans and anticipated financial impacts of the business combination and the Lovers acquisition.

These forward-looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements. Factors that may cause such differences include, but are not limited to: (1) the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the Company’s business (2) the inability to maintain the listing of the Company’s shares of common stock on Nasdaq; (3) the risk that the business combination, recent acquisitions or any proposed transactions disrupt the Company’s current plans and operations, including the risk that the Company does not complete any such proposed transactions or achieve the expected benefit from them; (4) the ability to recognize the anticipated benefits of the business combination, which may be affected by, among other things, competition, the ability of the Company to grow and manage growth profitably, and retain its key employees; (5) costs related to the business combination; (6) changes in applicable laws or regulations; (7) the possibility that the Company may be adversely affected by other economic, business, and/or competitive factors; (8) risks relating to the uncertainty of the projected financial information of the Company; (9) risks related to the organic and inorganic growth of the Company’s business and the timing of expected business milestones; and (10) other risks and uncertainties indicated from time to time in the definitive proxy statement relating to the business combination, including those under “Risk Factors” therein, and in the Company’s other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Company cautions that the foregoing list of factors is not exclusive, and readers should not place undue reliance upon any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date which they were made. The Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements to reflect any change in its expectations or any change in events, conditions, or circumstances on which any such statement is based.

Contact:

Investors: [email protected]
Media: [email protected]

PLAYBOY ENTERPRISES, INC. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(in thousands)
  Three Months Ended
December 31,
  Twelve Months Ended
December 31,
  2020   2019   2020   2019
  Unaudited   Unaudited   Unaudited   Audited
Net revenues $ 46,327     $ 21,239     $ 147,662     $ 78,110  
Costs and expenses              
Cost of sales   (22,632 )     (12,352 )     (73,180 )     (37,742 )
Selling and administrative expenses   (18,506 )     (12,418 )     (59,863 )     (45,399 )
Related-party expenses   (250 )     (255 )     (1,007 )     (1,005 )
Total costs and expenses   (41,388 )     (25,025 )     (134,050 )     (84,146 )
Operating income (loss)   4,939       (3,786 )     13,612       (6,036 )
Nonoperating income (expense):              
Investment income         43       30       225  
Interest expense   (3,390 )     (3,341 )     (13,463 )     (14,225 )
Gain from settlement of convertible note   1,454             1,454        
Gain from bargain purchase         1,483             1,483  
Other, net   87       (66 )     168       (173 )
Total nonoperating expense   (1,849 )     (1,881 )     (11,811 )     (12,690 )
Income (loss) before income taxes   3,090       (5,667 )     1,801       (18,726 )
Provision for income taxes   (3,602 )     (351 )     (7,072 )     (4,850 )
Net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss)   (512 )     (6,018 )     (5,271 )     (23,576 )
Net income (loss) attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest                      
Net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) attributable to Playboy Enterprises, Inc. ($512 )   ($6,018 )   ($5,271 )   ($23,576 )


Playboy Enterprises, Inc.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
      December 31,
  2020   2019
ASSETS Unaudited   Audited
Current assets:      
Cash and cash equivalents $ 13,430     $ 27,744  
Restricted cash   2,130       963  
Receivables, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $233 and $302, respectively.   6,601       6,153  
Inventories, net   11,788       11,750  
Stock receivable   4,445        
Prepaid expenses and other current assets   8,822       7,224  
Total current assets   47,216       53,834  
Property and equipment, net   5,203       5,932  
Trademarks and trade name   336,655       335,934  
Goodwill   504       504  
Other intangible assets, net   2,377       3,052  
Contract assets, net of current portion   7,159       7,391  
Other noncurrent assets   13,013       12,004  
Total assets $ 412,127     $ 418,651  
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS EQUITY      
Current liabilities:      
Accounts payable $ 8,678     $ 7,859  
Payables to related parties         5  
Accrued salaries, wages, and employee benefits   4,870       4,603  
Deferred revenues, current portion   11,159       9,857  
Long-term debt, current portion   4,470       3,182  
Convertible promissory notes   6,230       13,500  
Other current liabilities and accrued expenses   18,556       22,143  
Total current liabilities   53,963       61,149  
Deferred revenues, net of current portion   43,792       41,734  
Long-term debt, net of current portion   154,230       157,810  
Deferred tax liabilities, net.   74,909       72,288  
Other noncurrent liabilities   2,422       576  
Total liabilities   329,316       333,557  
Commitments and contingencies      
Redeemable noncontrolling interest   (208 )     (208 )
Stockholders equity:      
Common stock, $0.01 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized at December 31, 2020 and 2019; 5,646,993 shares issued at December 31, 2020 and 2019; 3,681,185 shares outstanding at December 31, 2020 and 2019   36       36  
Treasury stock, at cost: 1,965,808 shares at December 31, 2020 and 2019   (38,455 )     (38,455 )
Additional paid-in capital   199,454       196,466  
Accumulated deficit   (78,016 )     (72,745 )
Total stockholders equity   83,019       85,302  
Total liabilities, redeemable noncontrolling interest, and stockholders equity $ 412,127     $ 418,651  
           

EBITDA Reconciliation

This release presents the financial measure earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, or “EBITDA”, and Adjusted EBITDA, which are not financial measures under the accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”). The most directly comparable measure for these non-GAAP financial measures is net income. The Company has included below adjusted financial information, which presents the Company’s results of operations after excluding interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, stock-based compensation, reduction in force expenses, management fees and expenses, transaction expenses and certain other non-recurring items.

Company management uses the non-GAAP financial measures presented herein to evaluate the Company’s performance. Company management finds it useful to use financial measures that do not include the adjustments noted above. While the Company may have these types of items and charges in the future, Company management believes that they are not reflective of the day-to-day offering of its products and services and relate more to strategic, multi-year corporate actions, without predictable trends, and that may obscure the trends and financial performance of the Company’s core business. In the case of “Adjusted EBITDA”, Company management believes the exclusion of goodwill impairment, interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, and stock-based compensation is a very common measure utilized in the investment community and it helps Company management benchmark its operations and results with the industry.

The non-GAAP financial measures disclosed by the Company should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP, and the financial results calculated in accordance with GAAP and reconciliations to those financial statements should be carefully evaluated. The non-GAAP financial measures used by the Company may be calculated differently from, and therefore may not be comparable to, similarly titled measures used by other companies. The Company has provided reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure. Management encourages readers to rely upon the GAAP numbers, but includes the non-GAAP financial measures as supplemental metrics to assist readers. The limitation associated with using these non-GAAP financial measures is that these measures exclude items that impact the Company’s current period operating results. This limitation is best addressed by using these non-GAAP financial measures in combination with “net income (loss)” (the most comparable GAAP measure) because the non-GAAP financial measures do not reflect items that impact current period operating results and may be higher or lower than the most comparable GAAP measure.

The following table provides a reconciliation from net loss to Adjusted EBITDA for the periods indicated: 

GAAP Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation
(Unaudited)
(in thousands)
  Three Months Ended
December 31,
  Twelve Months Ended
December 31,
  2020   2019   2020   2019
Net income (loss) ($512 )   ($6,018 )   ($5,271 )   ($23,576 )
Adjusted for:              
Interest expense   3,390       3,341       13,463       14,225  
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes   3,602       351       7,072       4,850  
Depreciation and amortization   556       663       2,258       3,093  
EBITDA   7,036       (1,663 )     17,522       (1,408 )
Adjusted for:              
Stock-based compensation   403       713       2,899       7,368  
Reduction in force expenses   364             3,165       1,184  
Non-recurring items         3,885       3,230       4,647  
Management fees and expenses   250       255       1,007       1,005  
Nonoperating expenses (income)   (1,415 )     23       (1,299 )     (52 )
Transaction expenses   (108 )     353       1,771       353  
Adjusted EBITDA $ 6,530     $ 3,566     $ 28,295     $ 13,097  

Release – Harte-Hanks Inc. (HRTH) – Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results


Harte Hanks Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results

 

 

AUSTIN, Texas
March 18, 2021 /PRNewswire/ — Harte Hanks, Inc. (OTCQX: HRTH), an industry leader in CRM marketing with Marketing Services, Fulfillment & Logistics, and Customer Care segments, today announced financial results for the fourth quarter and twelve months ended December 31, 2020.

The Company is in a strong financial and working capital position.  We entered 2021 with 
$29.4 million in cash and cash equivalents and anticipate an income tax refund of 
$7.5 million by year-end 2021.  We continue to realize operational efficiencies and expect further cost reductions as we implement a new cloud-based ERP system.  Our operating segments are well-positioned for growth and we expect the Company to be EBITDA positive for 2021.

Recent Operational and Financial Highlights

  • GAAP net income of 
    $1.0 million for the fourth quarter compared to GAAP net loss of 
    $2.9 million in the year-ago period.
  • $24.6 million reduction in GAAP net loss; GAAP net loss of 
    $1.7 million for the full year compared to a GAAP net loss of 
    $26.3 million last year, including 
    $16.6 million of income tax benefit.
  • $10.6 million operating loss for the full year compared to an operating loss of 
    $21.6 million last year.
  • Customer Care segment operating income increased 
    $10.6 million year over year: operating income of 
    $5.8 million for full year compared to operating loss of 
    $4.8 million last year.
  • Exited unprofitable Direct Mail production facility and sold related assets for 
    $2.0 million.

The Company structured its business into three operating segments: Marketing Services, Fulfillment & Logistics, and Customer Care.  In 2020, we made significant operational progress in each of these three segments:

  • Marketing Services – focused sales on integrated CRM solutions utilizing strength in 1st party data expertise. Wins for the quarter include a global appliance manufacturer, a leader in B2B tech, and a top 3 global CPG company, all CRM services contracts.
  • Fulfillment & Logistics –  Brian Linscott, COO, oversaw a facilities consolidation and ongoing implementation of a cloud-based warehouse system. In addition, the Company continues to build a full-service B2B and B2C e-commerce fulfillment offering. Wins for the quarter include a leading animal health company, and a B2C technology brand.
  • Customer Care – transformed from a call center BPO to a tech-first offering, aggregating cross-channel interactions to provide clients with a 360-degree customer profile, leveraging our CRM services from the Marketing Services business. Wins for the quarter include a leading sports league, a regional bank, and a global consulting firm.

Leadership appointments

The Company appointed the following executives to leadership positions, including:

  • Marketing Services –  Joyce Karel, Chief Commercial Officer, now leads the Marketing Services business and manages all clients, sales, and marketing efforts across the enterprise.  Ms. Karel held C-Suite positions at marketing agencies, including MRM/McCann, Wunderman, and 
    Digitas.
  • Fulfillment & Logistics –  Pat O’Brien, appointed to Managing Director, is an experienced and innovative operational leader with prior experience at 
    Wayfair and Bain Consulting.
  • Customer Care –  Ben Chacko, promoted to Managing Director, led a very strong 2020 performance for the Customer Care business.

“Each segment of our business sits in large addressable markets made greater by the proliferation of e-commerce, and further underscored by the behavioral shifts caused by the COVID-19 pandemic,” said  Andrew Benett, Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. “We developed our growth strategy to capitalize on the accelerated e-commerce transformation, and, given our unique end-to-end offering, we believe we are better positioned than our competitors in this new business environment. Our strong client relationships in high growth categories, such as Financial Services, Healthcare, CPG, and B2B tech, have room to grow, and leveraging our deep leadership bench, we will focus on adding great value to these relationships.”

“As we enter 2021, we feel confident in our turnaround as a Company. Our Customer Care business is back on track, delivering strong performance after years of decline. We have new executives leading Marketing Services and Fulfillment & Logistics, and we expect to see improved performance in 2021 in these businesses. We have the balance sheet and financial resources necessary to implement our plan,” concluded  Mr. Benett.

Fourth Quarter 2020 Results

Fourth-quarter revenues were $47.1 million, compared to $52.3 million during the same quarter last year with increases in Customer Care of 
$5.2 million offset by a decrease 
in Marketing Services of 
$1.0 million and a decrease in Fulfillment & Logistics of 
$9.4 million. This decrease was partially due to the shutdown of our mail production facilities which accounted for 
$4.0 million of the decrease in Fulfillment & Logistics. Fourth-quarter revenues were down sequentially 
$627,000 compared to 
$47.7 million last quarter.

Fourth-quarter operating loss was 
$368,000, compared to an operating income of $422,000 in the same quarter last year. The Company’s cost reduction efforts included lower operating expenses by $4.5 million. Customer Care also delivered strong performance with an increase in operating income of 
$2.5 million compared to the same quarter last year.

Full Year 2020 Results

Revenues were 
$176.9 million for the full-year 2020, compared to 
$217.6 million for the prior year, a 
$40.7 million, or a 18.7% decline.

The Company has organized itself around three interconnected segments: Marketing Services, Fulfillment & Logistics, and Customer Care, and will be reporting on these three segments moving forward. By segment, 2020 revenue 
in Marketing Services was 
$57.1 million, compared to 
$66.2 million in 2019. This decline was largely driven by COVID related decreases in client budgets, as seen across the Company’s peer set in this category. Despite this decrease in revenue, EBITDA margin improved by 200 bps over the same period. Operating income in this segment was 
$5.0 million compared to 
$4.7 million in 2019. In Customer Care, 2020 revenue was 
$58.7 million versus 
$48.4 million in 2019. Operating income was 
$5.8 million, up from a loss of 
$4.8 million a year ago. In Fulfillment & Logistics Services, revenue declined to 
$61.1 million from 
$103.0 million in 2019, while operating loss was 
$2.7 million compared to a loss of 
$1.1 million in 2019. The decline was driven by continued underperformance in the Company’s mail business facilities, which were shut down in 2020 as well as declining volumes for existing clients.

Operating loss was 
$10.6 million for the full-year 2020, compared to an operating loss of 
$21.6 million for the prior year. The improvement was a result of the Company’s aggressive cost reduction efforts that lowered operating expenses by 21.6%, or 
$51.7 million.

Adjusted Operating Loss was 
$436,000 for the full-year 2020, compared to a loss of 
$8.7 million in the prior year. Loss attributable to common stockholders for the full-year 2020 was 
$2.2 million, or a loss of 
$0.34 per basic and diluted share. In 2019, net loss attributable to common stockholders was 
$26.8 million, or loss of 
$4.26 per basic share and diluted share. Net loss in 2020 included an income tax benefit of 
$16.6 million.

Conference Call Information

Management will host a conference call and live webcast to discuss these results today at 4:30 p.m. ET. To access the live call, please dial 1-800-239-9838 (toll free) or 1-323-794-2551 and reference conference ID 7838385. The conference call will also be webcast live in the Investors Events section of the Harte Hanks website and can be accessed from the link here.

Following the conclusion of the live call, a telephonic replay will be available for 48 hours by dialing 1-844-512-2921 or 1-412-317-6671 and using the pin number 7838385. The replay will also be available for at least 90 days in the Investors Events section of the Harte Hanks website.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements:

Our press release and related earnings conference call contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of U.S. federal securities laws. All such statements are qualified by this cautionary note, provided pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.  Statements other than historical facts are forward-looking and may be identified by words such as “may,” “will,” “expects,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “estimates,” “seeks,” “could,” “intends,” or words of similar meaning.  These forward-looking statements are based on current information, expectations and estimates and involve risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that are difficult to predict and that could cause actual results to vary materially from what is expressed in or indicated by the forward-looking statements.  In that event, our business, financial condition, results of operations or liquidity could be materially adversely affected and investors in our securities could lose part or all of their investments.  These risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors include: (a) local, national and international economic and business conditions, including (i) the outbreak of diseases, such as the COVID-19 coronavirus, which has curtailed travel to and from certain countries and geographic regions, disrupted business operations resulting from travel restrictions and reduced consumer spending, and uncertainty regarding the duration of the virus’ impact, (ii) market conditions that may adversely impact marketing expenditures and (iii) the impact of economic environments and competitive pressures on the financial condition, marketing expenditures and activities of our clients and prospects; (b) the demand for our products and services by clients and prospective clients, including (i) the willingness of existing clients to maintain or increase their spending on products and services that are or remain profitable for us, and (ii) our ability to predict changes in client needs and preferences; (c) economic and other business factors that impact the industry verticals we serve, including competition and consolidation of current and prospective clients, vendors and partners in these verticals; (d) our ability to manage and timely adjust our facilities, capacity, workforce and cost structure to effectively serve our clients; (e) our ability to improve our processes and to provide new products and services in a timely and cost-effective manner though development, license, partnership or acquisition; (f) our ability to protect our facilities against security breaches and other interruptions and to protect sensitive personal information of our clients and their customers; (g) our ability to respond to increasing concern, regulation and legal action over consumer privacy issues, including changing requirements for collection, processing and use of information; (h) the impact of privacy and other regulations, including restrictions on unsolicited marketing communications and other consumer protection laws; (i) fluctuations in fuel prices, paper prices, postal rates and postal delivery schedules; (j) the number of shares, if any, that we may repurchase in connection with our repurchase program; (k) unanticipated developments regarding litigation or other contingent liabilities; (l) our ability to complete anticipated divestitures and reorganizations, including cost-saving initiatives; (m) our ability to realize the expected tax refunds; and (n) other factors discussed from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including under “Item 1A. Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 which was filed on March 19, 2020. The forward-looking statements in this press release and our related earnings conference call are made only as of the date hereof, and we undertake no obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statement, even if new information becomes available or other events occur in the future.

Supplemental Non-GAAP Financial Measures:

The Company reports its financial results in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). In this press release and our related earnings conference call, however, the Company may use certain non-GAAP measures of financial performance in order to provide investors with a better understanding of operating results and underlying trends to assess the Company’s performance and liquidity. We have presented herein a reconciliation of these measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure.

The Company presents the non-GAAP financial measure “Adjusted Operating Loss” as a measure useful to both management and investors in their analysis of the Company’s Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited) because it facilitates a period-to-period comparison of Operating Revenue and Operating Loss by excluding restructuring expense, impairment expense and stock-based compensation in 2020 and 2019. The most directly comparable measure for this non-GAAP financial measure is Operating Loss.

The Company also presents the non-GAAP financial measure “Adjusted EBITDA” as a supplemental measure of operating performance in order to provide an improved understanding of underlying performance trends. The Company defines “Adjusted EBITDA” as earnings before interest expense net , income tax expense (benefit), depreciation expense, restructuring expense, impairment expense, stock-based compensation expense, and other non-cash expenses. The most directly comparable measure for Adjusted EBITDA is Net Income (Loss). We believe Adjusted EBITDA is an important performance metric because it facilitates the analysis of our results, exclusive of certain non-cash items, including items which do not directly correlate to our business operations; however, we urge investors to review the reconciliation of non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA to the comparable GAAP Net Income (Loss), which is included in this press release, and not to rely on any single financial measure to evaluate the Company’s financial performance.

The foregoing measures do not serve as a substitute and should not be construed as a substitute for GAAP performance, but provide supplemental information concerning our performance that our investors and we find useful. The Company evaluates its operating performance based on several measures, including these non-GAAP financial measures. The Company believes that the presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures in this press release and earnings conference call presentations are useful supplemental financial measures of operating performance for investors because they facilitate investors’ ability to evaluate the operational strength of the Company’s business. However, there are limitations to the use of these non-GAAP measures, including that they may not be calculated the same by other companies in our industry limiting their use as a tool to compare results. Any supplemental non-GAAP financial measures referred to herein are not calculated in accordance with GAAP and they should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for the most comparable GAAP financial measures.

As used herein, ”
Harte Hanks” or “the Company” refers to Harte Hanks, Inc. and/or its applicable operating subsidiaries, as the context may require. 
Harte Hanks’ logo and name are trademarks of Harte Hanks.

About Harte Hanks:

Harte Hanks is a global customer experience company that seamlessly blends the digital and physical through omnichannel marketing solutions. 
Harte Hanks works with leading Fortune 500 companies, including 
Bank of America
BMW Group, Cisco, IBM, L’Oréal, Pfizer, Sony, and Unilever, among others. Headquartered in 
Austin, TX
Harte Hanks has more than 2,000 employees in offices across The 
Americas
Europe, and 
Asia-Pacific.

Investor Relations Contact:
Sheila Ennis
Abernathy MacGregor
415-745-3294
[email protected]

Full report including financial statements can be viewed at hartehanks.com

Source: Sierra Metals Inc.

Harte-Hanks Inc. (HRTH) – Getting Its Act Together

Friday, March 19, 2021

Harte-Hanks Inc. (HRTH)
Getting Its Act Together

Harte-Hanks is a marketing services company that provides multichannel marketing solutions as well as consulting, data analytics, and strategic assessment. The company’s offerings focus on business-to-business, retail, finance, and automotive segments through digital, social, mobile, and print media offerings. Harte-Hanks strives to develop better customer relationships through its marketing and analytical services for clients. The majority of its revenue is derived from its marketing services in the retail, technology, and consumer brand segments.

Michael Kupinski, Director of Research, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Pleased with Q4 results. Q4 results reflected a stabilization in revenue with total company revenues at $47.1 million, above our $44.0 million estimate and roughly flat with Q3. Operating cash flow, as measured by adjusted EBITDA was a little lighter than expected ($1.9 million versus our $2.4 million estimate), but reflected its third quarter of positive adjusted EBITDA.

    Improved transparency.  The company introduced segment reporting in the quarter, which we believe improves transparency, simplifies the complexity of its services that it offers, and clarifies the growth opportunities, with each segment well positioned in a large addressable market …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Townsquare Media Inc (TSQ) – Leaning In With A Digital First Strategy

Wednesday, March 17, 2021

Townsquare Media Inc (TSQ)
Leaning In With A Digital First Strategy

Townsquare Media Inc is an entertainment and media company offering digital marketing solutions in the United States and Canada. It owns and operates radio stations, social media properties focusing the small and mid-cap companies. Services offered to the clients include live events, local advertising, digital advertising, e-commerce offerings, few others. The segments through which the company operates its businesses are classified into Local marketing solutions and Entertainment segments. Revenues are generated from commercials through broadcasts and sale of internet based advertisements.

Michael Kupinski, Director of Research, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Solid Q4 results. Revenues sequentially improved from Q3, with revenues down a modest 3.2% to $108.5 million, in line with our $107.6 million estimate. Operating margins substantially improved from 18.4% in Q3 to 24.9%, in line with our estimates. The solid results reflected favorable growth in its Digital businesses, with its Interactive revenues up a strong 16.3%.

    Closing in on 2019 revenue levels.  Q1 2021 revenue guidance of $87.0 million to $88.0 million was better than our $86.3 million estimate. In addition, Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $18 million to $19 million was better than our $13 million estimate. The company appears to be well on way toward its revenue recovery and toward prior pandemic revenue levels …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Entravision Communications Corporation – (EVC) A Remarkable Quarter Raising Price Target

Friday, March 12, 2021

Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC)
A Remarkable Quarter; Raising Price Target

Entravision Communications Corporation is a diversified Spanish-language media company utilizing a combination of television and radio operations to reach Hispanic consumers across the United States, as well as the border markets of Mexico. Entravision owns and/or operates 53 primary television stations and is the largest affiliate group of both the top-ranked Univision television network and Univision’s TeleFutura network, with television stations in 20 of the nation’s top 50 Hispanic markets. The Company also operates one of the nation’s largest groups of primarily Spanish-language radio stations, consisting of 48 owned and operated radio stations.

Michael Kupinski, Director of Research, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Q4 overachieves expectations. Total company revenues were $171.7 million versus our $140.7 million expectation, driven by strong growth at its recent acquisition of Cisneros, which benefited from strong advertising demand on Facebook in Latin America. Cash flow, as measured by adjusted EBITDA, beat expectations as well, $32.6 million versus our $28.0 million estimate.

    Q1 outlook appears strong.  Favorable operating momentum at Cisneros appears to be continuing into Q1. While the company purchased Cisneros in October for what was believed to be 8 times cash flow, given the significantly improved fundamentals, the multiple appears to be below 4 times. Television and Radio core advertising trends appear to be improving as well. As such, we are raising our Q1 revenue …



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Release – Gray Television (GTN) – Takes a Stake in One of the Fastest Growing Segments of Sports and Entertainment


Gray Television Takes a Stake in One of the Fastest Growing Segments of Sports and Entertainment

 

Gray leading group of investors in $40 million round for Texas-based Envy Gaming

DALLAS, March 10, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Gray Television, Inc. (“Gray”) (NYSE:GTN) and Envy Gaming, Inc. (“Envy”), an esports and entertainment company based in Dallas, jointly announced today that Gray is leading a $40 million investment round for the organization. As the lead investor in Envy’s Series C round, Gray will invest $28.5 million and name two directors to the Envy Gaming board of directors.

Hilton H. Howell, Jr., Gray’s Executive Chairman and CEO said, “We’re excited to lead this investment in Envy Gaming, an organization known for breaking ground and pushing the limits of what the future holds for gaming and entertainment.”

Founded in 2007, Envy includes a growing network of content creators, competitive gamers, and esports teams with global reach across multiple platforms. Envy owns and operates the world champion Dallas Empire team in the Call of Duty League, the Dallas Fuel team in the Overwatch League, and the Team Envy franchise that competes in Halo, Rocket League, Super Smash Bros, Valorant and other games.

Gray is one of the largest owners of television stations in the U.S., reaching approximately 24% of U.S. television households. Gray broadcasts over 500 separate programming streams, including roughly 160 affiliates of the Big Four broadcast networks. Gray also owns video program production, marketing, and digital businesses including Raycom Sports, Tupelo Honey, and RTM Studios. It is also the majority owner of Swirl Films.

Envy’s business has seen significant diversification and growth in the last 12 months, including the following milestones:

  • Superstar Post Malone joining the ownership group.
  • Winning the inaugural Call of Duty League World Championship in 2020, which featured a $4.6 million prize pool.
  • Adding two of the fastest-growing female streamers, Alexandra Botez and Andrea Botez.
  • Fielding top ranked teams in North America in Valorant and Rocket League
  • Partnering with Belong Gaming Arenas to bring multiple gaming centers to North Texas
  • Opening a 21,000-square-foot state-of-the-art training facility and live production and content studio in Dallas, Texas.

“Esports and gaming is the fastest-growing area across all of media and entertainment,” said Adam Rymer, CEO of Envy Gaming. “Building global communities through content and engagement, similar to what the world has seen in the music, film and TV industries, is an endeavor we’re incredibly excited to work on with Gray as our partner.”

The ownership group at Envy Gaming includes esports industry pioneer Mike Rufail, Post Malone and Ken Hersh, a minority owner of the Texas Rangers. Additional partners include prominent Texas families and select national investors.

“From the first time we talked to Gray, it became evident to me that our leadership team and winning culture at Envy had found a perfect partner to help continue our great success,” said Rufail.

Truist served as financial advisor on the investment for Envy Gaming. Jones Day served as legal counsel for Gray. O’Melveny & Myers LLP (“OMM”) served as legal counsel for Envy Gaming.

For more information on Gray, visit gray.tv

For more information on Envy Gaming, visit envy.gg.

About Gray Television

Gray Television is a television broadcast company headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. Gray is the largest owner of top-rated local television stations and digital assets in the United States (“U.S.”). Gray currently owns and/or operates television stations and leading digital properties in 94 television markets that collectively reach approximately 24% of U.S. television households. During 2020, Gray’s stations were ranked first in 70 markets, and ranked first and/or second in 86 markets, as calculated by Comscore’s audience measurement service. Gray also owns video program production, marketing, and digital businesses including Raycom Sports, Tupelo Honey, and RTM Studios, the producer of PowerNation programs and content, and is the majority owner of Swirl Films.

About Envy Gaming

Envy Gaming, Inc. is an entertainment and esports company based in Dallas, Texas. Founded in 2007, Envy is one of the most winning esports organizations in the world and has grown to include a network of competitive gamers, content creators, and streamers with global reach. The company owns the Dallas Empire team in the Call of Duty League, the Dallas Fuel team in the Overwatch League, and the Team Envy franchise. Envy’s ownership group includes superstar Post Malone and esports industry pioneer Mike Rufail. For more information, visit Envy.gg.

Gray Television Contact:
Press contact: Rick Burns, Vice President, Corporate Relations, 323-493-0123
Investor relations: Jim Ryan, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, 404-504-9828

Envy Gaming, Inc. Contact:
Press contact: Greg Miller, [email protected]
Investor relations: Jake Martinez, [email protected]

Source: Gray Television

Salem Media (SALM) – A Rush To Fill A Void

Friday, March 05, 2021

Salem Media (SALM)
A Rush To Fill A Void

Salem Media Group is America’s leading radio broadcaster, Internet content provider, and magazine and book publisher targeting audiences interested in Christian and family-themed content and conservative values. In addition to its radio properties, Salem owns Salem Radio Network, which syndicates talk, news and music programming to approximately 2700 affiliates; Salem Radio Representatives, a national radio advertising sales force; Salem Web Network, a leading Internet provider of Christian content and online streaming; and Salem Publishing, a leading publisher of Christian themed magazines. Salem owns and operates 115 radio stations, with 73 stations in the nation’s top 25 top markets – and 25 in the top 10. Each of our radio properties has a full portfolio of broadcast and digital marketing opportunities.

Michael Kupinski, Director of Research, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Q1 results. Total company revenues were above expectations at $64.47 million versus our estimate of $62.10 million. Cash flow, as measured by adjusted EBITDA was $10.24 million versus our $9.70 million estimate. The solid quarter was driven by better-than-expected Political advertising and strong results in its Digital businesses.

    Q1 outlook.  Management provided two months of revenue trends, with total company revenues down 4%, but indicated that March revenue is significantly improved. We are raising our Q1 revenue estimate from $55.99 million to $56.40 million and maintaining our adj. EBITDA estimate of $4.5 million. We are raising our full year 2021 revenue and cash flow estimates…



This Company Sponsored Research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

What is the Future of Entertainment Consumption?

 


Media and Entertainment Industry – Who Wins?

 

The change in leadership in the broadcast media and entertainment industry accelerated during the 2020 lockdowns. Recently, hedge funds that held short equity positions in companies suffering most from reduced business have shone a spotlight on the industry and names like AMC Entertainment Holdings Inc. (AMC).

With ticket sales for the film industry down significantly last year, and a $905M Q3 net loss, there were bets that AMC wouldn’t weather the pandemic. Other theater chains like Cinemark (CNK) and Regal (parent Cineworld) (CNNWF) have also fared poorly. The trend had already been to this mix is a test of a changing industry business model; WarnerMedia is releasing its films concurrently on both HBO Max and in theaters. What does this hold for the media industry?

Broadcast

Consumers of all forms of media have been spending more time at home, which equates to more time in front of the (small) screen. In 2021, that includes a mix of both broadcast and digital. The E. W. Scripps Co (SSP) made two purchases in the over-the-air digital multicast market, Katz network in 2017 and Ion Media in January; Scripps now owns 61 stations in 41 markets. Scripps has joined with Gray Television (GTN) and other major broadcast players to navigate opportunities and capitalize on the changing market. Scripps isn’t going to count on reaching viewers via broadcast only; its content is also available “over-the-top.”

 

“During peak pandemic months, Nielsen saw a rise in digital game purchases, streaming video engagement, online ordering, and working from home. Out of necessity, businesses quickly moved not just their workforces but their services and more of their advertising online.”

 

Digital and Over-the-top (OTT) Media

Streaming media offered directly to viewers through the Internet is referred to as “Over-the-Top” or “OTT.” Consumption of OTT has risen with the usage of smartphones, smart TVs, fire sticks, Roku boxes (ROKU), and the added ingredient of societal lockdowns. Well-known names such as Netflix (NFLX), Amazon Prime Video (AMZN), Hulu, and Disney-Plus (DIS) exist in the OTT landscape, and Netflix alone reported 37 million net additional subscriptions in 2020.

 

 

Gaming and Gambling

When a large part of the population is forced to stay home and interact remotely, it would be natural to assume an increase in entertainment consumed from home or remotely, and the numbers bear this out. According to Nielsen’s SuperData, the games and interactive media industry grew 12% year-over-year to $139.9B in 2020, with worldwide digital games earnings rising by 15% year-over-year to reach $11.6B in January 2021. One game, Cyberpunk 2077, released late in 2020, had the biggest digital game launch of all time, selling 10.2 million digital units and grossing $609 million in digital sales by the year’s end.

Additionally, the stay-at-homes are also turning to esports and online gambling. As locked-down areas face revenue shortfalls, regulators realize the potential for esports and online casinos as sources of increased tax revenue.

 

“Pennsylvania’s sportsbooks and online casinos set new records in January, with more than USD 600 Million in monthly sports wagers for the first time. Now, Pennsylvania’s sportsbooks are en route to bring in nearly USD 6 Billion in sports wagers in 2021 with the state’s online casinos capable of reaching more than USD 800 Million in taxable revenue, according to projections from analysts PlayPennsylvania, and reported by SBC Americas.”

 

The global esports market is anticipated to grow 20% annually over the next few years, and Esports Entertainment Group (GMBL) has been busy positioning itself to capitalize on that growth, acquiring online casinos and building bridges with US football and soccer teams. Baltimore Ravens, New England Patriots, and the New England Revolution have all inked recent deals to make Esports Entertainment Group their Official Esports Tournament Provider Sponsor. Rumors from the Reddit crowd recently helped more than double its stock price.

Take-Away

Getting back to the cinema, AMC went from roughly $4B in total YTD revenues ending Sept 2019 to $1B and change a year later. Revenues were strong before the long period of staying at home last year and the future is yet to be written, but, please excuse the quintessential 90’s term, we see a new paradigm in entertainment and its distribution channels.

 

Suggested Reading:

Digital Media and Entertaining Industry Report

How to Invest in Esports

What
Percentage of US Retail Sales is Ecommerce?

Sources:

Covid 19 Changed the Advertising Playbook, Now What?

EW
Scripps Plans to Take Over the Air Nets OTT

Netflix Fourth Quarter 2020 Earnings Interview

Games and interactive media earnings

Digital games market

 

 

Stay up to date. Follow us:

           


Stay up to date. Follow us:

E.W. Scripps Company (SSP) – Several Surprising Comments On The Investor Call

Tuesday, March 02, 2021

E.W. Scripps Company (SSP)
Several Surprising Comments On The Investor Call

The E.W. Scripps Co. (www.scripps.com) serves audiences and businesses through a growing portfolio of television, print and digital media brands. After approval of its acquisition of two Granite Broadcasting stations later this year, Scripps will own 21 local television stations as well as daily newspapers in 13 markets across the United States. It also runs an expanding collection of local and national digital journalism and information businesses including digital video news service Newsy. Scripps also produces television programming, runs an award-winning investigative reporting newsroom in Washington, D.C., and serves as the longtime steward of one of the nation’s largest, most successful and longest-running educational programs, Scripps National Spelling Bee. Founded in 1879, Scripps is focused on the stories of tomorrow.

Michael Kupinski, Director of Research, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Q4 results in line with expectations. Total company revenues of $591.1 million were in line with our $588.3 million estimate. Cash flow, as measured by Adj. EBITDA, was $206.6 million, in line with our $205.8 million estimate. Notably, Local core advertising was slightly better than expected, while Katz was slightly lower than expected.

    Improving core advertising trends.  Management indicated that March core advertising is pacing up mid single digits. This is considered to be strong given that the year earlier advertising did not fall off significantly until Q2. It indicates that advertising is building and is very encouraging heading into the second quarter against the year earlier advertising impact from the Pandemic …



This research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision. 

Gray Television Inc. (GTN) Outlook A Solid Start To The Year

Friday, February 26, 2021

Gray Television Inc. (GTN)
Outlook: A Solid Start To The Year

Gray Television, Inc. operates as a television broadcast company in the United States. As of April 6, 2010, it operated 36 television stations in 30 markets, including 17 affiliated with CBS Inc.; 10 affiliated with the National Broadcasting Company, Inc.; 8 affiliated with the American Broadcasting Company (ABC); and 1 affiliated with FOX Entertainment Group, Inc. (FOX). The company also operated 39 digital second channels comprising 1 affiliated with ABC, 4 affiliated with FOX, 7 affiliated with CW Network, LLC, 18 affiliated with Twentieth Television, Inc., 2 affiliated with Universal Sports Network, and 7 local news/weather channels. Gray Television, Inc. was founded in 1897 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.

Michael Kupinski, Director of Research, Noble Capital Markets, Inc.

Refer to the full report for the price target, fundamental analysis, and rating.

    Q4 results outperform. Revenues exceeded expectations, with the variance driven by better Political and Core advertising. Q4 revenues of $792 million was better than our $734 million estimate. Adjusted EBITDA was $404 million, much stronger than our $341 million estimate. Political advertising was $245 million in the quarter, well above our $217 million estimate. Coincidently, the quarter had more Political advertising than the entire year of 2018 at $235 million.

    Q1 guidance better than expected.  Total core revenues appear stronger than we expected, with guidance of 0% to 2% growth to approximately $253 million, significantly better than our $220 million estimate. Retransmission revenue was better than expected as well, with guidance of $245 million, better than our $230 million estimate. In spite of higher expenses, adjusted EBITDA is expected to be a …



This research is provided by Noble Capital Markets, Inc., a FINRA and S.E.C. registered broker-dealer (B/D).

*Analyst certification and important disclosures included in the full report. NOTE: investment decisions should not be based upon the content of this research summary.  Proper due diligence is required before making any investment decision.